Previous Page | Next Page | Expand All | Collapse All
Date | Time | Speaker | Event, Title, Topic | Building, Room | Event Type | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002-06-05 | 13:30 | Hendrik | Siggraph paper discussion: Yung-Yu Chuang, Aseem Agarwala, Brian Curless, David H. Salesin, Richard Szeliski: Video Matting of Complex Scenes | 46.1 - MPII 233 | Meeting | ||||||
2002-06-05 | 13:30 | television | Fussball WM Deutschland--Irrland | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Other | ||||||
2002-06-05 | 15:30 | Holger Lichau | "Spektroskopische und theoretische Untersuchungen zu Struktur und Dynamik von kovalenten Fulminaten" | 46.1 - MPII 021 | AG3-Talk | ||||||
2002-06-05 | 16:00 | Rasmus Pagh | One-Probe Search | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-06-05 | 17:00 | Prof. Zbigniew Semadeni | On the triple nature of mathematics: deep constructions, surface constructions, and formal constructions | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-06-04 | 13:00 | Mark Pauly | Pointshot 3D: An Interactive System for Point-Based Surface Editing | 46.1 - MPII 019 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-06-04 | 13:30 | Juha Kärkkäinen | Selected Topics in algorithms: Filter Algorithms for Approximate String Matching | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-06-03 | 16:00 | Jan Kautz | Hardware-accelerated Rendering | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-29 | 13:15 | Patrick Maier | More on the Assume-Guarantee Framework | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2002-05-29 | 13:30 | Michael Gösele | Siggraph Paper Discussion Group: Erik Reinhard, Michael Stark, Peter Shirley, Jim Ferwerda: Photographics Tone Reproduction for Digital Images | 46.1 - MPII 233 | Meeting | ||||||
2002-05-29 | 13:30 | Nikolay Sorokin | ESOLID - A System for Exact Boundary Evaluation | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-28 | 13:00 | Robert Strzodka | Graphics Cards Usage for Image Processing Applications | 46.1 - MPII 019 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-05-28 | 13:30 | Juha Kärkkäinen | Selected Topics in algorithms: Filter Algorithms for Approximate String Matching | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-27 | 13:30 | Sanjiv Kapoor | Approximate Weighted Shortest Paths | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-05-27 | 16:00 | Li Ming | Real time 3 D reconstruction of real scenes | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-24 | 16:00 | Wolfgang Paul | Formal Verification of Processors and of Low Level Software | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Lecture | ||||||
2002-05-24 | 17:00 | Prof. Ricardo Baeza | Verallgemeinerte Hermitesche Konstanten | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-23 | 11:00 | Rene Weiskircher | Neue Anwendungen von SPQR-Bäumen im Graphenzeichnen | 45 - FR 6.2 HS002 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2002-05-23 | 13:30 | Juha Kärkkäinen | Selected Topics in algorithms: Filter Algorithms for Approximate String Matching | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-22 | 13:30 | Li Ming | Siggraph Paper Discussion Group: Wei-Chao Chen, Radek Grzeszczuk, Jean-Yves Bouguet: Light Field Mapping: Efficient Representation and Hardware Rendering of Surface Light Fields | 46.1 - MPII 233 | Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-21 | 13:30 | Stefan Burkhardt | Selected Topics in algorithms: Filter Algorithms for Approximate String Matching | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-17 | 14:15 | Uli Heid | On the acquisition of collocatiobs from German text corpora | 31 101 | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-16 | 10:00 | Kirsten Roomp | "Developing Customized Bioinformatic Resources" | 46.1 - MPII 021 | AG3 Talk | ||||||
2002-05-16 | 13:30 | Csanad Imreh | Special Topics on algorithms: Minicourse on online algorithms IV | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2002-05-16 | 16:15 | Mark Swerts | Prosody and error handling in spoken interactions | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-15 | 11:00 | Moderation: Cyrille | Siggraph Paper Discussion: Tole, Pellacini, Walter, Greenberg: Interactive Global Illumination in Dynamic Scenes | 46.1 - MPII 233 | Meeting | ||||||
2002-05-15 | 13:00 | Dr William L. Martens | Structural Representation of Perceptual Similarity and Preference | 46.1 - MPII 019 | AG4 Talk | ||||||
2002-05-15 | 13:30 | Martin Dietzfelbinger | The probability of a rendezvous is minimal in complete graphs | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-05-15 | 14:15 | Lenore Zuck | Translation Validation of Optimizing Compilers | 46.1 - MPII 021 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-14 | 13:30 | Csanad Imreh | Special Topics on algorithms: Minicourse on online algorithms III. | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2002-05-14 | 14:15 | Lenore Zuck | Automatic Verification of Parametrized Systems | 46.1 - MPII 021 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-13 | 11:15 | Sajjad Hussain | Spatial Reasoning using Point Interval Logic | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2002-05-13 | 13:30 | AG1 | Group Meeting | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-05-13 | 16:00 | Mateu Villaret | Kontext-Unifikation | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-10 | 15:15 | Yevgeny Kazakov | Logic of Proofs (Part II) | 46.1 - MPII HS 023 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-08 | 13:30 | Moderation: Jochen | Siggraph Paper Discussion: Allen, Curless, Popovic; Articulated Body Deformation from Range Scan Data | 46.1 - MPII 233 | Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-07 | 13:30 | Csanad Imreh | Special topics on algorithms: Minicourse on online algorithms II | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-06 | 16:00 | Guido Schaefer | Matchings in Bipartite Random Graphs: A Survey | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-04 | 10:00 | Edmund M.Clarke | Temporal Logic Model Checking | 43.1 - DFKI Vortragsraum TURING (1.01) | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-05-03 | 13:30 | Gianpaolo Oriolo | On a Superclass of Interval Graphs and the Frequency Assignment Problem | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
2002-05-03 | 16:15 | Daniel Kaestner | Machine Code Optimization by Integer Linear Programming | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-30 | 13:00 | Shin Yoshizawa | On Variational and Free-Form Shape Modeling | 46.1 - MPII 019 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-04-30 | 13:30 | Csanad Imreh | Selected topics in Algorithms: Minicourse on online algorithms | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-29 | 16:00 | Babak Mougouie | Case Based Reasoning and Optimization | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-25 | 14:00 | Harald Ganzinger | Miscellaneous (Fachbeirat, Teaching, Nelson-Oppen procedure) | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG2 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-04-25 | 16:00 | John LAVER | Writing the Backwell Encyclopedic Dictionary of Speech | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-24 | 13:30 | Fabrizio Grandoni | Local consistency based filtering | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2002-04-24 | 13:30 | None | Siggraph 2002 Paper Reading Group | 46.1 - MPII 233 | Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-23 | 13:00 | Vlastimil Havran | On Temporal Coherence used for Hidden Surface Removal based on Ray Casting: Techniques, Results and Limitations | 46.1 - MPII 019 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-22 | 13:30 | Hisao Tamaki | Alternating cycles contribution: a tour-improving strategy for the traveling salesman problem | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-04-22 | 14:00 | Steven Greenberg | Beyond the Phoneme: A Juncture-Accent Model of Spoken Language | 43.8 -2.17 | Kolloquium DFKI Institut fuer Phonetik und EGK | ||||||
2002-04-22 | 16:00 | Anja Feldmann | Locating Internet Performance Problems | 45 - FR 6.2 HS003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-18 | 14:00 | Harald Ganzinger | Perspectives in Computer Science (Berlin, April 2002) / Shostak Light | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG2 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-16 | 13:00 | Yutaka Ohtake | Mesh Optimization based on Fitting Normals | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-15 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. H.-P. Seidel | A Framework for the Acquisition, Processing, and Interactive Display of High Quality 3 D Models | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-12 | 13:30 | Dariusz Kowalski | Topics in Distributed Algorithms | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
2002-04-12 | 18:00 | div. | Oeffentliche Promotions- und Diplomfeier der Fak. 6 | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 002 | Fest | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-11 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Special Topics in Algorithms: Geometric Rounding, Part II | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-10 | 13:00 | Mihaly Markot | New interval methods for constrained global optimization | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
2002-04-10 | 14:00 | Mahesh Kumar | Computational challenges in structural & functional genomics | 46.1 - MPII 021 | Vortrag | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-09 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Special Topics in Algorithms: Geometric Rounding | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-08 | 13:30 | AG 1 | AG 1 Group Meeting | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-05 | 13:30 | Paolo Ventura | A compact linear programming formulation for testing optimality of perfect matchings | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-04-03 | 13:00 | Li Ming | Combining Stereo and Visual Hull for On-line Reconstruction of Dynamic Events | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-28 | 11:15 | Bala Krishnamurthy | Vortrag im Rahmen des Projektgruppentreffens des Lehrstuhls Feldmann aus dem Themengebiet: Flashcrowds/Content Distribution Networks/DNS | 36 - Informatik 307 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-27 | 13:00 | Frederic Drago | A Psychovisual Evaluation of Tone Mapping Operators | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-25 | 11:15 | Yevgeny Kazakov | Logic of Proofs | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-22 | 10:00 | Jörg Rahnenführer | Efficient Screening for differentially expressed genes using microarrays | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-21 | 10:00 | Francisco Silva Domingues | Applied Bioinformatics: Protein Structure Prediction and Sequence | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-20 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-03-20 | 13:30 | Hannah Bast | Report on STACS 2002 | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Conference Report | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-18 | 11:15 | Bican Xia | Pseudo-division machine: a model of symbolic computation | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2002-03-18 | 13:30 | Ron Wein | High-Level Filtering for Arrangements of Conic Arcs | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-13 | 13:00 | Dirk Reiners | OpenSG | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-03-13 | 13:30 | Thomas Kasper | Optimization in Supply Chain Management | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-11 | 11:15 | Michael Backes | Verifikation kryptographischer Protokolle | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-06 | 13:30 | Thomas Warken | Quadric-Torus Intersection Test and Dynamic Collision Detection for Quadrics | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-04 | 13:30 | Srinivasa Rao | Succinct Indexable Dictionaries | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-03-01 | 13:30 | Pankaj K. Agarwal | Pseudo-Line Arrangements: Duality, Algorithms and Applications | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-27 | 13:30 | Christian Lennerz | Distance computation between quadratic curves and surfaces | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-25 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Geometric Separators, and Packing and Piercing for Fat Objects | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2002-02-25 | 15:15 | Johanna Moore | Managing Tutorial Dialogue | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-02-25 | 16:15 | Jochen Preiss | Design of a Pipelined Nonblocking Cache | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-22 | 13:00 | Bianca Spille | A Combinatorial Algorithm for the Independent Path-Matching Problem | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-02-22 | 14:00 | Berthold Voecking | The Price of selfish Routing | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
2002-02-22 | 16:15 | Prof. Alfons Kemper | ObjectGlobe: Verteilte Anfrageauswertungsdienste im Internet | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-02-22 | 17:00 | Prof. Cedric Villani | Regularity theory for non-cutoff Boltzmann equation | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-21 | 14:00 | Witold Charatonik | On name generation and set-based analysis in the Dolev-Yao model | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2002-02-21 | 16:15 | Jens Allwood | Some challenges for a grammar of spoken language | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-20 | 13:00 | Udo Diewald | A Cascadic Geometric Filtering Approach to Subdivision | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-02-20 | 13:30 | Fritz Eisenbrand | An approximation algorithm for scheduling unrelated parallel machines | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2002-02-20 | 16:15 | Rene Beier | Approximating Fractional Multicommodity Flow | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-19 | 16:15 | Prof. Elmar Cohors-Fresenborg | Mathematik als Werkzeug zur Wissensrepraesentation: das Osnabruecker Curriculum | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Kolloquium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-18 | 13:30 | Piyush Kumar | Cache Oblivious Algorithms | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2002-02-18 | 16:15 | Gerhard Weikum | Database Recovery | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-15 | 14:15 | Prof. Wolfram Decker | Historische Wurzeln der Computeralgebra | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung Geschichte der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-14 | 14:00 | Xia Bican | A Complete Algorithm for Automated Discovering of a Class of Inequality-type Theorems | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2002-02-14 | 16:15 | Marc Light | Question Answering Technology: Getting to Know the New Kid on the Block | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-13 | 13:00 | Cyrille Damez | Space-Time Hierarchical Radiosity | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-02-13 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | A Summary of Some Results Regarding Polygons and Conic Arcs | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2002-02-13 | 16:15 | Peter Sanders | Fast Algorithms for Collective Communication | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-12 | 16:15 | Witold Charatonik | Direktionale Typen in der Logischen Programmierung | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-08 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Convincing Graph Recognition Algorithms | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-02-08 | 14:15 | Prof. Christa Binder | Platonische und Archimedische Koerper | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung Geschichte der Mathematik | ||||||
2002-02-08 | 17:00 | Prof. Frank Duzaar | Seifenblasen - ein mathematisches Thema? | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-07 | 10:30 | Jonnakuty Sunitha | In-silico prediction and characterization of proteins | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Presentation | ||||||
2002-02-07 | 13:30 | Priti Talwar | Presenting the task of the projects listet in abstract below, overview of the system and future direction | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Presentation | ||||||
2002-02-07 | 16:00 | Harindar Singh Keer | Topic I: A Fuzzy Set Theory Approach for the Analysis of Biological Literature and Topic I: Extraction of Molecular Biology features from the full text of scientific papers | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Presentation | ||||||
2002-02-07 | 16:15 | Cathrine Fabricius-Hansen | Information 'portioning' in a Cross-linguistic Perspective (German-English-Norwegian) | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-06 | 13:30 | Stefan Funke | Protocols for Asymmetric Communication Channels | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2002-02-06 | 16:15 | Edgar A. Ramos | "PTAS for Packing and Piercing Fat Objects" by T. Chan | 46.1 - MPII 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-05 | 16:15 | Prof. Heinz Schumann | Computerrepraesentierte Raumgeometrie | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Kolloquium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-04 | 13:30 | AG 1 | AG 1 Group Meeting | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-02-01 | 11:00 | Paul Zimmermann | Exact rounding of mathematical functions | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
2002-02-01 | 11:45 | Sylvain Lazard | Robust intersection of quadrics | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
2002-02-01 | 14:15 | Prof. Michael Grueter | Das Isoperimetrische Problem - Ein Streifzug durch die Geschichte der Variationsrechnung | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung Geschichte der Mathematik | ||||||
2002-02-01 | 16:15 | Kurt Mehlhorn | The Theory behind LEDA | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-31 | 09:00 | Iris Antes | Statistical mechanics studies of biological systems | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Presentation | ||||||
2002-01-31 | 14:30 | Andreas Fiser | Evolution and physics in comparative protein structure modeling | 46.1 - MPII 023 | Presentation | ||||||
2002-01-31 | 16:15 | Anne Abeille | The Linguistic Relevance of an Annotated Corpus for French | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-30 | 13:00 | Carsten Benthin | A Flexible and Scalable Rendering Engine for Interactive 3D Graphics | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-01-30 | 13:30 | Spyros Kontogiannis | Lower Bounds & Competitive Algorithms for Online Scheduling of Unit-size Tasks to Related Machines | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-01-30 | 16:00 | Timo Kosch | Kontext-Sensitivitaet in Fahrzeug Ad Hoc Netzwerken | 36 - Informatik 1.21 | Presentation | ||||||
2002-01-30 | 16:15 | Edgar Ramos | Approximate Voronoi Diagrams | 46.1 - MPII 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-29 | 10:30 | Sivanesan Dakshanamurthy | Computer Models on Bioactive Compounds | 46.1 - MPII 24 | Presentation | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-28 | 13:30 | Timo von Oertzen | Efficiently Dealing with Periods | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-01-28 | 14:00 | Kirill Alexandrovich Dmitriev | Interactive Global Illumination using Selective Photon Tracing | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-25 | 13:30 | Piotr Krysta | Conference Report SODA'02 | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Conference Report | ||||||
2002-01-25 | 14:15 | Prof. Horst Hischer | Zur Geschichte des Funktionsbegriffs | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung Geschichte der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-24 | 16:00 | Daniel Hardt | The Structure and Interpretation of Discourse: Evidence from Ellipsis | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-23 | 13:00 | Bastian Goldluecke | ON A C++-PACKAGE FOR STUDYING THE BEHAVIOUR OF ELLIPTIC PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-01-23 | 13:30 | Michiel Hagedoorn | Efficient Nearest-Neighbour Search | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-01-23 | 16:15 | Piotr Krysta | Approximability of Dense and Sparse Instances of Minimum 2-Connectivity, TSP and Path Problems | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-21 | 13:30 | Tibor Csendes | Efficient and reliable computational procedures for the circles packing in the unit square | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-01-21 | 16:15 | Domagoj Matijevic | Internet Traffic Engineering by Optimizing OSPF Weights | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
2002-01-21 | 16:15 | Tobias Gaertner | Approximation of Infinite Strings by Computable Ones - A New Variant of Chaitin-Kolmogorov Complexity | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-18 | 14:15 | Prof. Jean-Paul Pier | Analysis, ein Rueckgrat fuer vielseitige Aspekte der Mathematik im 20. Jahrhundert | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung Geschichte der Mathematik | ||||||
2002-01-18 | 16:15 | Reinhard Wilhelm | Run-time Guarantees for Real-Time Systems | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
2002-01-18 | 17:15 | Prof. Peter Rentrop | Differential-Algebraische Systeme in der numerischen Netzwerksimulation | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-17 | 11:00 | Anguraj Sadanandam | Fourier Spectral Analysis of DNA Sequences: Coding regions, Intron-Exon Boundaries and Protein Domains | 46.1 - MPII 24 | Presentation | ||||||
2002-01-17 | 13:30 | Somak Ray | Analysis of hydrogen bond interacion in protein protein complexes to develop a docking algorithm using graph theoretic techniques | 46.1 - MPII 24 | Presentation | ||||||
2002-01-17 | 16:15 | Barbara Grosz | Planning and Acting Together: Getting Computer Systems to Function as Team Players | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-17 | 16:30 | Abhishek Kumar | Temperature factor analysis of outer membrane beta-stranded porins | 46.1 - MPII 24 | Presentation | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-16 | 13:30 | AG 1 | AG 1 Group Meeting | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2002-01-16 | 16:15 | Artur Czumaj | Abstract Combinatorial Programs and Efficient Property Testers | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-14 | 09:00 | Prof. Thomas M. Stricker | Zero Copy - Effizienz und Performance Engineering im Bereich Kommunikationssoftware | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 02 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-14 | 11:00 | Dr. Rainer Lienhart | Content-based Video Information Retrieval | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 03 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-14 | 15:15 | Petr Matousek | Verification of Business Process Models | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2002-01-14 | 16:15 | German Shegalov | Recovery Guarantees for Internet Applications | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Rahmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-11 | 13:30 | Lutz Kettner | One Sided Error Predicates in Geometric Computing | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2002-01-11 | 16:15 | Harald Ganzinger | Logical Algorithms | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Ringvorlesung im Arhmen des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-10 | 16:00 | Kai Alter | Speech Segmentation: The influence of Intonational Phrase Boundaries and Pitch Accents on Human's Brain Reaction | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-09 | 09:00 | Dr. Frank Stephan | Robustes Lernen | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 03 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-09 | 11:00 | Dr. Bernd Finkbeiner | Verifikation reaktiver Systeme | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 01 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-09 | 13:00 | Dr. Michael Steiner | Sicherer Schlüsselaustausch | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 02 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-08 | 09:00 | Dr. Holger Hermanns | Quantitative Verifikation von verteilten Systemen | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 01 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-08 | 11:00 | Dr. Stefan Lucks | Der Entwurf praktikabler und beweisbar sicherer Kryptosysteme | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 02 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-08 | 13:30 | Dr. Wolfgang Merkle | Autoreduktionen zufaelliger Mengen | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 02 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-08 | 15:00 | Dr. Heike Wehrheim | Kombinierte formale Methoden -- Spezifikation und Verifikation | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 02 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2002-01-07 | 09:00 | Dr. Daniel Kröning | Formale Verifikation von ANSI-C Programmen | 46.1 - MPII R 021 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-07 | 11:00 | Dr. Susanne Wetzel | Security and Privacy Issues in Wireless Communications | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 03 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-07 | 13:00 | Dr. Bernhard Beckert | Integration objekt-orientierter Modellierung und formaler Verifikation | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 02 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-07 | 15:00 | Dr. Helmut Veith | Verfahren zur Komplexitätsreduktion im Model Checking | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 01 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2002-01-07 | 16:30 | Dr. Martin Mauve | Verteilte Interaktive Anwendungen | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 01 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-20 | 09:00 | Prof. Wolfgang Wiechert | Modellierung und Simulation Metabolischer Netzwerke | 46.1 - MPII 0.24 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-12-20 | 11:00 | Dr. Volkhard Helms | Simulation biologischer Erkennung: von der Femtowelt zur Mikrowelt | 45 - FR 6.2 002 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-12-20 | 14:00 | Dr. Matthias Rarey | Algorithmen fuer den computergestuetzten Wirkstoffentwurf | 46.1 - MPII 0.24 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-12-20 | 14:00 | H.-P. Lenhof | Berufungskommission Bioinformatik | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
2001-12-20 | 16:00 | Dr. Knut Reinert | Differentielle Analyse von komplexen Mixturen mit Hilfe von high-throughput-Massenspektronomie | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-12-20 | 16:00 | James Allen | A Dialogue Model based on Collaborative Problem Solving | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-18 | 14:00 | HD Dr. Jens Timmer | Datengestuetzte Modellierung der Dynamik der zellulaeren Signaltransduktion am Beispiel des Epo-Rezeptors | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-17 | 13:30 | Sven Thiel | A non-overlapping constraint between convex polygons | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-16 | 13:30 | Artur Czumaj | TBA | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-14 | 14:00 | Catia Cucchiarini und Helmer Strik | Automatic Speech Recognition and Pronunciation | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik R 5.09 | Phonetisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-12-14 | 14:15 | Alexander Gamkrelidze | Einige Optimierungsmethoden hierarchischer Schaltkreise | 45 - FR 6.2 014 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2001-12-14 | 14:15 | Jochen Bruening | Mathematik und kulturelle Entwicklung | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung Geschichte der Mathematik | ||||||
2001-12-14 | 16:15 | Joern Hopf | Photomaskenlayout fuer eine 3D-Grauton-Lithographie als kombinatorisches Optimierungsproblem | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-13 | 11:00 | Neil Gatenby | Tales from the coal face | MPI-I 46.1 024 | Talk | ||||||
2001-12-13 | 13:30 | Cyril Banderier | The Game of Go. From ancient Asia to modern Computers. | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Presentation | ||||||
2001-12-13 | 16:15 | John Carroll | High Precision Extraction of Grammatical Relations | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-12-13 | 16:15 | Rene Beier | Smoothed analysis | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-12 | 13:00 | Joerg Haber | Facial Animation and Modeling | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-12-12 | 16:15 | Cyril Banderier | Probability Theory and Internet | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-11 | 16:15 | Prof. Thomas Weth | Die "n-1-Strategie" als heuristisches Werkzeug am Computer | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Kolloquium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-07 | 14:15 | Ernst Albrecht | Die Suche nach nichttrivialen invarianten Unterraeumen | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung Geschichte der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-06 | 14:15 | Aarne Ranta | GF, a Type-Theoretical Grammar Formalism | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Lecture | ||||||
2001-12-06 | 16:15 | Klaus Failenschmid | Challenges in Moving Speech Recognition Applications into the Field | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-05 | 13:00 | Ioannis Ivrissimtzis | The support of recursive subdivision | 46.1 - MPII 021 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-12-05 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Approximating the Minimum Spanning Tree Weight in Sublinear Time | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2001-12-05 | 14:15 | David Traum | Ideas on Multi-layer dialogue management for Multi-party, Multi-conversation, Multi-modal communication | DFKI -2.17 | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-12-05 | 16:00 | Michael Seel | Planare Nef Polyeder und generische hoeherdimensionale Geometrie | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-12-04 | 11:15 | Raffaella Bernardi | A Proof Theoretical Account of Polarity Items and Monotonic Inference | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-12-04 | 16:15 | Prof. Gerhard Holland | Konstruieren, Berechnen und Beweisen - GEOLOG 5.0 als Beispiel eines elektronischen Geometriebuches | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude IV | Kolloquium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-30 | 16:15 | Winfried Scharlau | Etwas ueber Knoten | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung 'Geschichte der Mathematik' | ||||||
2001-11-30 | 17:15 | Prof. Michael Langenbruch | Surjektive partielle Differentialoperatoren auf Raeumen reellanalytischer Funktionen | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-29 | 16:00 | Gregory Grefenstette | Very Large Lexiconsfrom the WWW | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-28 | 13:00 | Lutz Latta | Factorization of BRDF-based Lighting Computation | 46.1 - MPII 021 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-11-28 | 13:30 | Dimitris Fotakis | Minimum Congestion Redundant Assignments to Tolerate Random Faults | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-11-28 | 16:15 | Csanad Imreh | Algorithmic problems in congestion control. | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-26 | 13:30 | Joachim Reichel | Optimale Hüllkörper für Objekte mit gekrümmten Oberflächen (Diplomarbeit) | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-11-26 | 16:15 | Paul Spirakis | TBA | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-23 | 14:15 | Hans Schupp | Daniel Schwenter - Leben, Zeit und Werk eines Mathematikers im Frühbarock". | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung 'Geschichte der Mathematik' | ||||||
2001-11-23 | 17:00 | Prof. Norbert Schappacher | Beweis einer Vermutung von Mazur ueber Heegner-Punkte | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-22 | 14:00 | Ursula Sondhauss | How Statisticians and Machine Learners translate Real World Problems | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG2 Noon Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-21 | 13:30 | Stefan Immich | Berechnung der Momente von quadratischen Komplexen (Diplomarbeit) | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-11-21 | 14:15 | Dov Gabbay | Goal-directed Proof Mechanisms II | 43.1 - DFKI +2.07 | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-20 | 14:00 | Roger Tam | 2-D Shape Representation using unions of circles | MPI-I 46.1 022 | Talk | ||||||
2001-11-20 | 16:15 | Prof. Hans-Wolfgang Henn | Warum manchmal Katzen vom Himmel fallen...oder..von guten und von schlechten Modellen | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Kolloquium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-19 | 13:30 | Csanad Imreh | Scheduling problems on two sets of identical machines | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-11-19 | 16:15 | Ahmed Bouajjani | Verification by computing languages closures under rewriting systems | 46.1 - MPII 021 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-16 | 15:00 | Robert Schneider | Effiziente Verfahren zum Glätten von Polygonnetzen | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
2001-11-16 | 16:15 | Alfred K. Louis | Von Johann Radon zur Computertomographie". | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung 'Geschichte der Mathematik' | ||||||
2001-11-16 | 17:00 | Michael Grueter | Die Prinzipien der Variationsrechnung | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-15 | 16:15 | Dov Gabbay | Goal-directed Proof Mechanisms I | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-14 | 13:00 | Katja Daubert | Efficient Cloth Modeling and Rendering | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-11-14 | 13:30 | Cyril Banderier | Analytic combinatorics: a surveychen | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2001-11-14 | 16:15 | Paul Spirakis | Introduction to Game Theory with Applications to the Internet | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-12 | 16:00 | Peeter Laud | Formal Encryption and Pseudorandom Permutations | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-09 | 13:00 | Michael Gillmann | Konfiguration verteilter Workflow-Management-Systeme mit Leistungsgarantien | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2001-11-09 | 14:15 | Olaf Neumann | 200 Jahre Carl Friedrich Gauß: 'Disquisitiones arithmeticae' - ein epochemachendes Meisterwerk der Mathematik". | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung 'Geschichte der Mathematik' | ||||||
2001-11-09 | 16:15 | Patrick Hanks | Norms and Exploitations: Linking Word Meaning to Word Use | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-11-09 | 16:15 | Prof. Dr. Peter Dadam | ADEPT: Realisierung flxibler und zuverlaessiger unternehmensweiter Workflow-Anwendungen | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-08 | 16:15 | Theodora Alexopoulou | Relative Clauses with Quantifiers and Definiteness | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-07 | 13:30 | AG 1 | AG 1 Group Meeting | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-06 | 16:15 | Prof. Wilfried Herget | Die etwas andere Mathematik-Aufgabe | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Kolloquium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-05 | 14:00 | Anke Koelzer | Vortrag | 43.1 - DFKI 1.23 | Talk | ||||||
2001-11-05 | 16:15 | Gerald Penn | Topological Parsing | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-11-02 | 14:15 | Ernst-Ulrich Gekeler | Primzahlen von Euklid bis heute | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS II | Ringvorlesung 'Geschichte der Mathematik' | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-31 | 13:00 | Roland Schregle | The Photon Map in Daylighting Simulation | MPII 46.1 022 | Talk | ||||||
2001-10-31 | 14:00 | Harald Ganzinger | Coffee, cake, and courses | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG2 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-10-31 | 16:15 | Paul Spirakis | Stability and non-stability of the FIFO protocol | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-29 | 11:15 | Eva Hajicova | The Current Status of the Prague Treebank | 10 Dekanatssitzungssaal | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-10-29 | 16:15 | Paul Spirakis | Efficient communication in ad hoc mobile networks | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-26 | 14:15 | Christin Schäfer | Support Vektor Maschine und Zeitreihen | 46.1 - MPII 021 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-25 | 16:15 | Harald Ganzinger | The visit of the Fachbeirat last week | 46.1 007 | AG2 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-24 | 13:00 | Jochen Lang | Visual Acquisition of Deformable Models | MPI-I 46.1 022 | Lecture | ||||||
2001-10-24 | 13:30 | Christian Fink | Oberflaechenrekonstruktion aus planaren Konturen (Diplomarbeit) | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-10-24 | 16:15 | Mark T. Maybury | Adaptive Multimedia Information Access | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-23 | 16:15 | Prof.Thomas Sonar | Modellierung fuer die Schule | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Kolloquium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-22 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-10-22 | 16:15 | Silvio Ranise | Uniform Derivation of Decision Procedures by Superposition | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-17 | 16:15 | Frank Pfenning | Verifying Program Invariants with Refinement Types | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-16 | 16:15 | Simon Colton | Automatic Generation of First Order Theorems | DFKI Turing (-2.17) | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-10 | 16:00 | Leonid Iomdin | ETAP-3 Machine Translation System: An Overview | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-08 | 14:15 | Annie Zaenen | Displaced Subjects: Equality and inequality in LFG | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik t.b.a. | Talk - Computerlinguistik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-04 | 16:15 | Igor Boguslavski | Interaction between Lexical Semantics and Syntax | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-10-01 | 15:00 | Bernd Girod | Image Compression, Vision, and Computer Graphics | MPII 46.1 024 | Talk | ||||||
2001-10-01 | 15:00 | Bernd Girod | Image Compression, Vision, and Computer Graphics | MPII 46.1 024 | Talk | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-27 | 13:30 | Piotr Berman | Calculating probabilistic properties of trees without Jensen inequality | MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-26 | 13:30 | Jop Sibeyn | Fault Tolerant Routing on Satelites | 44 Wie immer | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-25 | 13:30 | Dennis Weber | Exact solutions to sparse linear systems | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-09-25 | 16:15 | Alexey Nogin | Markov's principle for propositional type theory | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-24 | 14:00 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting (unusual starting time) | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-09-24 | 14:00 | Mary Dalrymple | Modification at the Syntax-Semantics Interface | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminar Room CoLi | Talk - Computerlinguistik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-19 | 13:30 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | 0/1 Optimization and 0/1 Primal Separation are Equivalent | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-08 | 09:00 | David Shmoys | Approximation algorithms for clustering problems: a case study in algorithm design techniques - II | 45 HS003 | Lecture | ||||||
2001-09-08 | 14:30 | Bruce Maggs | Network problems in theory and practice - II | 45 HS003 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-07 | 09:00 | David Shmoys | Approximation algorithms for clustering problems: a case study in algorithm design techniques - I | 45 HS003 | Lecture | ||||||
2001-09-07 | 14:30 | Bruce Maggs | Network problems in theory and practice - I | 45 HS003 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-06 | 11:00 | Emo Welzl | Talk Show: \Omega(1) reasons to become a computer scientist | 46 024 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
2001-09-06 | 13:30 | Witold Charatonik | The decidability of model checking mobile ambients | 46.1 007 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-05 | 09:00 | Emo Welzl | Randomized and combinatorial methods for LP related problems - II | 45 HS003 | Lecture | ||||||
2001-09-05 | 14:30 | Peter Bro Miltersen | Universal methods for derandomization - II | 45 HS003 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-04 | 09:00 | Emo Welzl | Randomized and combinatorial methods for LP related problems - I | 45 HS003 | Lecture | ||||||
2001-09-04 | 14:30 | Peter Bro Miltersen | Universal methods for derandomization - I | 45 HS003 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-09-03 | 15:00 | Gunnar Klau | Ein kombinatorischer Ansatz für orthogonale Platzierungsprobleme | 46 021 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-08-23 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Duality Between Prefetching and Queued Writing with Parallel Disks | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-08-17 | 16:00 | Piotr Krysta | Approximation algorithms for combinatorial optimization problems in graph coloring and network design | 46.1 - MPII HS 24 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-08-16 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | An Adaptable and Extensible Geometry Kernel | 46.1 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-08-10 | 13:30 | Oscar Ruiz | Boolean 2D Shape Similarity for Surface Reconstruction | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-08-09 | 13:30 | Micah Adler | Compression Using Efficient Multicasting | MPI 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-08-07 | 16:15 | Chad Brown | Set Variable Instantiations in Higher Order Logic | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-08-02 | 16:15 | Stéphane Demri | On the Complexity of Grammar Logics | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-08-01 | 13:00 | Vlastimil Havran | Average-Case Ray Shooting Algorithms for Global Illumination | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-08-01 | 14:15 | AG 1 | AG1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-30 | 11:00 | Stefan Funke | Kurvenrekonstruktion und die effiziente exakte Implementierung geometrischer Algorithmen | 46 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2001-07-30 | 14:00 | Mark Ziegelmann | Kürzeste Wege mit Nebenbedingungen und verwandte Probleme | 46 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-19 | 13:00 | Vincent Scheib | dAb - Interactive Haptic Painting with 3D Virtual Brushes; a practice Siggraph presentation by Vincent Scheib | MPII, 46.1 022 | AG4 Talk | ||||||
2001-07-19 | 13:30 | Keshav Kunal | Scheduling Disks with Seek Times and Limited Buffer | 46 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-13 | 11:15 | Internship Candidates | Indian Internship Presentations | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-12 | 13:30 | Students from IIT Delhi | Internship Projects Presentation - Session 2 | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-11 | 13:00 | Michael Goesele | Entropy-Based Dark Frame Subtraction | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-07-11 | 13:30 | Students from IIT Delhi | Internship Projects Presentation - Session 1 | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-10 | 17:00 | Dr. Leung-Fu Cheung | Minimalflächen in der Sphäre mit endlicher Totalkrümmung | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Oberseminar Analysis-Geometrie | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-09 | 11:15 | Sergei Vorobyov | Interior-Point Approach to Solving Games | 46.1 024 (probably) | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2001-07-09 | 14:15 | Britta Wrede | Mini-Symposium zum Thema "Phonetik in der Automatischen Spracherkennung" | Gebäude 17.2 - Institut für Phonetik 5.09 | Phonetisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-07-09 | 16:15 | Jochen Preiss | Wie schnell kann man Prozessoren takten | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-05 | 10:15 | Patrick Maier | A Set-Theoretic Framework for Assume-Guarantee Reasoning | 46.1 021 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2001-07-05 | 16:15 | Michael Strube | Processing Levels in Discourse Understanding and Generation | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-04 | 13:00 | Volker Blanz | A Morphable Face Model for Image Analysis, Face Recognition, and Animation. | 46 022 | AG4 Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-07-02 | 14:15 | Rakesh Verma | Results and Techniques for Ground Rewrite Systems | 46.1 021 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2001-07-02 | 16:00 | Christoph Berg | Verifikation der VAMP-Floating Point Unit | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
2001-07-02 | 16:15 | Christoph Berg | Verifikation eines IEEE-Gleitkomma-Addierers | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-29 | 16:00 | Prof. Patrick Cousot | Festveranstaltung | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 002 | Verleihung Ehrendoktorwuerde | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-28 | 11:15 | Roberto Giacobazzi | Abstract domains in 3D: completeness and refinements in static program analysis | 46.1 - MPII HS 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2001-06-28 | 16:15 | Mark Johnson | to be announced | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-27 | 13:30 | Siavash Vahdati | Partitioning Techniques for the Steiner Problem | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-26 | 13:30 | Stefan Burkhardt | Better Filtering with gapped q-grams | MPI 024 | Probevortrag | ||||||
2001-06-26 | 16:15 | John Slaney | Backbones in optimization and approximation | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-25 | 16:15 | Tobias Gaertner | Analytische Maschinen | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-22 | 10:30 | Peter Muehlhaeusler | Pidgins und Kreolsprachen im Pazifikraum | 11 537 | COLI Workshop | ||||||
2001-06-22 | 13:30 | Dr. Berthold Voecking | Multiple-Choice-Allokationsalgorithmen | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 003 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-06-22 | 17:00 | Prof. Ulrich Stuhler | Vektorbuendel und Schleifengruppen | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-21 | 16:15 | Eugene Charniak | Statistical Parsing: A Theme and Two Variations | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-19 | 16:00 | Hendrik Tews und Michael Hohmuth | Design und Verifikation eines Betriebssystem-Micro-Kernels vor. | 36 - Informatik HS 001 | Talk | ||||||
2001-06-19 | 16:30 | Prof. P. Bender | Welches Potenzial hat die Dynamische-Geometrie-Software (DGS) fuer die allgemein bildende Schule? | 27.1 HS IV | Kollouium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-18 | 16:15 | Peeter Laud | Ueber sicheren Informationsfluss | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
2001-06-18 | 16:15 | Simone Teufel | Summarising Scientific Articles: Exploiting Differences and Similarities between related Work | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-06-18 | 16:30 | G. Hotz/T. von Oertzen | Computerunterstuetztes Beweisen und Konstruieren | 27.1 HS IV | Kolloquium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-15 | 13:30 | Sandeep Sen | Towards a theory of cache efficient algorithms | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-13 | 13:00 | Won-Ki Jeong | "Displaced subdivision surface reconstruction from unorganized points" | 46.I 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-12 | 16:15 | Christoph Meyer Kirsch | The Embedded Machine | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-11 | 14:15 | Nina Degele | Wissen im Internet | 27.2 HS III | Kolloquium zur Didaktik der Mathematik | ||||||
2001-06-11 | 16:00 | Dr. Ortwin Scheja | Nationale und Internationale Elektronische Geldboersensysteme - Ein Bericht aus der Praxis | Gebaeude 27, Hoersaal iV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-06-11 | 16:15 | Rene Beier | Smoothed Analysis of Algorithms | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
2001-06-11 | 16:15 | Shravan Vasishth | to be announced | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-08 | 15:00 | R.K. Shyamasundar | Multiclock Esterel: Towards a unifed language for synchrony and asynchrony | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-06-08 | 17:00 | Rainer Hempel | Spektrale Eigenschaften periodischer Medien mit starkem Kontrast | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-07 | 13:30 | Christian Lennerz | Solving systems of multivariate polynomial equations and its application to distance computation between quadratic complexes. | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-06-07 | 16:15 | Walter Daelemans | Memory-Based Language Processing: Perspectives from Language Technology and Computational Psycholinguistics | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik CoLi | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-06 | 14:15 | Oliver Staadt | The blue-c project: Building an advanced collaborative virtual environment. | MPII, Geb. 46.1 022 | Talk | ||||||
2001-06-06 | 16:15 | Pauline Welby | Accommodation to Speaking Style in the Interpretation of Intonational Cues | 10 Dekanatssitzungssaal | Joint Computational Linguistics/Phonetics Colloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-06-01 | 13:30 | Alan Frieze | Arc-Disjoint Paths in Expander Digraphs | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-06-01 | 15:00 | K.R. Shyamasundar | Multiclock Esterel: Towards a Unified Language for Synchrony and Asynchrony | 45 - FR 6.2 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-06-01 | 16:00 | Volker Priebe | Average-case complexity of shortest-paths problems | 46.1 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-31 | 09:00 | Marcus A. Magnor | Graphics - Optics - Physics: Modeling the Visible World | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-05-31 | 09:40 | Matthias Rarey | Algorithms for Computer-Aided Drug Design | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-05-31 | 10:50 | Bruno Blanchet | Scaling up Abstract Interpretation: Efficient and Precise Static Analyses for Large Programs | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-30 | 11:00 | Detlef Sieling | Binary Decision Diagrams - A Representation of Boolean Functions | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-05-30 | 11:40 | Fritz Eisenbrand | Integer Programming: Combinatorics & Number Theory | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-05-30 | 14:00 | Felix Gärtner | Directions in fault-tolerant and secure distributed algorithms | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-05-30 | 14:40 | Holger Hermanns | Quantitative Verification of Reactive and Embedded Systems | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-05-30 | 15:50 | Christoph Helmberg | Nonlinear Methods for Combinatorial Optimization | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-05-30 | 16:30 | Bernd Gärtner | Randomization in Linear Programming and Beyond | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-05-30 | 17:40 | Christian Böhm | The Similarity Join: A Powerful Database Primitive for High Performance Data Mining | 45 - FR 6.2 I | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-28 | 16:00 | Michael Backes | Verifikation kryptographischer Protokolle | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-25 | 13:30 | Rohit Khandekar | Local Search Heuristics for the k-median problem | MPI 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-23 | 13:00 | Christian Theobalt | Video Motion Capture | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-05-23 | 16:00 | Nicola Geismann | Computing a cell in an arrangement of quadrics. | MPI 021 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-05-23 | 16:15 | Anatol Slissenko | Computing in the Nature: Biological Computing | 46.1 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-22 | 16:00 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | A uniform constraint-based frameworkfor the Verification of Infinite State Systems | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-21 | 16:00 | Arnd Christian Koenig | Datenreduktionstechniken in Datenbanksystemen | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-17 | 16:15 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | Accurate Widenings and Boundedness Properties of Timed Systems | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-16 | 13:00 | Tosiyasu L. Kunii | Research Directions of Computer Graphics and Their Relations with the Cyberworlds: Social Impacts | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-05-16 | 13:30 | Berthold Voecking | Almost Optimal Permutation Routing on Hypercubes | MPI HS 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2001-05-16 | 16:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | Representation theorems and the semantics of nonclassical logics | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-15 | 16:15 | R. K. Shyamasundar | A System for Object Code Validation | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-14 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting, Mai | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-05-14 | 16:00 | German Shegalov | XML-enabled Workflow Management for E-Services across Heterogeneous Platforms | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-11 | 16:15 | Jonathan Ginzburg | Imperfect Communication: Processing and Grammar | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik CoLi | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-10 | 11:30 | - | AG2 Group Meeting | 46.1 024 | AG2 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-05-10 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhhorn | PRECISE: Efficient Multiprecision Evaluation of Algebraic Roots (Effective Computational Geometry Series) | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-09 | 16:15 | Anatol Slissenko | A Logic Framework for Verification of Real-Time Reactive Systems | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-08 | 13:30 | Sajith Gopalan | Parallel Merge Sort | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-07 | 13:30 | Bela Csaba | Regularity Lemma 3. | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2001-05-07 | 16:00 | Guido Schaefer | A Heuristic for Dijkstra's Algorithm with many targets | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-04 | 13:30 | Raimund Seidel | Union-Find Revisited | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-03 | 13:30 | Bela Csaba | Regularity Lemma 2. | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2001-05-03 | 14:30 | all | A platform for experimental algorithmics. | 46 309 | Meeting | ||||||
2001-05-03 | 16:15 | Sam Featherstone | Violabiltiy in the Grammar: Experimental Evidence from German binding | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik CoLi | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-05-03 | 16:15 | Werner Backes | Lattice Basis Reduction in Practice | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-05-02 | 13:30 | Bela Csaba | Regularity Lemma 1. | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-04-30 | 16:00 | Tim Priesnitz | Charakterisierung nicht-struktureller Untertyp-Subsumption in der Automaten-Theorie | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-04-27 | 15:15 | Ernst Althaus | Kurvenrekonstruction | 46.1 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-04-26 | 16:15 | Guenther Neumann | Information extraction from real-world German text | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-04-19 | 16:00 | Yuki Kamide | Prediction in Human Sentence Processing: Evidence from Eye-Movements | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-04-11 | 13:00 | Mark Pauly | "Spectral Processing of Point-Sampled Geometry" | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-04-10 | 11:00 | Kevin Watkins | A simple module system for LF | DFKI Neubau 2.07 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-04-09 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG 1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-04-06 | 15:15 | Dr. David Lomet | The Phoenix Project: Making Applications Persistent | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-04-02 | 16:00 | Dr. Georg J. Schneider | A Situated Computing Framework for Mobile and Ubiquitous Multimedia Acces using Small Screen and composite Devices | +1.29 Altbau Leibniz | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-04-02 | 16:15 | Balachander Krishnamurthy | What's new in Web research? | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-03-30 | 16:15 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | The Complexity of Model Checking Mobile Ambients | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-03-22 | 16:15 | Hans de Nivelle | Extracting proof objects from the clausal normal form transformation | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-03-16 | 13:30 | Tobias Polzin | Steiner Trees in Networks | 46 021 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-03-15 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | Algebraic methods for exact predicates on circle arcs | 46 024 | Lecture | ||||||
2001-03-15 | 16:15 | Manfred Jaeger | A short lecture (20 to 25 minutes) on my research, suitable for a general Computer Science audience | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-03-14 | 13:30 | Lutz Kettner | 4D Data Visualization Using Iso-Surfaces and a Control Plane | 46 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-03-12 | 13:30 | AG 1 | Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-03-09 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Exact Solutions to Sparse Linear Systems | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2001-03-09 | 16:15 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | Constraint Database Models Characterizing Timed Bisimilarity. | 46 24 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-03-05 | 16:00 | Jordan Gergov | Algorithms for Interval Coloring, Geometric Packing and Memory Optimization | MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-03-02 | 15:15 | Prof. Dr. Victor Bulgakov | Simulation of problems of continuum mechanics in Khabarovsk State University of Technology | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-03-02 | 16:00 | Andreas Crauser | External memory algorithms and data structures in theory and practice | 46 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-28 | 13:00 | Hendrik Lensch | Image-Based Reconstruction of Shift-Variant Materials | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-02-28 | 14:15 | Norbert Mayer | Self-organization in the brain: Structure formation in non-Euclidean spaces of stimuli | 46.I 007 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-23 | 13:15 | Fritz Eisenbrand | Fast 2-variable integer programming | MPI 024 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-22 | 13:30 | Mark Ziegelmann | Perturbations | 46 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-21 | 13:00 | Marco Lohse | Visualization of Way Descriptions on Stationary and Mobile Systems | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-16 | 14:00 | Prof. I. Kersten | Ernst Witt | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2001-02-16 | 14:15 | Jürgen Dix | Theoretical Foundations of IMPACT: A Multi Agent system | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-15 | 13:30 | Susanne Schmitt | Separation bounds | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
2001-02-15 | 16:00 | Fritz Hamm/ Michiel Van Lambalgen | Event calculus, nominalisation and the progressive | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-14 | 13:00 | Ulrich Schwanecke | Feature Sensitive Surface Reconstruction | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2001-02-14 | 14:15 | Witold Charatonik | Termmengenlogiken | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-09 | 14:00 | Prof. A. Arnold | Erfolge und Misserfolge der Angewandten Mathematik | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-08 | 13:30 | Christian Lennerz | Finding Roots of Polynomials in one Variable | 46 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-07 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 group meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-06 | 13:30 | Hannah Bast | A nice probabilistic analysis of a local search algorithm | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-05 | 15:00 | Thomas Ziegler | Kreuzungsminimierung im automatisierten Graphenzeichnen | 46 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-02 | 08:30 | Gerd Fliedner | Korrektur von Rektion und Kongruenz in Texten | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-02-02 | 14:00 | Prof. H. Hischer | Quadratrix | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2001-02-02 | 15:15 | Prof. Ron Goldman | The Case Against Projective Spaces and Homogeneous Coordinates in Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-02-02 | 17:00 | Prof. Klaus Ecker | Mittelwertformeln fuer Diffusionsgleichungen | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-02-01 | 13:30 | Thomas Warken | Groebner bases | 46 24 | Course | ||||||
2001-02-01 | 14:00 | Marian Srebrny | Enhanced access protection with a combinatorial algorithm for sharing a password | 43.8 -2.17 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-31 | 13:00 | Philippe Bekaert | An extensible VRML-based scene graph manager | MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-29 | 09:15 | Andreas Zeller | Automatische Fehlersuche mit Delta Debugging | 45 - FR 6.1 003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-01-29 | 11:00 | Michael Philippsen | Leistungverbesserung paralleler objektorientierter Programmiersprachen | 45 - FR 6.1 003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-01-29 | 14:15 | Dr. Krzysztof Czarnecki | Generative Programmierung und die Entwicklung von Softwaresystemfamilien | 45 - FR 6.1 003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-01-29 | 16:00 | Dr. Albert Zündorf | Rigorose Entwicklung objektorientierter Systeme | 45 - FR 6.1 003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-27 | 09:00 | Dr. Daniel Huson | Assembly of the Human Genome | 45 - FR 6.1 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-01-27 | 11:00 | Dr. Ralf Zimmer | Algorithmische und statistische Methoden zur strukturellen Analyse von Genom- und Expressionsdaten | 45 - FR 6.1 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-26 | 09:00 | PD Dr. Gisbert Schneider | Adaptive Systeme für das Wirkstoffdesign | 45 - FR 6.1 003 | Informatik Kolloquium - Berufungsvortrag Bioinformatik | ||||||
2001-01-26 | 11:00 | Dr. Stefan Schuster | Die metabolische Ebene in der Bioinformatik | 45 - FR 6.1 003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-01-26 | 14:00 | Dr. med. Thomas Dandekar | Sequenz, Struktur, Genom: bioinformatische Analyse von RNA und Proteinmolekülen | 45 - FR 6.1 003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2001-01-26 | 14:00 | Prof. S. Rjasanow | Randelementmethoden | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2001-01-26 | 16:00 | Dr. Jürgen Bajorath | Proteine und Leganden: Analyse und Vorhersage biologischer Aktivität | 45 - FR 6.1 003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-25 | 16:00 | Dr. Jens Stoye | Bioinformatische Analyse komplett sequenzierter Genome | 45 - FR 6.1 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-24 | 13:00 | Joerg Puetz | Progressive rendering with textures using coherence | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-22 | 11:00 | Prof. DSC. Yuri N. Sotskov | Stability radius of an optimal schedule | 15 101 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-19 | 14:00 | Prof. R. Schulze-Pillot | Kepler-Vermutung | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-18 | 13:30 | Elmar Schömer | Introduction to Interval Arithmetic | 024 | Course | ||||||
2001-01-18 | 16:00 | Hermann Ney | Stochastische Modellierung: Von der Spracherkennung zur Sprachuebersetzung | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-15 | 13:30 | J"org Schwerdt | to be announced | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-12 | 14:00 | Oliver Kohlbacher | Neue Ansaetze fuer das Protein-Docking-Problem | 46 (MPII) 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2001-01-12 | 14:00 | Prof. J. Eschmeier | Hilbert und Hilberträume | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2001-01-12 | 17:00 | Prof. Horst Lange | Nichtlineare Schroedinger-Gleichungen und das 'ring cavity problem' | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-11 | 13:30 | Susanne Schmitt | Multipolynomial resultants | 46(MPII) 024 | Course | ||||||
2001-01-11 | 16:15 | Reynald Dumont | Levels of Detail: The Missing Link in Global Illumination | 46.I 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-04 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Reconciling Simplicity and Realism in Parallel Disk Models | 46 024? | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2001-01-03 | 14:15 | Prof. Dr. Günter Rote | Division-Free Algorithms for Determinants and Pfaffians | 46.1 (MPI) 024 | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-22 | 11:00 | Daniel Kaestner | Retargetable Postpass Optimisation by Integer Linear Programming | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-21 | 10:00 | Diethelm Schlegel | Zuverlaessige Uebertragung grosser Datenmengen ueber Breitband-ISDN | 45 - FR 6.1 013 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2000-12-21 | 16:00 | Alexander Kroener | Adaptive Layout of Dynamic Web Pages | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-20 | 11:15 | Jürgen Stuber | A Model-based Completeness Proof of Extended Narrowing And Resolution | 46.1 023 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2000-12-20 | 14:00 | Peter Sanders | Theorie trifft Technologie: Cache-effiziente Algorithmen | 46.1 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
2000-12-20 | 19:00 | Jop Sibeyn | Slides from Balkan Area | 46.1 027 | Presentation | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-19 | 16:15 | Christoph Meyer Kirsch | Embedded Control Systems Development with Giotto (or how to let Lego Mindstorms dance) | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-18 | 14:00 | Dr. Christoph Helmberg | Cliquen, Cluster, Eigenwerte | 45 - FR 6.1 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-12-18 | 16:00 | Ivana Kruijff-Korbayova | Generating instructional texts in Bulgarian, Czech and Russian: The AGILE system | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Raum 2.11 | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-12-18 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Gerhard Pfister | Computer-Algebra und Anwendungen | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-12-18 | 18:00 | Prof. Dr. Volkmar Welker | Komplexe und Komplexität von Graphen | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-15 | 14:00 | Prof. R. Tobies | Emmy Noether | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-14 | 13:30 | Stefan Funke | Surface Reconstruction | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2000-12-14 | 16:15 | Harald Ganzinger | Bottom-up Deduction with Deletion | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2000-12-14 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. J. Prost | The physics of sound detection at the cell level | 22 HS 2 | Physikalisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-13 | 13:00 | Lars Linsen | Oberflächenrepräsentation durch Punktwolken | MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-12-13 | 13:30 | Jop Sibeyn | Towards Gossiping in 2 1/4 k on Butterflies | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2000-12-13 | 16:00 | Ivana Kruijff-Korbayova | Information Structure and the interpretation of discourse connectives --work in progress | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-12 | 13:30 | Prof. Dr. Tetsuo Asano | Digital Halftoning as a Combinatorial Optimization Problem and Approximation Algorithms | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
2000-12-12 | 15:00 | Geert-Jan M. Kruijff | The Category of Informativity | 43.8 2.17 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-11 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | AG1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-12-11 | 14:00 | Prof. Frank-Olaf Schreyer | Chowformen und Resultanten | 45 - FR 6.1 HS1 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-12-11 | 14:00 | Stuart Booth | Multimodal humans and multimedia interfaces | 43.8 2.17 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-12-11 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Karsten Weihe | Praxisorientierte Theorie -- ein Fallbeispiel aus dem CAD | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-12-11 | 18:00 | Dr. Joachim Weickert | Partielle Differentialgleichungen in der Bildverarbeitung: Modellierung, Numerik und Anwendungen | 45 - FR 6.1 HS1 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-08 | 14:00 | Prof. H. König | Maß und Integral | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2000-12-08 | 17:00 | Prof. F.-H. Vasilescu | An operator theoretic approach to the 17th problem of Hilbert | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-07 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Min Cost Ratio Cycles (a paper by Donaldson) | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2000-12-07 | 16:00 | Joris Hulstijn | Dialogue Games and Flexible Interaction | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-06 | 13:30 | Susanne Schmitt | Exact Computation | 46.1 MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-05 | 16:15 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | The Stratified mu-Calculus | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-04 | 13:30 | V.S.Anil Kumar | The Bidirected Cut Relaxation for the Steiner Tree Problem | 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2000-12-04 | 14:00 | Prof. D. Saupe | Parametrische Optimierungsverfahren in 2D- und 3D-Bildverarbeitung | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Mathematik-Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-12-04 | 16:00 | Prof. K. Polthier | Discrete Differential Geometry and Visualization | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Mathematik-Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-12-04 | 18:00 | Prof. Gabriele Nebe | Algebraische Konstruktionen von Gittern | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Mathematik-Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-12-01 | 14:00 | Prof. N. Schappacher | Arithmetisierung | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2000-12-01 | 17:00 | Prof. Gilles Godefroy | An application of the smooth variational principle to invariant subspaces | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-30 | 16:15 | Harald Ganzinger | Solving Set Constraints by Ordered Chaining | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-29 | 13:30 | Spyros Kontogiannis | Past: Fault Tolerance in decentralized computing environments - Present: Single/Multiple Choice algorithms for allocating tasks to machines | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-27 | 11:00 | Martin E. Mueller | Inducing Conceptual User Models | DFKI-NeubauGebäude 43.8 -2.17 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-11-27 | 13:30 | Bela Csaba | On Embedding Spanning Subgraphs | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-24 | 13:30 | Juha Kärkkäinen | On the Shape of q-Grams | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2000-11-24 | 14:00 | Prof. K. Radbruch | Mathematik und Literatur | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2000-11-24 | 16:00 | Christoph Weidenbach | Techniken des automatischen Beweisens | 46.1 - 019 Hörsaal 02 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-23 | 16:15 | Witold Charatonik | The Complexity of Model Checking Mobile Ambients | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2000-11-23 | 17:00 | Prof. Vitaly A. Strusevich | Scheduling problems with batching | 15 101 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
2000-11-23 | 17:15 | M. A. Shokrollahi | Codes auf bipartiten Graphen | 45 - FR 6.1 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-22 | 13:30 | Ulrich Meyer | Graph Traversal | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-20 | 13:30 | Jae-Ha Lee | Geometry and graph meet at a game! | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-17 | 13:30 | Michiel Hagedoorn | Nearest neighbour searching in metric spaces | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2000-11-17 | 17:00 | PD Dr. Herbert Gangl | Polylogarithmen | Geb. 27 HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-16 | 13:30 | Panagiota Fatourou | Research Plans - Near Past, Present. Near Future - Part II | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-15 | 13:00 | Panagiota Fatourou | Research Plans - Near Past, Present, Near Future | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-13 | 13:30 | Kurt | Group Meeting (AG1) | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-10 | 13:30 | Software Projects | Implementers Meeting (AG1) | MPI 024 oder 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
2000-11-10 | 14:00 | Prof. E. Albrecht | Renaissance-Mathematik | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
2000-11-10 | 14:00 | Prof. Hartmut Prautzsch | Konstruktion glatter Freiformflächen | MPI 022 | Talk | ||||||
2000-11-10 | 17:00 | Alexei Panchishkin | Families of automorphic representations and Siegel modular forms | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-09 | 11:00 | Wolfgang Hackbusch | Hierarchical matrices | 45 001 | Lecture | ||||||
2000-11-09 | 16:00 | Maria Lapata | A Corpus-based Account of Regular Polysemy: The Case of Context-sensitive Adjectives | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-08 | 13:00 | Hiroyuki Akamine | Virtual navigation in the real world environments | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-11-08 | 13:30 | Berthold Vöcking | Algorithmic Aspects of Internet Routing | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-06 | 13:30 | Piotr Krysta | Approximation Algorithms for Minimum Size 2-Connectivity Problems | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-11-03 | 14:00 | Prof. J. Bemelmans | Sterne und Planeten | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-30 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | Effective, Efficient Experimental Geometry | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-27 | 11:00 | Michael Bosch | Fehlermodelle und Tests fuer das Netzwerk der SB-PRAM | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2000-10-27 | 15:15 | Prof. Andrzej Tarlecki | Architectural specifications in CASL | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-10-27 | 17:00 | Steven Galbraith | Abelian varieties and cryptography | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-25 | 11:00 | Jean-Paul Bahsoun | Formal Models for Concurrent Object Programming Models | 43.1 - DFKI | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-10-25 | 13:00 | Andrew Wojdala | CAN VIRTUAL LOOK REAL? A REVIEW OF VIRTUAL STUDIO TECHNIQUES | MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-10-25 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Theory Meets Technology --- Algorithmic Aspects of High Performance Computing | 46 046 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-24 | 14:00 | Frederik Fouvry | A linearisation parser for ALE | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-10-24 | 14:00 | Geraldine Morin | Analytic Functions in Geometric Modeling | 46.1 019 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-23 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | An Overview of AG1: Organization and Goals | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-19 | 17:00 | Prof. Manohar Madan | Some Problems on Algebraic Function Fields and Algebraic Number Fields | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-18 | 14:00 | Matthias Schunter | Optimistic Fair Exchange | 45 - FB14 528 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2000-10-18 | 16:15 | João Marcos | Possible-Translations Semantics: a special way of combining logics | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-10 | 16:00 | Edgar Ramos | On the size of a 3-d Delaunay triangulation as a function of the "spread" | MPII 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-04 | 13:30 | Joep Aerts | Cancelled | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-10-02 | 11:15 | Patrick Maier | [unknown title] | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-28 | 16:00 | Dr. Patrick Sturt | AN EXPERIENCE-BASED MODEL OF HUMAN PARSING PREFERENCES USING DYNAMIC GRAMMAR AND RECURSIVE NEURAL NETWORKS | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Talk - Computerlinguistik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-27 | 16:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | On some results by Skolem (1920) | 46.1 023 or 024 (?) | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-25 | 10:00 | Jochen Mueller | Persona: Ein antropomorpher Praeasentationsagent fuer Internet-Anwendungen | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2000-09-25 | 16:00 | Andreas Weber | Some Challenges in Textile and Dressing Simulation | 46.1 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-21 | 16:15 | Marc Spielmann | Verification of Relational Transducers for Electronic Commerce | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-18 | 13:30 | kurt mehlhorn | group meeting | MOI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-09-18 | 14:00 | Tamal K. Dey | Detecting undersampling in surface reconstruction: Theory and Experiments | MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2000-09-18 | 16:15 | Leszek Pacholski | Directional Types for Logic Programs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-15 | 11:00 | Dr. Gary R. Bradski | A Free, Open Source Optimized Computer Vision Library Maintained by Intel: Demos of Automatic Calibration, Retification, Stereo, Tracking and Object Recognition | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
2000-09-15 | 15:00 | Dr. Knut Reinert | Design und Implementierung eines hierarchischen Assemblers f"ur das menschliche Genom | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-14 | 11:00 | Dr. Ryszard Kowalczyk | On Fuzzy e-Negotiation Agents: Autonomous negotiation with incomplete and imprecise information | 43.1 - DFKI Turing 1.01 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-13 | 13:30 | Sven Thiel | Faster Algorithms for Bound-Consistency of the Sortedness and the Alldifferent Constraint | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-12 | 10:00 | Roberto Scopigno | 3D Data Acquisition | MPII 022 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-11 | 14:00 | Tim Priesnitz | "Leistungsgarantien für Computersysteme" | 36 - Informatik 306 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-07 | 16:15 | Kristian Kersting | Bayesian Logic Programs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-04 | 15:00 | Thomas Schilz | Effiziente Algorithmen fuer das verteilte Rechnen augf Workstation-Clustern | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-09-01 | 11:15 | Patrick Maier | A Framework for Assume-Guarantee Proof Rules | 46.1 023 or 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-23 | 13:30 | Bogdan Chlebus | Broadcasting in ad-hoc radio networks | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-21 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Fast Broadcasting and Reduction | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-18 | 13:30 | Marc van Kreveld | Higher Order Delaunay Triangulations | MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-17 | 13:30 | Stefan Funke | Reconstructing a Collection of Curves with Corners and Endpoints | 46 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-16 | 13:00 | Takehiro Tawara | Application of Image-Based Rendering to a high-quality walkthrough animation | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-08-16 | 13:30 | Pankaj K. Agarwal | Indexing Moving Objects | MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-14 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | AG1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-08-14 | 16:15 | Susanne Schmitt | Punkte mit beschr"ankter H"ohe "uber Zahlk"orpern | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-11 | 11:15 | Harald Rueß | Protocol-Independent Secrecy | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-08 | 14:00 | Oleg Davydov | Refinable Smooth Finite Elements | MPII 46.1 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-07 | 11:15 | Sergei Vorobyov | Better Decision Algorithms for Parity Games (Part 2) | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-03 | 13:30 | Paolo Ferragina | Opportumistic data structures | 46 024 | Talk | ||||||
2000-08-03 | 16:15 | Sergei Vorobyov | Better Decision Algorithms for Parity Games (Part 1) | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-08-01 | 13:30 | Stefan Schirra | News on Root Separation Bounds | MPII 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-25 | 13:30 | Christian Duncan | Optimal Constrained Graph Exploration | 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-21 | 14:00 | Prof. Dr. Rajeev Gore | Automated Multi-modal Deduction on Java Cards | 43.1 - DFKI 101 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-20 | 16:15 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | Model Checking for Timed Logic Processes | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-19 | 13:00 | Hendrik Lensch | Hardware-Accelerated Silhouette Matching | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-14 | 10:00 | Jeanine Weissenfels | Architektur erweiterbarer Workflow-Management-Systeme | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2000-07-14 | 16:00 | Karsten Konrad | Model Generation for Natural Language Interpretation and Analysis | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-11 | 13:30 | Panagiota Fatourou | Thread Scheduling for Multiprogrammed Multiprocessors | 46.1 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-10 | 11:15 | Bertrand Jeannet | Control Structure Refinement in Linear Relation Analysis | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-07 | 11:00 | Mausam and Soumyadeb Mitra and Nitin Rajput | Sorting with Multiple Disks | 46 024 | Talk | ||||||
2000-07-07 | 11:45 | Amol Prakash and Surendra Kumar Pathak | Implementation of the Quickhull Algorithm for Convex Hull for CGAL | 46 024 | Talk | ||||||
2000-07-07 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Constraint Programming and Graph Algorithms | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-06 | 14:00 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | Gomory-Chvatal Cutting Planes and the Elementary Closure of Polyhedra | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-05 | 14:00 | Idriss Bengeloune | Test-sets und Termersetzungen fuer die Generierung rekursiv definierter Algorithmen aus Existenzaussagen | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-07-03 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-07-03 | 14:00 | Dr. Adrian Pearce | Agent-Enabling Environments Using Graph Matching and Inductive Logic Programming | 43.1 - DFKI Turing 1.01 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-07-03 | 17:00 | Wolfgang Wahlster | Automatische Planung multimodaler Dialoge. | 10 Sitzungssaal | Talk | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-30 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Polytope Approximation and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries (Cont.) | MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
2000-06-30 | 17:00 | Prof. Jean Dolbeault | Relative entropies for Vlasov-Poisson type systems | 27 HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-29 | 13:30 | Guido Schäfer | Weighted Matchings in General Graphs | MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2000-06-29 | 16:00 | Karel Oliva | IN STATISTICAM ORATIONES PARS PRIMA | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-28 | 13:30 | Dieter Kratsch | Approximating bandwidth by mixing layouts of interval graphs | MPI o24 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-27 | 12:00 | Cedric Lichtenau | Entwurf und Realisierung des Aufbaus und der Testumgebung der SB-PRAM | 45 - FB14 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
2000-06-27 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Polytope Approximation and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries | MPII 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-26 | 13:30 | Stefan Schirra | Edge-coloring bipartite multigraphs in O(E log D) time | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
2000-06-26 | 17:00 | Prof. Richard Becker | Conical Measures and Daniell Integrals | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude Seminarraum 5 | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-23 | 10:00 | Hans-Peter Lenhof | Protein-Docking | 45 HS003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-06-23 | 13:00 | Heribert Vollmer | Komplexitätstheorie als Mittlerin zwischen Algorithmen, Automaten und Logik | 45 HS003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-06-23 | 15:15 | Dr. Ferri Abolhassan | Virtuelle Marktplätze | 45 t.b.A. | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-21 | 10:00 | Hans-Werner Gellersen | Kontextuell eingebettete Systeme | 45 015 (Seminarraum) | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-06-21 | 13:15 | Paul Lukowicz | Opto-Elektronische Verbindungen in der Rechnerarchitektur | 45 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-06-21 | 14:00 | R o b e r t S t . A m a n t | AUSNUTZUNG DER VISUELLEN UMGEBUNG IN INTELLIGENT USER INTERFACES | 43.1 - DFKI Turing, 1.01 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-19 | 13:15 | Michael Thielscher | Kognitive Robotik | 45 HS003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
2000-06-19 | 16:00 | Alexander Bockmayr | Modellieren und Lösen kombinatorischer Probleme durch Branch-and-Infer | 45 HS003 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-16 | 15:15 | Joachim Weickert | Bildverarbeitung und Computer Vision mit partiellen Differentialgleichungen | 45 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-15 | 16:15 | Andy Gordon | Pure Names and Type Generativity | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-14 | 12:45 | Dr. Andreas Zeller | Konfigurationsmanagement mit Feature-Logik | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-13 | 16:15 | Andrew Adams | Supporting CAS with ATP: Using PVS to support Definite Integration | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-07 | 13:00 | Hartmut Schirmacher | High-Quality Interactive Lumigraph Rendering Through Warping | MPII 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-06 | 13:30 | Rene Beier | A Powerful Heuristic for Gossiping | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-06-05 | 11:15 | Fritz Eisenbrand | Short vectors of planar lattices via continued fractions | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2000-06-05 | 17:00 | Prof. Wieslaw Zelazko | A short history of Polish mathematics | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude Hoersaal IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-31 | 15:15 | Peter Sanders | Schneller Zugriff auf parallele Platten | 46 024 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-26 | 15:15 | Prof. Reinhard Wilhelm | Shape Analysis | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-24 | 11:15 | Ian Pratt | A Restricted Fragment of English | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
2000-05-24 | 13:00 | Andreas Hubeli | Fairing of Non-Manifold Models | MPI 022 | Talk | ||||||
2000-05-24 | 13:30 | Palash Sarkar | STREAM CIPHERS AND BOOLEAN FUNCTIONS | MPI 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-19 | 11:00 | Prof. Dr. Hartmut Prautzsch | Freeform Modeling | Geb. 46.1 022 | Talk | ||||||
2000-05-19 | 13:30 | mainly Ulrich Meyer | among other things: External Memory BFS on Undirected Graphs with Bounded Degree | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
2000-05-19 | 15:15 | Prof. Flemming Nielson | Hardest Attackers | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-18 | 11:00 | James Stewart | Horizon Computation in Terrains | 46 022 | AG4 Talk | ||||||
2000-05-18 | 16:15 | Manfred Jaeger | Almost surely connected: random graphs and logic | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-17 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | n points and a line | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-10 | 13:00 | Li Ming | A Practical Virtual Touring System | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-05-10 | 13:30 | AG1 | Group meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-08 | 13:30 | Michal Soch | Gossiping on 2D and 3D Meshes | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-05-05 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Sampling and counting independent sets | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work) | ||||||
2000-05-05 | 15:00 | Michael Seel | Das Förderprogramm "Neue Medien in der Hochschullehre" | MPI 024 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-27 | 13:30 | Christian A. Duncan | The Approximate Euclidean TSP Problem | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-26 | 13:00 | Ulf Labsik | Using Most Isometric Parametrizations for Remeshing Polygonal Surfaces | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
2000-04-26 | 13:30 | Stephen G. Kobourov | Visualization of Large Graphs | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-20 | 13:30 | Nicolas Beldiceanu | Description of Global Constraints and Generic Propagation Algorithms | MPI 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-19 | 16:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | On Unification in Bounded Distributive Lattices | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-17 | 11:15 | Emil Weydert | "Revising Higher-order Uncertainty" for Dummies | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-13 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | Polygonal Curve Approximation, Part II | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2000-04-13 | 16:15 | Jens Knoop | Profilorientierte Klassifikation von Datenflussanalysetechniken | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-12 | 13:00 | Hitoshi Yamauchi | A Massively Parallel Approach to Synthesize Images and other topics | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-11 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | Polygonal curve approximation: algorithms and applications | 46 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
2000-04-11 | 16:15 | Laurent Mauborgne | Representation of Sets of Trees for Abstract Interpretation | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-07 | 11:00 | Prof. Dr.-Ing. M. Gross | Surface Elements as Rendering Primitives (Point Based Rendering) | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-04-05 | 13:30 | Susan E. Hert | News from the GALIA developers' meeting | 46.1 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-30 | 13:30 | AG1 | AG1 Group Meeting | MPI 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-29 | 13:00 | Sung Woo Choi | Minkowski Sum and Medial Axis Transform | MPI 022 | AG4 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-24 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | SIG Externes Rechnen | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-22 | 15:00 | Robert Shakespeare | Physical Lighting and Virtual Scenography: At the vortex | 45 H001 | Talk | ||||||
2000-03-22 | 19:30 | Jop Sibeyn | Emirates, Oman, Pakistan, India | 46.1 024 or other | Miscellaneous | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
2000-03-20 | 13:30 | Jae-Ha Lee | Approximation of curvature-constrained shortest paths through a sequence of points | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
|