Previous Page | Next Page | Expand All | Collapse All
Date | Time | Speaker | Event, Title, Topic | Building, Room | Event Type | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-31 | 15:15 | Peter Sanders | Schneller Zugriff auf parallele Platten | 46 024 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-26 | 15:15 | Prof. Reinhard Wilhelm | Shape Analysis | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-24 | 11:15 | Ian Pratt | A Restricted Fragment of English | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2000-05-24 | 13:00 | Andreas Hubeli | Fairing of Non-Manifold Models | MPI 022 | Talk | ||||||
2000-05-24 | 13:30 | Palash Sarkar | STREAM CIPHERS AND BOOLEAN FUNCTIONS | MPI 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-19 | 11:00 | Prof. Dr. Hartmut Prautzsch | Freeform Modeling | Geb. 46.1 022 | Talk | ||||||
2000-05-19 | 13:30 | mainly Ulrich Meyer | among other things: External Memory BFS on Undirected Graphs with Bounded Degree | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
2000-05-19 | 15:15 | Prof. Flemming Nielson | Hardest Attackers | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-18 | 11:00 | James Stewart | Horizon Computation in Terrains | 46 022 | AG4 Talk | ||||||
2000-05-18 | 16:15 | Manfred Jaeger | Almost surely connected: random graphs and logic | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-17 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | n points and a line | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-10 | 13:00 | Li Ming | A Practical Virtual Touring System | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-05-10 | 13:30 | AG1 | Group meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-08 | 13:30 | Michal Soch | Gossiping on 2D and 3D Meshes | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-05 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Sampling and counting independent sets | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2000-05-05 | 15:00 | Michael Seel | Das Förderprogramm "Neue Medien in der Hochschullehre" | MPI 024 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-27 | 13:30 | Christian A. Duncan | The Approximate Euclidean TSP Problem | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-26 | 13:00 | Ulf Labsik | Using Most Isometric Parametrizations for Remeshing Polygonal Surfaces | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-04-26 | 13:30 | Stephen G. Kobourov | Visualization of Large Graphs | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-20 | 13:30 | Nicolas Beldiceanu | Description of Global Constraints and Generic Propagation Algorithms | MPI 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-19 | 16:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | On Unification in Bounded Distributive Lattices | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-17 | 11:15 | Emil Weydert | "Revising Higher-order Uncertainty" for Dummies | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-13 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | Polygonal Curve Approximation, Part II | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2000-04-13 | 16:15 | Jens Knoop | Profilorientierte Klassifikation von Datenflussanalysetechniken | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-12 | 13:00 | Hitoshi Yamauchi | A Massively Parallel Approach to Synthesize Images and other topics | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-11 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | Polygonal curve approximation: algorithms and applications | 46 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2000-04-11 | 16:15 | Laurent Mauborgne | Representation of Sets of Trees for Abstract Interpretation | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-07 | 11:00 | Prof. Dr.-Ing. M. Gross | Surface Elements as Rendering Primitives (Point Based Rendering) | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-05 | 13:30 | Susan E. Hert | News from the GALIA developers' meeting | 46.1 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-30 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-29 | 13:00 | Sung Woo Choi | Minkowski Sum and Medial Axis Transform | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-24 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | SIG Externes Rechnen | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-22 | 15:00 | Robert Shakespeare | Physical Lighting and Virtual Scenography: At the vortex | 45 H001 | Talk | ||||||
2000-03-22 | 19:30 | Jop Sibeyn | Emirates, Oman, Pakistan, India | 46.1 024 or other | Miscellaneous | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-20 | 13:30 | Jae-Ha Lee | Approximation of curvature-constrained shortest paths through a sequence of points | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-16 | 13:30 | T. Polzin | Steiner Trees and Integer Programming | MPI 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-15 | 13:00 | Philipp Slusallek | Wide Area Camera Calibration Using Virtual Calibration Objects | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-14 | 16:15 | Enno Ohlebusch | Termination of Logic Programs: Transformational Methods Revisited | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-13 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-02 | 16:00 | Reinhard Kahle | Beweistheorie in der Informatik | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-01 | 13:00 | Annette Scheel | Tone Mapping for Interactive Walkthroughs | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-28 | 11:15 | Manfred Jaeger | Fairness, Randomness, Predictability | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2000-02-28 | 13:00 | Michael Wand | Approximative Darstellung dreidimensionaler Szenen mit randomisiertem z-Buffer | 46.1 - MPII 24 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-24 | 13:30 | V.S. Anil Kumar | Mini-Course on Approximation Algorithms | Lecture | |||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-21 | 14:00 | Uwe Brahm | Using the working group publication database (for honour and profit) | 46.1 019 | Presentation | ||||||
2000-02-21 | 15:00 | AG1 staff | AG1 staff meeting | 46 007 | Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-18 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. H. Uszkoreit | Syntaktische Verarbeitung in Mensch und Maschine | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-17 | 13:30 | Zeev Nutov | MINI-COURSE ON APPROXIMATION ALGORITHMS | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2000-02-17 | 17:15 | Uwe Waldmann | Theorem proving calculi as decision procedures - The case of divisible torsion-free abelian groups | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-16 | 13:00 | Katja Daubert | Illuminating Micro Geometry Based on Precomputed Visibility | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-02-16 | 13:30 | Jop Sibeyn | Randomized Linear Time MST | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-15 | 13:30 | Zeev Nutov | MINI-COURSE ON APPROXIMATION ALGORITHMS | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-14 | 13:30 | Paul Spirakis | Optimal, Distributed Decision-Making: The Case of No Communication | 46.1 024 | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-11 | 14:00 | Prof. E. Brieskorn | Felix Hausdorff | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2000-02-11 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Peter H. Schmitt | Integrierte, deduktive Software-Verifikation | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-10 | 13:30 | Zeev Nutov | Mini-Course on Approximation Algorithms | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2000-02-10 | 19:30 | Markus Fries | Spieleabend, board games evening | MPi 1st floor, coffeemachine | Miscellaneous | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-09 | 10:00 | Election comittee | Election of the representative of the scientific staff | 46.1 211 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
2000-02-09 | 13:00 | Jens Vorsatz | From Humid to Humid 2000 | MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-08 | 13:30 | Zeev Nutov | Mini-Course on Approximation Algorithms | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-07 | 13:30 | AG 1 | Group Meeting | 46 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-02-07 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Conference Summary, SODA, ALENEX et al. | 46 024 | AG1 Conference Report | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-04 | 11:00 | Martin Isenburg | Efficient encodings for surfaces with properties | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Talk | ||||||
2000-02-04 | 14:00 | Prof. S. Rjasanow | Boltzmann'sches H-Theorem | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2000-02-04 | 15:00 | Hannah Bast | Provably Optimal Scheduling of Similar Tasks | 46 (MPI) 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2000-02-04 | 16:00 | Dr. Leif Kobbelt | Subdivide & Conquer | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-03 | 13:30 | Zeev Nutov | Mini-Course on Approximation Algorithms | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-02 | 13:00 | Mario Botsch | An Interactive Approach to Triangulation/Remeshing | MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-02-02 | 13:30 | AG1 | Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-02-02 | 15:00 | Richard Wiese | Defaults und andere Regeln: Linguistik und Neurolinguistik des deutschen Pluralsystems | Geb. 10 Dekanatssitzungssaal | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-02-01 | 13:30 | Zeev Nutov | Approximation Algorithms | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-28 | 14:00 | Prof. W. Decker | Poncelet und sein Schließungssatz | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2000-01-28 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Manfred Pinkal | Semantische Verarbeitung | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-01-28 | 18:00 | Dr. Helmut Horacek | Erzeugung von Referenzausdruecken als wissensbasierte Methode | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-26 | 13:00 | Kolja Kähler | A Framework for Incremental Mesh Decimation | MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-22 | 13:30 | Panagiota Fatourou | Efficient Scheduling of Strict Multithreaded Computations | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-21 | 14:00 | Prof. G. Heinzmann | Zur Wissenschaftstheorie von Henri Poincaré | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2000-01-21 | 16:15 | Elmar Schömer | Computeranimation versus physikalische Simulation | 45 HS1 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-19 | 13:00 | Several | Ideas Session | 46 022 | Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-17 | 15:15 | Miroslava Tzakova | Hybrid Languages | 46(MPI) 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-14 | 11:00 | Peter-Michael Seidel | On the Design of IEEE Compliant Floating-Point Units and Their Quantitative Analysis | 45 (Informatik) 015 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2000-01-14 | 14:00 | PD P. Kirsche | Claudius Ptolemäus | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2000-01-14 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Lothar Budach | Objektmodelle unterschiedlicher Programmierparadigmen | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-13 | 13:30 | J.-R. Sack | Weighted Shortest Path Problems | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
2000-01-13 | 16:15 | Witold Charatonik | Paths vs. Trees in Set-based Program Analysis | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-11 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting | MPI Room 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-10 | 11:15 | Andreas Podelski | Efficient Algorithms for Pre* and Post* on Interprocedural Parallel Flow Graphs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-07 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Gerhard Weikum | Datenbanktechnologie im Zeitalter von XML, Gizmos und Leistungsgarantien: Resultate, Trends, Herausforderungen | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-06 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Sugihara: topol. oriented approach to geometric computation and Vempala/Voecking: Approximating Multicast Congestion | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
2000-01-06 | 16:15 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | Cutting planes and the elementary closure in fixed dimension | 46.1 024 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-01-05 | 11:00 | Berthold Vöcking | How Assymmetry Helps Load Balancing | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-12-20 | 15:45 | Sergei Bespamyatnikh | Equitable 3-cuttings in two and three dimensions | 45 HS 001 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-12-16 | 16:00 | Sherif Ghali | A Geometric Framework for Computer Graphics | MPI 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-12-15 | 13:00 | Robert Schneider | Discrete Nonlinear Fairing of Curves and Surfaces | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-12-13 | 11:15 | Uwe Waldmann | A New Input Method for Accented and Special Letters in Alphabetical Scripts | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-12-10 | 14:00 | Prof. E.-U. Gekeler | Beweis der Fermatschen Vermutung | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-12-09 | 16:15 | Patrick Maier | An Overview over Assume/Guarantee-Reasoning | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-12-06 | 11:15 | Li Wei | Sequences and their limits of formal theories | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-12-03 | 14:00 | Prof. H. Koch | Geschichte der Fermatschen Vermutung | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-12-01 | 13:00 | Jörg Haber | Enhanced Automatic Creation of Multi-Purpose Object Hierarchies | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-12-01 | 15:00 | AG1 staff | AG1 staff meeting | 007 | Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-30 | 13:30 | Stefan Funke | Subexponential Linear Programming | 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-29 | 13:30 | V.S. Anil Kumar | Random Sampling with Markov Chains | 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-11-29 | 16:15 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | Beyond Region Graphs: Symbolic Forward Analysis of Timed Automata | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-26 | 11:00 | Peter Müller | Parallel Molecular Dynamics Simulations for Synthetic Polymers | 46 (MPI) 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1999-11-26 | 14:00 | Prof. P. Ullrich | p-adische Zahlen | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-25 | 11:00 | Peter Sanders | alpha: Automatically Load Balanced Parallel Hard Disk Array | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-11-25 | 16:15 | Richard Booth | How to change your mind: a short tutorial on belief revision | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-24 | 13:00 | Christian Rössl | Semi-Automatic Methods for Reconstruction of CAD Models from point samples | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-11-24 | 13:30 | Sebastian Egner | Solving Puzzles related to Permutation Groups | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-23 | 13:30 | V.S. Anil Kumar | Random sampling with Markov Chains | 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-11-23 | 16:15 | Agustín Valverde | TAS: a tool for automated deduction in many-valued and temporal logics | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-19 | 14:00 | Prof. E. Albrecht | Algebraische Analysis | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-18 | 13:30 | V.S. Anil Kumar | Random Sampling and Approximate Counting with Markov Chains | 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-11-18 | 16:15 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | Descriptive and Parameterized Complexity (work by Martin Grohe) | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-17 | 11:15 | Hans de Nivelle | Transforming Resolution Proofs into Type Theory Proofs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-11-17 | 13:00 | Ingo Wald | Photorealistische Bildsynthese mit der Photon Map | MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-16 | 13:30 | Christian Duncan | Approximate Geometric Queries (using BAR trees), continued | 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-15 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | Generating random polygons with given vertices | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-12 | 13:30 | Ulrich Meyer et al. | SIG external computing | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-11-12 | 14:00 | Prof. K. Reich | Mathematik und Religion | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-11 | 13:30 | Christian Duncan | Approximate Geometric Queries (using Balanced Aspect Ratio Trees) | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | |||||||
1999-11-11 | 15:00 | Various | Constraint Programming and Integer Programming | MPII 023 | Lecture | ||||||
1999-11-11 | 16:15 | Ewa Orlowska | Rasiowa-Sikorski-style proof systems for nonclassical logics | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-10 | 13:00 | Wolfgang Heidrich | Current Activities in Image-Based and Hardware-Accelerated Rendering | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-09 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | A linear time randomized algorithm for triangulating a simple polygon | MPII 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-11-09 | 16:15 | Ralf Treinen | Tree Automata with Tests and Predicate Logic | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-08 | 13:30 | Mehlhorn | AG 1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-05 | 13:30 | Andreas Crauser et al. | SIG Meeting Externes Rechnen | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-04 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | A randomized algorithm for triangulating a simple polygon | 046 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-03 | 13:00 | Stefan Brabec | Canned Light Sources | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-11-03 | 13:30 | Anil Kumar | FOCS report | MPII 024 | AG1 Conference Report | ||||||
1999-11-03 | 16:00 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Curve Reconstruction | 046 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-11-02 | 13:30 | Mehlhorn | Narrowing Algorithms, Part III | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-10-28 | 13:30 | Speaker | Selected Topics in Algorithms | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-10-27 | 13:00 | Hendrik Lensch | Techniques for Hardware-Accelerated Light Field Rendering | MPII 22 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-10-26 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Selected Topics in Algorithms: Narrowing Algorithms for Constraint Programming | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-10-22 | 13:30 | AG1 staff members | AG1 staff meeting | 007 | Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-10-12 | 13:30 | AG1 Members | AG1 Special Session (cont) | 46 024 | One-Day-Event | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-10-11 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting | MPII 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-10-08 | 13:30 | Various | SIG MEETING external computing | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-10-05 | 11:15 | Christoph Meyer | Soft Typing for Clausal Inference Systems | 46.1 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1999-10-05 | 13:00 | AG1 members | AG1 Special Session | 46 024 | One-Day-Event | ||||||
1999-10-05 | 16:15 | Dimitri Hendriks | Automated construction of proofs of first-order tautologies in type theory | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-10-01 | 11:00 | Nicolas Holzschuch | Using Graphics Hardware to speed-up your visibility queries | MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
1999-10-01 | 16:15 | Moshe Y. Vardi | The Descriptive Complexity of Constraint Satisfaction | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-29 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Integer Programming and Constraint Programming | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-27 | 11:00 | Alexander Keller | Hierarchical Monte Carlo Image Synthesis | MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-24 | 13:30 | Andreas Crauser et al. | SIG MEETING, EXTERNAL COMPUTATION | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-23 | 14:00 | Jean-Michel Dischler | Textures, matter and illumination for computer graphics (tentative) | 46.1 - MPII 023 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-21 | 13:30 | Martin Dietzfelbinger | Universal Hashing IV | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-09-21 | 15:15 | Prof. Stephen Mann | Geometric Algebra | MPII 023 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-20 | 13:30 | Jop Sibeyn | All-to-All Routing with Bounded Loads | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-16 | 13:30 | Dietzfelbinger | Universal Hashing III | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-15 | 13:30 | Jop Sibeyn | All-To-All Routing With Bounded Loads | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-14 | 13:30 | Martin Dietzfelbinger | Universal Hashing II | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-09 | 13:30 | Zeev Nutov | How to find optimal fractional dicycle packing and cover in polynomial time | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-07 | 13:30 | Martin Dietzfelbinger | Universal Hashing I | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-06 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 group meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-02 | 14:00 | Karol Myszkowski | Perception-based rendering of still images and animated sequences | MPII 023 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-09-01 | 15:15 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | Linear Algebra in Z/mZ; what to do if m is not a prime | MPI 024 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-27 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Computing the diameter of a 3-d point set deterministically (SIG-CG) | 46 07 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-26 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | A Fully Dynamic Algorithm for Maintaining the Transitive Closure | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-23 | 11:00 | Frank Zeilfelder | Interpolationsmethoden für bivariate Splines | 46 022 | Talk | ||||||
1999-08-23 | 13:30 | Antonio Mesa | The polygon containment problem and the marker making problem. | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-18 | 15:15 | Matthias Fischmann | Schemas for a Decidable Object-Oriented Type Theory | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-17 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Fixed Dimensional Linear Programming Queries | 46 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-16 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Coloring sparse random graphs | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-08-16 | 16:00 | Stefan Burkhardt | An algorithm for approximate database searching | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-12 | 13:30 | Mark Ziegelmann | The Constrained Shortest Path Problem | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-08-12 | 16:00 | Ago Kuusik | The Vertex-Exchange Graph: a New Mechanism for Multi-Level Crossing Minimisation | 46 023 | Talk | ||||||
1999-08-12 | 16:15 | Sergei Vorobyov | New lower bounds for the typed lambda calculus and higher-order matching | 46 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-11 | 13:30 | Nerjes Guido | Multi-mediale Datenserver | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-10 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Randomization, Derandomization and Antirandomization | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-08-10 | 16:15 | Bruce Spencer | Nearly Ordered Resolution | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-09 | 13:30 | Martin Fürer | Approximating permanents of complex matrices | 46.1 24 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-08-09 | 16:00 | Stephan Thesing | Program analysis in reality | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-05 | 10:30 | Knut Reinert | A Polyhedral Approach to Sequence Alignment Problems | 46 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1999-08-05 | 13:30 | Larry Larmore | On the trackless server problem | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-04 | 11:00 | J. Shewchuck | Mesh Generation by Delaunay Refinement | MPI o24 | Lecture | ||||||
1999-08-04 | 11:00 | J. Shewchuck | Mesh Generation by Delaunay Refinement | MPI o24 | Lecture | ||||||
1999-08-04 | 12:30 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | Open Problems in Constraints and Verification of Real Time Systems (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPII #46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-08-04 | 13:30 | Wolfgang Bein | The 3-server problem in the plane | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-03 | 13:30 | K Mehlhorn | Preparing Comparison-Based Data Structures for k-dimensional keys | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-08-02 | 13:30 | - | - | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-08-02 | 13:30 | various travellers | triple feature: best of ESA, ICALP, WAE | 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-28 | 12:30 | Guy Korzars | Choosing a heaviest subgraph greedily {Register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html} | MPII Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-26 | 13:30 | Guy Kortzars | Multi-coloring planar graphs and partial k-trees | MPI 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-23 | 14:15 | Solofo Ramangalahy | The conformance testing problem and game models | MPII Geb 46 023 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-22 | 13:30 | Elias Dahlhaus | How to Minimize Fill-ins on Arbitrary Graphs (II) | 46 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-21 | 12:30 | Freddy Mang | Automating Modular Verification {Register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html} | MPII Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-07-21 | 16:00 | C. Benzm"uller | Equality and extensionality in automated higher-order theorem proving | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-20 | 13:00 | Kolja Kaehler | Implementierung eines Multiresolution-Editors für B-Spline-Flächen und Erfahrungsbericht über die Arbeiten bei Katrix Inc. | 46 023 | Talk | ||||||
1999-07-20 | 13:30 | Elias Dahlhaus | How to Minimize Fill-ins on Arbitrary Graphs | 46 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-19 | 16:15 | Kahlil Hodgson | On the recent development of SCOTT | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-16 | 14:00 | Georgina Fabian | Semantics of model composition in the Chi language | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
1999-07-16 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Guerino B. Mazzola | Topologies and Semantics on Musical Motive Spaces | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-07-16 | 18:00 | Stefan Schirra | Von Punktmengen, Permutationen und Pseudogeraden | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-14 | 12:30 | Susanne Albers | Randomized on-line algorithms: a survey (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPII, Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-07-14 | 13:30 | James Abello | Massive Multi-digraphs | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-07-14 | 16:00 | Mark Ziegelmann | An easy to use implementation of perturbations within CGAL | MPI 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-07-14 | 18:00 | Hans-Peter Lenhof | Branch-And-Cut-Algorithmen fuer Sequenz-Alignment-Probleme | 46.1 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-12 | 14:00 | Marius Minea | Partial Order Reduction for Model checking of Timed Systems | 46.1 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-09 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Ernst W. Mayr | On-line Scheduling paralleler Jobs | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-07 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-06 | 10:00 | Marc Wilhelm Küster | Unicode, Globalization, Localization | Geb. 4, rechter Aufgang, 3. Obergeschoß 3.03 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-05 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Running External Memory Algorithms on Hardware Caches | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
1999-07-05 | 16:00 | Stefan Funke | Structural Filtering for Geometric Algorithms | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-01 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | The Goldberg--Rao Network Flow Algorithm | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-30 | 12:30 | Ben Horowitz | Interval Methods in Hybrid Systems Analysis | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-06-30 | 13:30 | Nodari Vakhania | New performance bounds for scheduling unrelated processors | MPI 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-29 | 13:30 | Ernst Althaus | TSP und Kurvenrekonstruktion | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-28 | 16:00 | Piotr Krysta | Approximation Algorithms for the Achromatic Number | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-26 | 09:00 | Gabriel Sandu | Logical Constants as Operators in Games | 16 Sitzungssaal der Rechts- und Witschaftswissenschaftlichen Fakultät | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-26 | 10:10 | Gerhard Heinzmann | Game Theoretical Approaches to Logic and the Induction Principle | 16 Sitzungssaal der Rechts- und Witschaftswissenschaftlichen Fakultät | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-25 | 09:00 | Erik Krabbe | The Problem of Retraction in Critical Discussion | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-25 | 10:10 | Narahari Rao | Dialogue and Ontology | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-25 | 11:20 | Jaques Dubucs | Social Aspects of Knowledge as A Field for Dialogical Research | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-25 | 14:00 | Jean Paul van Bendegem | Paraconsistency and Dialogical Logic: Critical Examination and Further Explorations | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-24 | 15:20 | Jaakko Hintikka | Logic of Inquiry and Intuitionistic Logic | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-24 | 16:30 | Shahid Rahman | Dialogical Connexive Logic (Part I) | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-24 | 17:40 | Helge Rückert | Dialogical Connexive Logic (Part II) | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-23 | 11:15 | Jürgen Stuber | Theory Path Orderings | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-06-23 | 12:30 | Jop Sibeyn | Randomized Graph Algorithms (with emphasis on All-Pairs Shortest Path). {Register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html} | MPII Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-06-23 | 14:00 | Dr. Hardi Hungar | Model Checking and Higher-Order Recursion | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-23 | 16:00 | Dr. Hardi Hungar | First-Order-CTL Model Checking | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-22 | 13:30 | Jeff Vitter | Online external memory data structures | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-21 | 16:00 | Daniel Kästner | Superblock-based Register Assignment by Integer Linear Programming | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-18 | 11:15 | Lisa Fleischer | Strengthening the Integrality Gaps for Capacitated Network Design and Covering Problems | MPI 024 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
1999-06-18 | 14:00 | Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. A.-W. Scheer | Vom Geschäftsprozeßmodell zum Anwendungssystem - Vision, Realisierung, Erfahrungen | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-17 | 13:30 | Mehlhorn | Subtour LP and Held-Karp Bound, II | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-06-17 | 14:30 | Michael McCool | Shadow Volume Reconstruction | MPI 023 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-17 | 16:15 | Rolf Backofen | Symmetrieausschluß in der constraint-basierten Suche | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-16 | 12:30 | Rupak Majumdar | Rectangular Games (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPI Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-06-16 | 19:00 | Jop Sibeyn | Travelling through the Middle-East on a bicycle | MPII 019 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-14 | 16:00 | Stefan Burkhardt | With the increasing amount of DNA sequence information deposited in public databases, searching for similarity to a query sequence has become a basic operation in molecular biology. But even today's fast algorithms reach their limits when applied to all-versus-all comparisons of large databases. | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-10 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhron | The Subtour LP of the traveling saleman problem and the Held-Karp bound | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-07 | 16:00 | Arnd-Christian König | Combining Histograms and Parametric Curve Fitting for Feedback-Driven Query Result-Size Estimation | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-04 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Rüdiger Reischuk | Lernstrategien: von exakt average-case-effizient bis stochastisch finit | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-02 | 12:30 | Andreas Nonnengart | Reductions for hybrid systems graphs (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPI, Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-06-02 | 13:30 | Hannah Bast | How to schedule parallel loops (part II) | MPI 022 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-01 | 13:30 | Andreas Crauser | SIG External Computation | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-31 | 13:30 | Hannah Bast | How to schedule parallel loops (part I) | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-05-31 | 16:00 | Ulrich Meyer | Parallel Dijkstra & Co. | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-28 | 13:30 | Alberto Apostolico | Verbumculus and the Detection of Unusual Substrings | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-26 | 11:15 | Emil Weydert | System JZ - A powerful tool for commonsense reasoning | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-05-26 | 12:30 | Jean-Francois Raskin | Survey and problems of the theory of timed automata (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPI, Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-05-26 | 13:00 | Hans-Christian Hege | Vektor- und Tensorfeld-Visualisierung | MPI Informatik Seminarraum 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-21 | 13:30 | ua. Jop Sibeyn | SIG Meeting "Aspects of External Computation" See: http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag1/extcomp.html | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-05-21 | 15:00 | Hubert Baumeister | Relations between Abstract Datatypes modeled as Abstract Datatypes | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1999-05-21 | 15:00 | Hubert Baumeister | Relations between Abstract Datatypes modeled as Abstract Datatypes | 45 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-20 | 13:30 | Lars Arge | something on secondary memory computation | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
1999-05-20 | 16:00 | Bonnie Webber | A Structural and Presuppositional Account using Lexicalised TAG | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-19 | 11:15 | Jörn Hopf | F-R|E|A|K for Online Forecasting | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-05-19 | 12:30 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | Problems related to perfect graphs (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPI, Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-18 | 13:30 | Mike Goodrich | Balanced Aspect Ratio Trees | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-12 | 11:15 | Giorgio Delzanno | Constraint-based Analysis of Broadcast Protocols | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-05-12 | 12:30 | Harald Ganzinger | Open problems in rigid reachability (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | 46, MPI 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-11 | 15:00 | Volker Priebe | Ein Steilkurs in Matroid-Theorie | 46.1 007 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-10 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-05-10 | 16:00 | Dierk Johannes | Is Game Programming Still Challenging? | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-07 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | SIG-CG: Load Balancing for Multiple Robots via Polygon Partitioning | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-05-07 | 14:00 | John Staples | FROM SOFTWARE VERIFICATION TO SYSTEMS ASSURANCE | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-05-07 | 16:00 | Dr. Thomas Wilke | Zur Ausdrucksstärke von Spezifikationslogiken | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-03 | 16:00 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | Representing all minimum cuts of a graph | 45 - FB14 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-30 | 11:00 | Zeev Nutov | A Primal-Dual Approximation Algorithm for Minimum-Cost $k$-Node Connected Subgraph Problem | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
1999-04-30 | 13:30 | N.N. | LEDA ... TBA | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-04-30 | 16:00 | Boudewijn Haverkort | Effiziente verteilte Erzeugung von Transitionssystemen aus formalen Spezifikationen | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-04-30 | 16:00 | Georg Struth | Canonical Transformation in Algebra, Universal Algebra and Logic | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-28 | 11:15 | Leon van der Torre | The logic of reusable propositional output | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-23 | 11:15 | Bernard Boigelot | On Iterating Linear Operations over Recognizable Sets of Integers | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1999-04-23 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | SIG-CG: Output sensitive computation of 4-d convex hulls | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-22 | 14:00 | Dr. Christel Baier | On weak bisimulation equivalences for probabilistic systems | 46.1 021 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-21 | 11:15 | Witold Charatonik | A new decidability proof for set constraints with projections | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-04-21 | 12:30 | Andreas Podelski | Model checking for pushdown systems (register at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | 46 MPI 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-20 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Selected Topics in Algorithms | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-19 | 13:30 | Ulrich Kühn | Local geometric properties with applications to parallel processing | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-04-19 | 15:15 | Helmut Schwichtenberg | Programmextraktion aus klassischen Beweisen | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-16 | 15:00 | Greg Nelson | Extended static checking for Java | 46.1 024 | Talk | ||||||
1999-04-16 | 16:00 | Dr. Michael Sampels | Algebraische Konstruktion effizienter Verbindungsnetzwerke | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-04-16 | 16:00 | Dr. Michael Sampels | Algebraische Konstruktion effizienter Verbindungsnetzwerke | 45 - FB14 Hoersaal 001, | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-15 | 13:30 | Marco Nissen et al. | SIG-Libraries: LEDA reconsidered? | 46 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-14 | 11:15 | Jean-Marc Talbot | Entailment of Atomic Set Constraints is PSPACE-complete | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-04-14 | 12:30 | Tom Henzinger | Pre- and post-logics for model checking | 46 MPI 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-12 | 13:30 | Jung-Bae Son | Berechnung konvexer Hüllen in erwarteter Linearzeit | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-09 | 11:00 | Ernst Althaus | Branch and Cut for Finding Optimal Steiner Trees in the Plane | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-07 | 11:15 | Jinzhao Wu | Algebraic Approaches to Geometry Theorem Proving | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-04-07 | 12:30 | Luca de Alfaro | More Open Problems | MPI 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-06 | 13:30 | John Noga | Scheduling with Machine Cost | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-04-06 | 14:15 | Pierre-Yves Schobbens | Bracketed automata | MPI, Geb 46 019 | Talk | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-30 | 14:00 | Jan Korst | Randomized Redundancy in Video Servers | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-03-30 | 14:30 | participants | External Memory: Discussion on redundancy in parallel disk servers | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-26 | 11:00 | R. Fleischer; K. Mehlhorn | Linear time 2-approximation for weighted matching; Stoer-Wagner Mincut | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-25 | 13:30 | NN | AG1 staff meeting | 46 007 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-24 | 11:15 | Jinzhao Wu | Symmetries in Logic Programs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-19 | 13:30 | Torben Hagerup | Searching in sorted word lists | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-03-19 | 15:15 | Bernhard Schoelkopf | Support Vector Learning | 46.1 024 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-17 | 11:15 | Manfred Jaeger | Updating Probabilities by Conditioning | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-03-17 | 12:30 | Sergei Vorobyov | An Open Problem in Computer Science... | 46.1 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-03-17 | 13:30 | Jop Sibeyn | Fast External Connected Components | MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
1999-03-17 | 16:00 | Georg Schneider | Virtual Team Assistant | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-16 | 14:15 | Hélène Kirchner | Programming with rewrite rules and strategies in ELAN | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-12 | 15:00 | Harry Bretthauer | Entwurf und Implementierung effizienter Objektsysteme fuer funktionale und imperative Programmiersprachen am Beispiel von Lisp | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-10 | 11:15 | Christoph Weidenbach | SPASS 1.0.0 | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-03-10 | 12:30 | Jean-Francois Raskin | Pizza Problems (Second round) | 46 Max-Planck Institut 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1999-03-10 | 15:15 | Helmut Veith | Datalog LITE: Temporal versus deductive reasoning in verification | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-09 | 16:15 | Rana Barua | A Hierarchy of $\omega$-regular Languages and a Hierarchy of Muller Automata | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-08 | 16:00 | Holger Leister | Precise Interrupts in Processors with Out-of-Order Execution | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-04 | 13:30 | Christoph Burnikel | SIG-CG: "A simple checker for the Voronoi diagram of line segments" | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-03-04 | 16:00 | Hannes Rieser | Repraesentations-Metonymien in aufgabenorientierten Dialogen | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Talk - Computerlinguistik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-03 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Curve Reconstruction and the Traveling Salesman Problem | 45 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-01 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-03-01 | 16:00 | Dierk Johannes | Shortest Path Problems in Polygons and Clique Covers | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-26 | 11:00 | Zeev Nutov | Mader's Critical Cycle Theorem for k-Connected Graphs and its Consequences | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-24 | 11:00 | Jens Eckstein | Echtzeitfaehige Kollisionserkennung fuer Virtual Reality Anwendungen | 45 - FB14 Raum o16 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1999-02-24 | 11:15 | Javier Esparza | Verification of Broadcast Protocols | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-02-24 | 11:15 | Javier Esparza: | Verification of Broadcast Protocols | 46.1 - MPII Raum 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-02-24 | 13:30 | Eljas Soisalon-Soininen | Recovery methods for search structures | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-23 | 16:00 | Susanna Kuschert | Dynamic Meaning and Accomodation | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-22 | 16:00 | Daniel Kästner | A Retargetable Framework for DSP-Analyzes and Optimizations | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-19 | 11:00 | Steve Seiden | Is 2.5 a lower bound for the page replication problem? | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
1999-02-19 | 13:30 | Andreas Crauser et al. | External Graph Algorithms, see http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag1/extcomp.html | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-19 | 16:00 | Dennis Shasha | An Attribute Management System | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-18 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | SIG-CG: Divide-and-conquer computation of segment intersections | usual | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-18 | 16:00 | Dr. Susanne Albers | Integriertes Prefetching und Caching in Magnetplattensystemen | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-17 | 13:30 | Sean Matthews | Logical Frameworks und nicht-klassische Logiken | 46.1 - MPII Raum 22 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-02-17 | 15:00 | Dr. M. Kohlhase | No Title | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-02-17 | 17:00 | Petra Mutzel | Zeichnen von Diagrammen - Theorie und Praxis | 45 HS 001 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-16 | 16:00 | Achim Kraiss | Hierarchische Speicherverwaltung fuer Informationssysteme mit Tertiaerspeicher | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-12 | 11:00 | Klaus Jansen | A linear time approximation scheme for job shop scheduling | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-12 | 14:00 | Prof. Wolfram Decker | Invariantentheorie | Bau 27.2 Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
1999-02-12 | 16:00 | Dr. Philippe Clauss | Mathematical Tools for Analyzing and Optimizing Memory Behavior | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-11 | 13:30 | N.N. | Algorithm Libraries - TBA | 46 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-11 | 15:00 | Jop Sibeyn | Sortieren: wann geht es schneller? | Informatik 001 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
1999-02-11 | 16:00 | Dr. Heiko Schulz | Ein a-posteriori Fehlerschätzer für direkte Randelementmethoden | 36 - Informatik HS U 12 | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-10 | 11:15 | Wolfgang Heydrich | Theory of Mutuality | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1999-02-10 | 13:30 | Seok-Hee Hong | Symmetric Drawings of Series Parallel Digraphs | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-02-10 | 14:00 | Prof. Klaus P. Jantke | Meme Media - Prinzipien und Implementierungen | Geb. 43.1 Turing/1.01 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-09 | 16:00 | Dr. Arno Formella | Tornado Codes | 45 - FB14 001 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
1999-02-09 | 16:15 | Julian Richardson | Proof Planning in Higher-Order Logic with LambdaClam | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-08 | 13:30 | Peter Eades | Planar Straight-line Drawings of Layered Digraphs | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-02-08 | 14:00 | Prof. Strittmatter u.a. | Computerunterstuetztes Lernen in Schule, Hochschule und Weiterbildung | Geb. 10 EG Sitzungssaal der Philos. Fak. | Presentation | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-05 | 14:15 | Various | Aspects of External Computing. See: http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag1/extcomp.html | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-05 | 16:00 | C. Mohan | Lotus Domino/Notes: First Semi-Structured DBMS of the World | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-04 | 13:30 | Thomas Buchheit | SIG CG: Surface reconstruction with Voronoi-diagrams | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-03 | 11:15 | Andreas Heckler | Algebrenverpackung und ihre Anwendung als State-as-algebra-Ansatz | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-02-03 | 13:00 | Matthias Buck | Simulation interaktiv bewegter Objekte mit Hinderniskontakten | Geb. 45 Seminarraum 015 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1999-02-03 | 13:30 | Matthias Rarey | Feature Trees: A new molecular similarity measure based on tree matching | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-02 | 14:00 | Moderator Prof. R. Wilhelm | Schwerpunkte in Forschung und Lehre | Geb. 45 Hörsaal 1 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-01 | 16:15 | Rudolf Fleischer | Online-Algorithmen | MPI 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-29 | 11:00 | John Potter | TOWARDS MODULAR OBJECTS | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-01-29 | 11:00 | Thomas Ziegler | The Blossom Shrinking Algorithm for Matching (OPTIMIZATION group meeting) | MPI 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-29 | 17:00 | Renate Tobies | Mathematiker und Mathematik in Nazi-Deutschland | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-25 | 16:00 | Piotr Krysta | Approximation Algorithms via Iterative Rounding | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-22 | 11:00 | Gerhard Trippen | The localization problem in graphs -- Diplomarbeit | MPI 022 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
1999-01-22 | 13:30 | Mark Ziegelmann | SIG Computational Geometry: External Memory Algorithms | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-22 | 13:30 | ua. Mark Ziegelman | SIG external computing. See http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag1/extcomp.html | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-20 | 11:15 | Margus Veanes | On the guarded fragment | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-18 | 16:00 | Peter-Michael Seidel | Variable position rounding | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-13 | 15:15 | Horst Hischer | "Fundamentale Ideen" und "Historische Verankerung" | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-11 | 13:00 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-11 | 16:00 | Stefan Funke | Filtering Techniques for Geometric Algorithms | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-08 | 11:00 | . | Approximation algorithms and optimization group meeting | 46 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-08 | 13:30 | Crauser and Sanders | Aspects of External Computing | 46 007 | Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-07 | 11:00 | NN | Software Libraries: Directions of LEDA, CGAL, AGD, ... | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-07 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Computational Geometry | MPII 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-06 | 09:15 | Regina Bruder | Strategien zur Entwicklung von Problemlösekonzepten im Mathematikunterricht | Geb. 27.1 HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-01-06 | 11:15 | Bernd Zimmermanm | Problemorientierung als eine wichtige Leitidee für den Mathematikunterricht | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-01-06 | 13:30 | Joachmi Ziegler | Karatsuba Squaring | 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-01-06 | 15:15 | Rudolf vom Hofe | Entdeckendes Lernen im computergestützten Analysisunterricht | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-05 | 13:30 | Rudolf Fleicher and NN | Algorithm Engineering: Experimental Methodology; (Coding Tricks) | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-23 | 11:30 | Thomas Kasper | A Unifying Logical Framework for Integer Linear Programming and Finite Domain Constraint Programming | 46.1 - MPII R 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-22 | 11:00 | T. Chadzelek | Analytische Maschinen | 45 - FB14 Seminarraum 015 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-21 | 13:30 | Jop Sibeyn | External Connected Components | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
1998-12-21 | 15:00 | E. Stopp | Nat"urlichsprachliche Dialoge mit mobilen Robotern auf der Basis einer ressoucenadaptiven Referenzsemantik r"aumlicher Umgebungen | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-18 | 11:00 | Zeev Nutov | Special Interest Group on Approximation and Online Algorithms | 46.1 - MPII 007 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
1998-12-18 | 14:00 | Birgit Pfitzmann | Die Geschichte der heutigen Kryptographie | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-17 | 13:30 | geometry people | SIG Computational Geometry - first meeting | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-16 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Fast Priority Queues for Cached Memory | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-15 | 16:15 | Markus Wenzel | Isar -- Intelligible semi-automated reasoning | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-14 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Experiences with random number generators for the normal distribution | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-12-14 | 16:00 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | On the Complexity of the Elementary closure of Polyhedra | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-11 | 11:00 | AG1+?? | Optimization Group Meeting | 46 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-11 | 13:30 | none | ASPECTS OF EXTERNAL COMPUTING | 46 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-11 | 16:00 | Prof. Günter Schmidt | Ablaufplanung mit diskontinuierlichen Maschinenverfügbarkeiten | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-10 | 13:00 | all participants | Algorithm Libraries and Engineering: Perspectives for Libraries | 46 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-10 | 13:00 | D. Dengler | Deduktive Generierung von adaptiven Pl"anen mit Kontrollstrukturen | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-12-10 | 15:00 | Ludek Kucera | Fully adaptive circuit switching | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-09 | 11:15 | Miroslava Tzakova | Tableau Systems for Hybrid Logics | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-12-09 | 13:30 | Jordan Gergov | Algorithms for Compile-Time Memory Optimization | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-08 | 14:00 | Ulrich Furbach | Deduktion und Modellgenerierung | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-07 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-07 | 16:00 | Mark Ziegelmann | The Constrained Shortest Path Problem | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-04 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Eberhard Zehendner | Methoden der Alias- und Datenabhängigkeitsanalyse | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-02 | 13:30 | Manfred Padberg | Almost Perfect Matrices and Graphs | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-01 | 15:10 | Karel Oliva | Measuring Computationally Relevant Word Order Complexity | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-12-01 | 13:30 | none | ASPECTS OF EXTERNAL COMPUTING | 46 007 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-01 | 14:00 | Ed M. Reingold | Majority and Chip Problems | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-30 | 13:30 | Stefan Burkhardt | q-gram Based DNA Database Searching Using a Suffix Array | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-27 | 16:00 | Dr. Bernd Schmidt | Strategische Grundlagen bei der Entwicklung eines in der Praxis einsetzbaren Workflow Systems | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-25 | 13:45 | Hans-Peter Lenhof | Effiziente Algorithmen f"ur das Protein-Docking-Verfahren | 45 001 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-24 | 16:15 | Peter Revesz | Constraint Data Bases | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-23 | 13:30 | Jens Stoye | Simple and efficient methods to find tandem repeats | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-11-23 | 16:00 | Christoph Hundack | Online Algorithms to Determine Large Portfolios | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1998-11-23 | 16:15 | Prof. Dr. Hidenori Katsurada | Dirichlet Series for Siegel Modular Forms | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-20 | 11:15 | Tiziana Margaria | Verifikation parametrischer Systeme mit dem MOSEL-Toolset | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1998-11-20 | 16:00 | Dr. Bernd Schmidt | Strategische Grundlagen bei der Entwicklung eines in der Praxis einsetzbaren Workflow Systems | 45 - FB14 t.b.a. | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-19 | 10:43 | Wolfgang Menzel & Ingo Schroeder | Eliminatives Dependenzparsing mit bewerteten Constraints | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-11-19 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Finding Paths and Cycles in Graphs | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-11-19 | 16:15 | Bernhard Steffen | Eigenschaftsorientierte Programmexpansion | 46.1 023 | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-18 | 11:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | On resolution-based decision methods for varieties of distributive lattices with operators | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-11-18 | 13:30 | Steve Seiden | Online Scheduling | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-11-18 | 15:30 | Stefan Schirra | CGAL, eine Bibliothek generischer geometrischer Algorithmen | Gebäude 45 HS 001 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-17 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Finding paths and cycles in graphs. | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-16 | 11:15 | Warwick Harvey | Constraint Representation for Propagation | 45 - FB14 528 | Talk | ||||||
1998-11-16 | 13:30 | Thomas Ziegler | The Constrained Crossing Minimization Problem - A First Approach | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-13 | 16:00 | David Melski | Interprocedural Path Profiling | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-12 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Finding Paths and Cycles in Graphs | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-11 | 13:30 | Walter Didimo | Quasi-Upward Planarity | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-10 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Finding paths and cycles in graphs. | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-09 | 16:00 | Frank Schulz | Absorbierende Datenstrukturen und Anwendungen | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-06 | 17:15 | Uwe Brahm | This is a test entry - please ignore | 46.1 - MPII | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-04 | 11:15 | Yannis Dimopoulos | Planning with Graphs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-11-04 | 13:30 | Rudolf Fleischer | FUN with implementing algorithms | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-03 | 14:00 | Frank Padberg | Schätzung der Erfolgsaussichten, der Dauer und der Kosten von Softwareprojekten mit strengen wahrscheinlichkeitstheoretischen Methoden | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-11-03 | 16:15 | Jens Knoop | Optimierung paralleler Programme | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-02 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-11-02 | 14:00 | Grigoris Antoniou | Wissensrepräsentation und Inferenz mit Standardannahmen | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-11-02 | 16:00 | Göran Sundholm | ACT, OBJECT AND TRACE: the epistemological role of logic | 43.1 - DFKI Turing | Talk | ||||||
1998-11-02 | 16:00 | Ulrich Meyer | Time-Independent Gossiping on Full-Port Tori | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-28 | 11:15 | Uwe Waldmann | Extending Reduction Orderings to ACU-Compatible Reduction Orderings | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-10-28 | 13:30 | Joachim Ziegler | Fast Recursive Division | 46.1 24 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-27 | 14:15 | Dr. Henry Kautz | Compute Intensive Methods in AI | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-26 | 14:00 | Joachim P. Walser | Domain-Independent Local Search for Linear Integer Optimization | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-10-26 | 16:00 | Susanne Wetzel | Lattice Basis Reduction Algorithms and their Applications | 45 - FB14 016 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-21 | 11:15 | Andreas Nonnengart | Deductive Model Checking for Hybrid Systems | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-20 | 14:00 | Jeffrey Teich | Multiple Issue Auction and Market Algorithms for the World Wide Web | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-19 | 16:00 | Stephan Thesing | ``NetBSD - A portable, highly interoperable, freely available and redistributable UNIX-like OS'' | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-15 | 16:15 | Pierangelo Dell'Acqua | Combining introspection and communication with rationality and reactivity in agents | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-13 | 16:15 | Thomas Hillenbrand | WALDMEISTER | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-12 | 14:00 | Matthias Klusch | Information Agents and Matchmaking on the Internet | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-07 | 15:00 | Dr. Peter Broessler | Erfahrungen mit dem Wissensmanagement eines Softwarehauses | 46.1 - MPII 023 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-05 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-29 | 16:15 | Giovanni Sambin | Introduction to Basic Logic | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-24 | 16:15 | Manoranjan Satpathy | Some results on the decidability of duration calculus under synchronous interpretation | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-23 | 11:15 | Maurice Margenstern | The race to very small universal DNA-computing systems: results and methods | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
1998-09-23 | 15:00 | Andreas Podelski | Alte Resultate aus der Theorie der endlichen Automaten | 46.1 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-16 | 11:15 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | A new upper bound on the depth of inequalities for polytopes in the 0/1 cube | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-14 | 13:30 | Tamal K. Dey | Reconstructing curves with endpoints | Geb. 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-08 | 14:00 | Norman Foo | LOCAL EXTEND IN DIAGRAMS | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-28 | 15:00 | Dr. Bruce D. Shriver | Core Technologies in the Age of the WEB | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude Hörsaal IV | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-27 | 13:30 | Zeev Nutov | A 2-Level Cactus-Tree Model for Minimum and Minimum+1 Edge-Cuts in a Graph and its Incremental Maintenance | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-26 | 13:30 | Alexander K. Kelmans | Spanning Trees of Graphs and Related Topics | Geb. 46 (MPII) SR 24 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-19 | 11:15 | Peter Sanders | Models for Memory Hierarchies and Parallism between Theory and Practice | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-13 | 14:00 | Michael Thielscher | Theoretische Aspekte in der kognitiven Robotik: Der Fluentkalkuel zur Loesung des Rahmen- und Ramifikationsproblems | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-10 | 13:30 | Leonid Khachiyan | On Generating All Minimal True and Maximal False Vectors of Monotone Boolean Functions | 46.1 (MPII) 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-05 | 11:15 | Richard Booth | The Ent Model of Belief | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-04 | 16:15 | Rudolf Fleischer | Alternative Models of Computation | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-03 | 13:30 | - | - | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-30 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-30 | 14:00 | Ulf Hermjakob | Learning Parse and Translation Decisions From Examples With Rich Context | 43.1 - DFKI +1.01 "Turing" | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-29 | 13:30 | Leszek Gasieniec | Almost optimal fully compressed pattern matching | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-28 | 16:15 | Martin Sulzmann | Polymorphie und Constraints in Hindley/Milner Typsystemen | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-24 | 15:00 | Dr. Michael Waidner | Sichere Protokolle für den Vertragsabschluss | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-23 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-23 | 16:00 | Wojciech Skut | Chunk Tagging (Shallow Parsing with Markov Models) | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik EG, Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-22 | 11:15 | Patrick Maier | Compositional Hardware Verification using Abstractions | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-22 | 13:30 | Hubert de Fraysseix | On Orientations and Connectivity of Planar Graphs | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-07-22 | 16:00 | Martin M"uller | Set-based Failure Diagnosis for Concurrent Constraint Programming | 45 - FB14 Seminarraum 013 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-21 | 13:30 | Mario Szegedy | The theory of Probabilistically Checkable Proofs; Non-approximability results for NP optimization problems (a survey) | 46.1. 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-21 | 16:00 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-20 | 16:00 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Fehlertolerante Quantencomputer | 46.1 24 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-20 | 16:00 | Rene Weiskircher | SPQR-Trees and planar embeddings | Geb. 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-17 | 17:00 | Vladimir M"uller | Orbits, weak orbits and local capacity of operators | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-16 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-16 | 16:00 | Stefan Mueller | German Separable Prefix Verbs | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik EG, Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-15 | 11:15 | Sabine Glesner | Using Constraint Programming to Implement Many-Sorted Natural Semantics | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-15 | 13:30 | Tuomo Takkula | Crew Scheduling Problems | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-14 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-14 | 14:15 | Mateja Jamnik | Can Diagrammatic Reasoning be Automated? | 46.1 023 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-14 | 16:00 | Daniel Bobbert | Quantenkryptographie | 46.1 022 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-14 | 16:15 | Matthew Bishop | Selectively Instantiating Definitions in Automated Reasoning | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-13 | 13:30 | Naveen Garg | A 1.5-approximation algorithm for multiway cuts | MPI Informatik 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-07-13 | 14:00 | Deepak Kapur | Verification of Arithmetic Hardware Circuits with an Induction Theorem Prover | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-09 | 16:00 | Tom Wasow | Factors in Word Order Variation in English | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-07 | 16:00 | Christian Sohler | Quantenkomplexitätstheorie | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-06 | 16:00 | Mark Ziegelmann | I/O-efficient Computation of Trapezoidal Decompositions | 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-03 | 17:00 | Daniel Kastler | Alain Connes nichtkommutative Geometrie als gemeinsame Grundlage von Mathematik und Physik | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-02 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Random Number Generators | 46.1 0.22 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-02 | 16:00 | CJ Rupp | Managing information at linguistic interfaces | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-30 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Random Number Generators | 46.1 0.24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-06-30 | 16:00 | Volker Priebe | Der Faktorisierungs-Algorithmus von Shor | 46.1 022(!) | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-06-30 | 16:15 | Julian Richardson | Proof Planning with Schema Frameworks | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-27 | 09:00 | Dr. M. Henzinger | Information Retrieval on the World Wide Web | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-27 | 10:30 | Dr. Xiaoyi Jiang | Computer Vision: Computer lernen die (dreidimensionale) Welt sehen | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-27 | 13:00 | Dr. Wolfgang Emmerich | Architekturen von Software-Entwicklungsumgebungen mit OMG/CORBA und ODBMSs | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-26 | 10:30 | Dr. Klaus Pohl | Prozessunterstuetzung im Requirements Engineering | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-26 | 13:00 | Dr. Philipp Slusallek | Hierarchische und bildbasierte Techniken in der Bildsynthese | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-26 | 14:30 | PD Dr. habil. Joerg Gebhardt | Data Mining mit possibilistischen graphischen Modellen | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-26 | 16:30 | Dr. R. Haeb-Umbach | Hub4 - Automatische Transkription von Nachrichtenshows | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-25 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Random Number Generators | 46.1 0.24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-23 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Random Number Generators | 46.1 0.24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-06-23 | 16:00 | Thomas Schürger | Datenbanksuche mit dem Quantenrechner | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-18 | 16:00 | Karel Oliva | A Syntactic Structure for POG (Phenomena-oriented Grammar) | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum, EG | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-17 | 11:15 | Paola Inverardi | Verification and Analysis of Software Architectures | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-16 | 16:00 | Sebastian Schöning | Quantenschaltkreise und Quantenturingmaschine | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-13 | 09:00 | Herr Dr. Wilhelm Hasselbring | Entwicklung von flexiblen Architekturen fuer kooperative Software-Systeme | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-13 | 10:30 | Herr Dr. Georg Pelz | Formale Sprachen zur Beschreibung virtueller Prototypen mechatronischer Systeme | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-13 | 13:00 | Herr Dr.-Ing. Sergej Fatikow | Flexible mikroroboterbasierte Montage | 45 - FB14 HS | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-12 | 09:00 | Herr Dr. Karl Rohr | Modellbasierte Analyse von Bildern und Bildfolgen | 45 - FB14 SR014 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-12 | 10:30 | Frau Dr. Linnhoff-Popien | Verteilte Objekte in CORBA | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-12 | 13:00 | Herr Dr. Fröhlich | Die Responsive Workbench: Zweihändige Eingabe und Ausgabe für 2 Benutzer | 45 - FB14 SR 014 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-12 | 14:30 | Herr Dr. Dietrich Paulus | Aktive Bildanalyse | 45 - FB14 SR 014 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-12 | 16:30 | Frau Dr. Anja Feldmann | Das chaotische Internet: Messungen und Analyse | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-10 | 11:15 | Nevin Heintze | Linear-Time Subtransitive Control-Flow Analysis | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-09 | 16:00 | Norbert Poschadel | Die Quanten-Fouriertransformation | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-08 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-06-08 | 14:15 | Klaus Kursawe | Exploration von geometrischen Umgebungen mit Hindernissen | 46 024 | AG1 Diplomandentreffen | ||||||
1998-06-08 | 16:00 | Stefan Burkhardt | Approximate Search in DNA Databases | 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-04 | 13:30 | Devdatt Dubhashi | Concentration of Measure for Computer Science Applications - Talagrand's Isopermetric Inequality | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-03 | 11:15 | Andreas Podelski | Abstract Debugging of Programs over Pointer Structures | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-02 | 13:30 | Devdatt Dubhashi | Concentration of Measure for Computer Science Applications - Martingales and the Method of Bounded Differences (cont'd) | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-06-02 | 16:00 | Frank Schön | Quantenrechner: Grundlagen der Komplexitätstheorie | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-29 | 10:30 | Dr. Joerg Haake | Kooperative Hypermediasysteme: Konzepte und Anwendungen | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-05-29 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. Klaus Ecker | Raumartige Hyperflächen in Lorentzmannigfaltigkeiten | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-28 | 13:30 | Devdatt Dubashi | Concentration of Measure for Computer Science Applications - Lecture 1 : Martingales and the Method of Bounded Differences. | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-05-28 | 16:00 | Friederike Moltmann | Context and Meaning | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-27 | 11:15 | Nevin Heintze | Security Protocols: Models, Set Constraints, Electronic Commerce and Cryptographic Postage Indicia | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-26 | 16:00 | Andreas Kerzmann | Quantencomputer | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-25 | 16:00 | Daniel Kästner | Code Generation for Digital Signal Processors | 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-20 | 11:15 | Giorgio Delzanno | Constraint logic programming and verification of concurrent systems: experimental results | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-19 | 16:00 | Dr. M. Kohlhase | Anwendungen der Deduktion höherer Stufe in der Mathematik und Logik | 45 - FB14 003 | Vorstellungsvortrag für einen Habilitationsantrag | ||||||
1998-05-19 | 16:00 | Sven Beyer | Quanteneffekte | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-18 | 13:30 | Thomas Kasper | Unifying Integer Programming and Finite Domain Constraint Programming | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
1998-05-18 | 16:00 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | Cutting Plane Proofs and Chvatal-Rank | 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-15 | 10:00 | Markus Sinnwell | Adaptives Caching in verteilten Informationssystemen | 45 - FB14 SR 014 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-05-15 | 14:15 | Professor Dr. Shuo Bai | A Logic of Security Protocol Verification | 36 - Informatik Herbrandraum 222.2 | Talk | ||||||
1998-05-15 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr. E. Rahm | HematoWork: Ein wissensbasiertes Workflow-System für die verteilte Krebsbehandlung | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-14 | 15:30 | Joerg Wuertz | Lösen kombinatorischer Probleme | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-13 | 11:15 | Jop Sibeyn | Parallel and External List Ranking | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-12 | 13:30 | Gerth S. Brodal | Functional Data Structures | 46.1 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-05-12 | 16:00 | Volker Priebe | Mathematische Grundlagen der Quantenmechanik (II) | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-11 | 16:15 | Michele Bugliesi | Interpretations of Objects and Object Types | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-07 | 13:30 | Gerth S. Brodal | Functional Data Structures | 46.1 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-06 | 11:15 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | Real-Time Systems are Constraint Logic Programs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-05-06 | 13:30 | Jakob Pichlmayr | The CrayT3E Computer in Garching | 46, MPI-building main lecture hall | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-05 | 13:30 | Gerth S. Brodal | Functional Data Structures | 46.1 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-05-05 | 16:00 | Volker Priebe | Mathematische Grundlagen der Quantenmechanik | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-04 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-05-04 | 14:00 | Rens Bod | Combining Linguistic and Statistical Information | 43.1 - DFKI +1.01 (Turing) | Talk | ||||||
1998-05-04 | 14:15 | Martin Nest | Praxisnahe serielle und parallelisierte Verfahren zur Bestimmung der Schnittpunkte von Liniensegmenten in der Ebene | 46 24 | AG1 Diplomandentreffen | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-30 | 13:30 | Frank Follert | Geometrische Optimierungsalgorithmen mit Anwendungen in der Planung stereotaktischer Operationen | 45 - FB14 SR 014 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-29 | 11:15 | Solofo Ramangalahy | Verification, testing and games | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-27 | 13:30 | Fachbereich Informatik | - | 46 024 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-24 | 15:00 | Prof. Michael Franz | Beyond Java | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-16 | 16:15 | Werner Nutt | Entscheidungsverfahren f"ur die "Aquivalenz von SQL-Anfragen mit Aggregat-Operatoren | 43.1 - DFKI Vortragsraum TURING (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-15 | 11:15 | Manfred Jaeger | Stochastic Programs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-03 | 13:30 | Christoph Burnikel | Interval analysis yields efficient dynamic filters for computational geometry | 46.1 24 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-01 | 11:00 | Jaime G. Carbonell | Powertools for Navigatiing in Cyberspace: Translingual Retrieval, Summarization, Event Tracking and Novelty Detection | 43.1 - DFKI +1.01 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-30 | 13:30 | Uwe Brahm | Introducing the improved web user interface for the Intranet working group publications database(s) | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-25 | 11:15 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Curve and Surface Reconstruction from Point Samples | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-25 | 14:00 | Prof. Dr. Uri Leron | Making mathematical proofs communicate: Some lessons from good teachers and from computer science | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-20 | 13:30 | Sean Matthews | Logical frameworks and generic proof development systems | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-19 | 11:15 | Margus Veanes | The Relationship Between Second-Order Unification (SOU) and Simultaneous Rigid E-Unification (SREU) | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-19 | 13:30 | Venkatesh Raman | Parameterized Complexity, part II | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-18 | 11:15 | Christoph Meyer | Unification in Extensions of Shallow Equational Theories | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-18 | 13:30 | Knut Reinert | RNA Sequence Structure Alignment | 46.1 24 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-16 | 14:15 | Martin Reinstädtler | Der Blocksorting-Algorithmus zur verlustfreien Datenkompression | 46 24 | AG1 Diplomandentreffen | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-12 | 11:15 | Margus Veanes | On Simultaneous Rigid E-Unification | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-12 | 13:30 | Venkatesh Raman | Parameterized Complexity | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-11 | 11:15 | Luca Viganò | Introduction to security logics | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-10 | 16:15 | Bernd Fischer | Deductive Component Retrieval: Concepts, Experiments, and Experiences | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-09 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-05 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Parallel Heuristic Search: Algorithms, Analysis and Applications - Part III | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-04 | 11:15 | Jinzhao Wu | Well-Behaved Inference Rules in First Order Theorem Proving | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-04 | 13:30 | Prof. Sajal Das | Location Management Techniques in PCS Environment | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-03-04 | 16:15 | Gerhard Schellhorn | Verification of Abstract State Machines | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-03 | 16:15 | Andreas Nonnengart | A Fixpoint Approach to Second-Order Quantifier Elimination | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-02 | 16:00 | Christoph Hundack | Option Pricing | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-26 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Parallel Heuristic Search: Algorithms, Analysis and Applications - Part II | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-25 | 11:15 | Manfred Schramm | Schließen mit Wahrscheinlichkeiten und maximaler Entropie: Theorie, Implementierung und Anwendung | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1998-02-25 | 16:00 | Dr. Yann Bugeaud | Bounds for the solutions of classical Diophantine equations | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-24 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Parallel Heuristic Search: Algorithms, Analysis and Applications - Part I | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-20 | 13:30 | Alexander Martin | Decomposing Matrices into Blocks | 46 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-02-20 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr. Thomas Ottmann | Wie macht man ein multimediales Buch und wie kann man es nutzen ? | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-19 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. Attila Pethö | $S$-ganze Punkte auf elliptischen Kurven und Fermatsche Tripelgleichungen | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-18 | 11:15 | Javier Esparza | Model-Checking Pushdown Automata | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-16 | 13:30 | Torben Hagerup | The new max-flow algorithm of Goldberg and Rao | 46, MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-02-16 | 16:00 | Peter-Michael Seidel | Schnelle Redundante Approximation von Reziproken | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1998-02-16 | 16:00 | Peter-Michael Seidel | Schnelle Redundante Approximation von Reziproken | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | |||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-12 | 15:15 | Susumu Nishimura | Static Typing for Dynamic Messages | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1998-02-12 | 17:00 | Dr. Andrej Dujella | Generalization of a theorem of Baker and Davenport | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude Konferenzraum | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-11 | 13:30 | Roger Butenuth | SCI Clustered Workstations | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-09 | 13:30 | Central Service Group | - | 46 024 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
1998-02-09 | 16:00 | Holger Leister | Precise Interrupts in Processors with Out-of-Order Execution | Geb. 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-06 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Paul | Komplexitaet von Booth-Recoding | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-02-06 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. H. Upmeier | Hardy-Räume, holomorphe Geometrie und Quantisierung | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-04 | 13:30 | Hein Röhrig | An Invitation to Quantum Computing | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar |