Previous Page | Next Page | Expand All | Collapse All
Date | Time | Speaker | Event, Title, Topic | Building, Room | Event Type | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-19 | 16:15 | Kahlil Hodgson | On the recent development of SCOTT | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-16 | 14:00 | Georgina Fabian | Semantics of model composition in the Chi language | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
1999-07-16 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Guerino B. Mazzola | Topologies and Semantics on Musical Motive Spaces | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-07-16 | 18:00 | Stefan Schirra | Von Punktmengen, Permutationen und Pseudogeraden | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-14 | 12:30 | Susanne Albers | Randomized on-line algorithms: a survey (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPII, Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-07-14 | 13:30 | James Abello | Massive Multi-digraphs | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-07-14 | 16:00 | Mark Ziegelmann | An easy to use implementation of perturbations within CGAL | MPI 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-07-14 | 18:00 | Hans-Peter Lenhof | Branch-And-Cut-Algorithmen fuer Sequenz-Alignment-Probleme | 46.1 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-12 | 14:00 | Marius Minea | Partial Order Reduction for Model checking of Timed Systems | 46.1 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-09 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Ernst W. Mayr | On-line Scheduling paralleler Jobs | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-07 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-06 | 10:00 | Marc Wilhelm Küster | Unicode, Globalization, Localization | Geb. 4, rechter Aufgang, 3. Obergeschoß 3.03 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-05 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Running External Memory Algorithms on Hardware Caches | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
1999-07-05 | 16:00 | Stefan Funke | Structural Filtering for Geometric Algorithms | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-07-01 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | The Goldberg--Rao Network Flow Algorithm | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-30 | 12:30 | Ben Horowitz | Interval Methods in Hybrid Systems Analysis | 46.1 - MPII 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-06-30 | 13:30 | Nodari Vakhania | New performance bounds for scheduling unrelated processors | MPI 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-29 | 13:30 | Ernst Althaus | TSP und Kurvenrekonstruktion | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-28 | 16:00 | Piotr Krysta | Approximation Algorithms for the Achromatic Number | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-26 | 09:00 | Gabriel Sandu | Logical Constants as Operators in Games | 16 Sitzungssaal der Rechts- und Witschaftswissenschaftlichen Fakultät | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-26 | 10:10 | Gerhard Heinzmann | Game Theoretical Approaches to Logic and the Induction Principle | 16 Sitzungssaal der Rechts- und Witschaftswissenschaftlichen Fakultät | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-25 | 09:00 | Erik Krabbe | The Problem of Retraction in Critical Discussion | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-25 | 10:10 | Narahari Rao | Dialogue and Ontology | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-25 | 11:20 | Jaques Dubucs | Social Aspects of Knowledge as A Field for Dialogical Research | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-25 | 14:00 | Jean Paul van Bendegem | Paraconsistency and Dialogical Logic: Critical Examination and Further Explorations | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-24 | 15:20 | Jaakko Hintikka | Logic of Inquiry and Intuitionistic Logic | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-24 | 16:30 | Shahid Rahman | Dialogical Connexive Logic (Part I) | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-24 | 17:40 | Helge Rückert | Dialogical Connexive Logic (Part II) | 46.1 - MPII 0.21 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-23 | 11:15 | Jürgen Stuber | Theory Path Orderings | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-06-23 | 12:30 | Jop Sibeyn | Randomized Graph Algorithms (with emphasis on All-Pairs Shortest Path). {Register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html} | MPII Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-06-23 | 14:00 | Dr. Hardi Hungar | Model Checking and Higher-Order Recursion | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-23 | 16:00 | Dr. Hardi Hungar | First-Order-CTL Model Checking | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-22 | 13:30 | Jeff Vitter | Online external memory data structures | MPI 024 | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-21 | 16:00 | Daniel Kästner | Superblock-based Register Assignment by Integer Linear Programming | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-18 | 11:15 | Lisa Fleischer | Strengthening the Integrality Gaps for Capacitated Network Design and Covering Problems | MPI 024 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
1999-06-18 | 14:00 | Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. A.-W. Scheer | Vom Geschäftsprozeßmodell zum Anwendungssystem - Vision, Realisierung, Erfahrungen | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-17 | 13:30 | Mehlhorn | Subtour LP and Held-Karp Bound, II | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-06-17 | 14:30 | Michael McCool | Shadow Volume Reconstruction | MPI 023 | Talk | ||||||
1999-06-17 | 16:15 | Rolf Backofen | Symmetrieausschluß in der constraint-basierten Suche | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-16 | 12:30 | Rupak Majumdar | Rectangular Games (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPI Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-06-16 | 19:00 | Jop Sibeyn | Travelling through the Middle-East on a bicycle | MPII 019 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-14 | 16:00 | Stefan Burkhardt | With the increasing amount of DNA sequence information deposited in public databases, searching for similarity to a query sequence has become a basic operation in molecular biology. But even today's fast algorithms reach their limits when applied to all-versus-all comparisons of large databases. | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-10 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhron | The Subtour LP of the traveling saleman problem and the Held-Karp bound | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-07 | 16:00 | Arnd-Christian König | Combining Histograms and Parametric Curve Fitting for Feedback-Driven Query Result-Size Estimation | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-04 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Rüdiger Reischuk | Lernstrategien: von exakt average-case-effizient bis stochastisch finit | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-02 | 12:30 | Andreas Nonnengart | Reductions for hybrid systems graphs (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPI, Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-06-02 | 13:30 | Hannah Bast | How to schedule parallel loops (part II) | MPI 022 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-06-01 | 13:30 | Andreas Crauser | SIG External Computation | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-31 | 13:30 | Hannah Bast | How to schedule parallel loops (part I) | MPI 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1999-05-31 | 16:00 | Ulrich Meyer | Parallel Dijkstra & Co. | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-28 | 13:30 | Alberto Apostolico | Verbumculus and the Detection of Unusual Substrings | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-26 | 11:15 | Emil Weydert | System JZ - A powerful tool for commonsense reasoning | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-05-26 | 12:30 | Jean-Francois Raskin | Survey and problems of the theory of timed automata (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPI, Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-05-26 | 13:00 | Hans-Christian Hege | Vektor- und Tensorfeld-Visualisierung | MPI Informatik Seminarraum 022 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-21 | 13:30 | ua. Jop Sibeyn | SIG Meeting "Aspects of External Computation" See: http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag1/extcomp.html | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-05-21 | 15:00 | Hubert Baumeister | Relations between Abstract Datatypes modeled as Abstract Datatypes | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1999-05-21 | 15:00 | Hubert Baumeister | Relations between Abstract Datatypes modeled as Abstract Datatypes | 45 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-20 | 13:30 | Lars Arge | something on secondary memory computation | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
1999-05-20 | 16:00 | Bonnie Webber | A Structural and Presuppositional Account using Lexicalised TAG | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-19 | 11:15 | Jörn Hopf | F-R|E|A|K for Online Forecasting | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-05-19 | 12:30 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | Problems related to perfect graphs (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | MPI, Geb 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-18 | 13:30 | Mike Goodrich | Balanced Aspect Ratio Trees | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-12 | 11:15 | Giorgio Delzanno | Constraint-based Analysis of Broadcast Protocols | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-05-12 | 12:30 | Harald Ganzinger | Open problems in rigid reachability (register ASAP at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | 46, MPI 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-11 | 15:00 | Volker Priebe | Ein Steilkurs in Matroid-Theorie | 46.1 007 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-10 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-05-10 | 16:00 | Dierk Johannes | Is Game Programming Still Challenging? | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-07 | 13:30 | Susan Hert | SIG-CG: Load Balancing for Multiple Robots via Polygon Partitioning | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-05-07 | 14:00 | John Staples | FROM SOFTWARE VERIFICATION TO SYSTEMS ASSURANCE | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-05-07 | 16:00 | Dr. Thomas Wilke | Zur Ausdrucksstärke von Spezifikationslogiken | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-05-03 | 16:00 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | Representing all minimum cuts of a graph | 45 - FB14 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-30 | 11:00 | Zeev Nutov | A Primal-Dual Approximation Algorithm for Minimum-Cost $k$-Node Connected Subgraph Problem | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
1999-04-30 | 13:30 | N.N. | LEDA ... TBA | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-04-30 | 16:00 | Boudewijn Haverkort | Effiziente verteilte Erzeugung von Transitionssystemen aus formalen Spezifikationen | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-04-30 | 16:00 | Georg Struth | Canonical Transformation in Algebra, Universal Algebra and Logic | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-28 | 11:15 | Leon van der Torre | The logic of reusable propositional output | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-23 | 11:15 | Bernard Boigelot | On Iterating Linear Operations over Recognizable Sets of Integers | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1999-04-23 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | SIG-CG: Output sensitive computation of 4-d convex hulls | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-22 | 14:00 | Dr. Christel Baier | On weak bisimulation equivalences for probabilistic systems | 46.1 021 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-21 | 11:15 | Witold Charatonik | A new decidability proof for set constraints with projections | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-04-21 | 12:30 | Andreas Podelski | Model checking for pushdown systems (register at http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag3/talks.html) | 46 MPI 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-20 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Selected Topics in Algorithms | MPI 024 | Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-19 | 13:30 | Ulrich Kühn | Local geometric properties with applications to parallel processing | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-04-19 | 15:15 | Helmut Schwichtenberg | Programmextraktion aus klassischen Beweisen | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-16 | 15:00 | Greg Nelson | Extended static checking for Java | 46.1 024 | Talk | ||||||
1999-04-16 | 16:00 | Dr. Michael Sampels | Algebraische Konstruktion effizienter Verbindungsnetzwerke | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-04-16 | 16:00 | Dr. Michael Sampels | Algebraische Konstruktion effizienter Verbindungsnetzwerke | 45 - FB14 Hoersaal 001, | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-15 | 13:30 | Marco Nissen et al. | SIG-Libraries: LEDA reconsidered? | 46 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-14 | 11:15 | Jean-Marc Talbot | Entailment of Atomic Set Constraints is PSPACE-complete | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-04-14 | 12:30 | Tom Henzinger | Pre- and post-logics for model checking | 46 MPI 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-12 | 13:30 | Jung-Bae Son | Berechnung konvexer Hüllen in erwarteter Linearzeit | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-09 | 11:00 | Ernst Althaus | Branch and Cut for Finding Optimal Steiner Trees in the Plane | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-07 | 11:15 | Jinzhao Wu | Algebraic Approaches to Geometry Theorem Proving | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-04-07 | 12:30 | Luca de Alfaro | More Open Problems | MPI 46 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-04-06 | 13:30 | John Noga | Scheduling with Machine Cost | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-04-06 | 14:15 | Pierre-Yves Schobbens | Bracketed automata | MPI, Geb 46 019 | Talk | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-30 | 14:00 | Jan Korst | Randomized Redundancy in Video Servers | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-03-30 | 14:30 | participants | External Memory: Discussion on redundancy in parallel disk servers | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-26 | 11:00 | R. Fleischer; K. Mehlhorn | Linear time 2-approximation for weighted matching; Stoer-Wagner Mincut | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-25 | 13:30 | NN | AG1 staff meeting | 46 007 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-24 | 11:15 | Jinzhao Wu | Symmetries in Logic Programs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-19 | 13:30 | Torben Hagerup | Searching in sorted word lists | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-03-19 | 15:15 | Bernhard Schoelkopf | Support Vector Learning | 46.1 024 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-17 | 11:15 | Manfred Jaeger | Updating Probabilities by Conditioning | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-03-17 | 12:30 | Sergei Vorobyov | An Open Problem in Computer Science... | 46.1 007 | AG3 Pizza Lunch | ||||||
1999-03-17 | 13:30 | Jop Sibeyn | Fast External Connected Components | MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
1999-03-17 | 16:00 | Georg Schneider | Virtual Team Assistant | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-16 | 14:15 | Hélène Kirchner | Programming with rewrite rules and strategies in ELAN | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-12 | 15:00 | Harry Bretthauer | Entwurf und Implementierung effizienter Objektsysteme fuer funktionale und imperative Programmiersprachen am Beispiel von Lisp | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-10 | 11:15 | Christoph Weidenbach | SPASS 1.0.0 | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-03-10 | 12:30 | Jean-Francois Raskin | Pizza Problems (Second round) | 46 Max-Planck Institut 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1999-03-10 | 15:15 | Helmut Veith | Datalog LITE: Temporal versus deductive reasoning in verification | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-09 | 16:15 | Rana Barua | A Hierarchy of $\omega$-regular Languages and a Hierarchy of Muller Automata | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-08 | 16:00 | Holger Leister | Precise Interrupts in Processors with Out-of-Order Execution | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-04 | 13:30 | Christoph Burnikel | SIG-CG: "A simple checker for the Voronoi diagram of line segments" | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-03-04 | 16:00 | Hannes Rieser | Repraesentations-Metonymien in aufgabenorientierten Dialogen | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Talk - Computerlinguistik | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-03 | 13:30 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Curve Reconstruction and the Traveling Salesman Problem | 45 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-03-01 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-03-01 | 16:00 | Dierk Johannes | Shortest Path Problems in Polygons and Clique Covers | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-26 | 11:00 | Zeev Nutov | Mader's Critical Cycle Theorem for k-Connected Graphs and its Consequences | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-24 | 11:00 | Jens Eckstein | Echtzeitfaehige Kollisionserkennung fuer Virtual Reality Anwendungen | 45 - FB14 Raum o16 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1999-02-24 | 11:15 | Javier Esparza | Verification of Broadcast Protocols | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-02-24 | 11:15 | Javier Esparza: | Verification of Broadcast Protocols | 46.1 - MPII Raum 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-02-24 | 13:30 | Eljas Soisalon-Soininen | Recovery methods for search structures | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-23 | 16:00 | Susanna Kuschert | Dynamic Meaning and Accomodation | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-22 | 16:00 | Daniel Kästner | A Retargetable Framework for DSP-Analyzes and Optimizations | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-19 | 11:00 | Steve Seiden | Is 2.5 a lower bound for the page replication problem? | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
1999-02-19 | 13:30 | Andreas Crauser et al. | External Graph Algorithms, see http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag1/extcomp.html | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-19 | 16:00 | Dennis Shasha | An Attribute Management System | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-18 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | SIG-CG: Divide-and-conquer computation of segment intersections | usual | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-18 | 16:00 | Dr. Susanne Albers | Integriertes Prefetching und Caching in Magnetplattensystemen | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-17 | 13:30 | Sean Matthews | Logical Frameworks und nicht-klassische Logiken | 46.1 - MPII Raum 22 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-02-17 | 15:00 | Dr. M. Kohlhase | No Title | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-02-17 | 17:00 | Petra Mutzel | Zeichnen von Diagrammen - Theorie und Praxis | 45 HS 001 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-16 | 16:00 | Achim Kraiss | Hierarchische Speicherverwaltung fuer Informationssysteme mit Tertiaerspeicher | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-12 | 11:00 | Klaus Jansen | A linear time approximation scheme for job shop scheduling | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-12 | 14:00 | Prof. Wolfram Decker | Invariantentheorie | Bau 27.2 Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
1999-02-12 | 16:00 | Dr. Philippe Clauss | Mathematical Tools for Analyzing and Optimizing Memory Behavior | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-11 | 13:30 | N.N. | Algorithm Libraries - TBA | 46 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-11 | 15:00 | Jop Sibeyn | Sortieren: wann geht es schneller? | Informatik 001 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
1999-02-11 | 16:00 | Dr. Heiko Schulz | Ein a-posteriori Fehlerschätzer für direkte Randelementmethoden | 36 - Informatik HS U 12 | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-10 | 11:15 | Wolfgang Heydrich | Theory of Mutuality | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1999-02-10 | 13:30 | Seok-Hee Hong | Symmetric Drawings of Series Parallel Digraphs | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-02-10 | 14:00 | Prof. Klaus P. Jantke | Meme Media - Prinzipien und Implementierungen | Geb. 43.1 Turing/1.01 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-09 | 16:00 | Dr. Arno Formella | Tornado Codes | 45 - FB14 001 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
1999-02-09 | 16:15 | Julian Richardson | Proof Planning in Higher-Order Logic with LambdaClam | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-08 | 13:30 | Peter Eades | Planar Straight-line Drawings of Layered Digraphs | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-02-08 | 14:00 | Prof. Strittmatter u.a. | Computerunterstuetztes Lernen in Schule, Hochschule und Weiterbildung | Geb. 10 EG Sitzungssaal der Philos. Fak. | Presentation | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-05 | 14:15 | Various | Aspects of External Computing. See: http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag1/extcomp.html | MPI 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-02-05 | 16:00 | C. Mohan | Lotus Domino/Notes: First Semi-Structured DBMS of the World | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-04 | 13:30 | Thomas Buchheit | SIG CG: Surface reconstruction with Voronoi-diagrams | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-03 | 11:15 | Andreas Heckler | Algebrenverpackung und ihre Anwendung als State-as-algebra-Ansatz | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1999-02-03 | 13:00 | Matthias Buck | Simulation interaktiv bewegter Objekte mit Hinderniskontakten | Geb. 45 Seminarraum 015 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1999-02-03 | 13:30 | Matthias Rarey | Feature Trees: A new molecular similarity measure based on tree matching | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-02 | 14:00 | Moderator Prof. R. Wilhelm | Schwerpunkte in Forschung und Lehre | Geb. 45 Hörsaal 1 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-02-01 | 16:15 | Rudolf Fleischer | Online-Algorithmen | MPI 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-29 | 11:00 | John Potter | TOWARDS MODULAR OBJECTS | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-01-29 | 11:00 | Thomas Ziegler | The Blossom Shrinking Algorithm for Matching (OPTIMIZATION group meeting) | MPI 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-29 | 17:00 | Renate Tobies | Mathematiker und Mathematik in Nazi-Deutschland | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-25 | 16:00 | Piotr Krysta | Approximation Algorithms via Iterative Rounding | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-22 | 11:00 | Gerhard Trippen | The localization problem in graphs -- Diplomarbeit | MPI 022 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
1999-01-22 | 13:30 | Mark Ziegelmann | SIG Computational Geometry: External Memory Algorithms | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-22 | 13:30 | ua. Mark Ziegelman | SIG external computing. See http://www.mpi-sb.mpg.de/units/ag1/extcomp.html | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-20 | 11:15 | Margus Veanes | On the guarded fragment | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-18 | 16:00 | Peter-Michael Seidel | Variable position rounding | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-13 | 15:15 | Horst Hischer | "Fundamentale Ideen" und "Historische Verankerung" | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-11 | 13:00 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-11 | 16:00 | Stefan Funke | Filtering Techniques for Geometric Algorithms | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-08 | 11:00 | . | Approximation algorithms and optimization group meeting | 46 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-08 | 13:30 | Crauser and Sanders | Aspects of External Computing | 46 007 | Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-07 | 11:00 | NN | Software Libraries: Directions of LEDA, CGAL, AGD, ... | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1999-01-07 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Computational Geometry | MPII 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-06 | 09:15 | Regina Bruder | Strategien zur Entwicklung von Problemlösekonzepten im Mathematikunterricht | Geb. 27.1 HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-01-06 | 11:15 | Bernd Zimmermanm | Problemorientierung als eine wichtige Leitidee für den Mathematikunterricht | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1999-01-06 | 13:30 | Joachmi Ziegler | Karatsuba Squaring | 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1999-01-06 | 15:15 | Rudolf vom Hofe | Entdeckendes Lernen im computergestützten Analysisunterricht | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1999-01-05 | 13:30 | Rudolf Fleicher and NN | Algorithm Engineering: Experimental Methodology; (Coding Tricks) | 46 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-23 | 11:30 | Thomas Kasper | A Unifying Logical Framework for Integer Linear Programming and Finite Domain Constraint Programming | 46.1 - MPII R 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-22 | 11:00 | T. Chadzelek | Analytische Maschinen | 45 - FB14 Seminarraum 015 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-21 | 13:30 | Jop Sibeyn | External Connected Components | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
1998-12-21 | 15:00 | E. Stopp | Nat"urlichsprachliche Dialoge mit mobilen Robotern auf der Basis einer ressoucenadaptiven Referenzsemantik r"aumlicher Umgebungen | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-18 | 11:00 | Zeev Nutov | Special Interest Group on Approximation and Online Algorithms | 46.1 - MPII 007 | SIG Meeting: Approx+Online | ||||||
1998-12-18 | 14:00 | Birgit Pfitzmann | Die Geschichte der heutigen Kryptographie | 27.2 (Hörsaalgebäude Mathematik) Hörsaal II | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-17 | 13:30 | geometry people | SIG Computational Geometry - first meeting | 46.1 007 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-16 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Fast Priority Queues for Cached Memory | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-15 | 16:15 | Markus Wenzel | Isar -- Intelligible semi-automated reasoning | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-14 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Experiences with random number generators for the normal distribution | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-12-14 | 16:00 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | On the Complexity of the Elementary closure of Polyhedra | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-11 | 11:00 | AG1+?? | Optimization Group Meeting | 46 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-11 | 13:30 | none | ASPECTS OF EXTERNAL COMPUTING | 46 007 | Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-11 | 16:00 | Prof. Günter Schmidt | Ablaufplanung mit diskontinuierlichen Maschinenverfügbarkeiten | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-10 | 13:00 | all participants | Algorithm Libraries and Engineering: Perspectives for Libraries | 46 024 | SIG Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-10 | 13:00 | D. Dengler | Deduktive Generierung von adaptiven Pl"anen mit Kontrollstrukturen | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-12-10 | 15:00 | Ludek Kucera | Fully adaptive circuit switching | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-09 | 11:15 | Miroslava Tzakova | Tableau Systems for Hybrid Logics | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-12-09 | 13:30 | Jordan Gergov | Algorithms for Compile-Time Memory Optimization | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-08 | 14:00 | Ulrich Furbach | Deduktion und Modellgenerierung | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-07 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-07 | 16:00 | Mark Ziegelmann | The Constrained Shortest Path Problem | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-04 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Eberhard Zehendner | Methoden der Alias- und Datenabhängigkeitsanalyse | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-02 | 13:30 | Manfred Padberg | Almost Perfect Matrices and Graphs | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-12-01 | 15:10 | Karel Oliva | Measuring Computationally Relevant Word Order Complexity | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-12-01 | 13:30 | none | ASPECTS OF EXTERNAL COMPUTING | 46 007 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-12-01 | 14:00 | Ed M. Reingold | Majority and Chip Problems | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-30 | 13:30 | Stefan Burkhardt | q-gram Based DNA Database Searching Using a Suffix Array | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-27 | 16:00 | Dr. Bernd Schmidt | Strategische Grundlagen bei der Entwicklung eines in der Praxis einsetzbaren Workflow Systems | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-25 | 13:45 | Hans-Peter Lenhof | Effiziente Algorithmen f"ur das Protein-Docking-Verfahren | 45 001 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-24 | 16:15 | Peter Revesz | Constraint Data Bases | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-23 | 13:30 | Jens Stoye | Simple and efficient methods to find tandem repeats | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-11-23 | 16:00 | Christoph Hundack | Online Algorithms to Determine Large Portfolios | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1998-11-23 | 16:15 | Prof. Dr. Hidenori Katsurada | Dirichlet Series for Siegel Modular Forms | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-20 | 11:15 | Tiziana Margaria | Verifikation parametrischer Systeme mit dem MOSEL-Toolset | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1998-11-20 | 16:00 | Dr. Bernd Schmidt | Strategische Grundlagen bei der Entwicklung eines in der Praxis einsetzbaren Workflow Systems | 45 - FB14 t.b.a. | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-19 | 10:43 | Wolfgang Menzel & Ingo Schroeder | Eliminatives Dependenzparsing mit bewerteten Constraints | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-11-19 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Finding Paths and Cycles in Graphs | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-11-19 | 16:15 | Bernhard Steffen | Eigenschaftsorientierte Programmexpansion | 46.1 023 | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-18 | 11:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | On resolution-based decision methods for varieties of distributive lattices with operators | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-11-18 | 13:30 | Steve Seiden | Online Scheduling | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-11-18 | 15:30 | Stefan Schirra | CGAL, eine Bibliothek generischer geometrischer Algorithmen | Gebäude 45 HS 001 | Habilitationsvortrag und Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-17 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Finding paths and cycles in graphs. | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-16 | 11:15 | Warwick Harvey | Constraint Representation for Propagation | 45 - FB14 528 | Talk | ||||||
1998-11-16 | 13:30 | Thomas Ziegler | The Constrained Crossing Minimization Problem - A First Approach | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-13 | 16:00 | David Melski | Interprocedural Path Profiling | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-12 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Finding Paths and Cycles in Graphs | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-11 | 13:30 | Walter Didimo | Quasi-Upward Planarity | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-10 | 13:30 | C.R. Subramanian | Finding paths and cycles in graphs. | 46 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-09 | 16:00 | Frank Schulz | Absorbierende Datenstrukturen und Anwendungen | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-06 | 17:15 | Uwe Brahm | This is a test entry - please ignore | 46.1 - MPII | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-04 | 11:15 | Yannis Dimopoulos | Planning with Graphs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-11-04 | 13:30 | Rudolf Fleischer | FUN with implementing algorithms | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-03 | 14:00 | Frank Padberg | Schätzung der Erfolgsaussichten, der Dauer und der Kosten von Softwareprojekten mit strengen wahrscheinlichkeitstheoretischen Methoden | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-11-03 | 16:15 | Jens Knoop | Optimierung paralleler Programme | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-11-02 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-11-02 | 14:00 | Grigoris Antoniou | Wissensrepräsentation und Inferenz mit Standardannahmen | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-11-02 | 16:00 | Göran Sundholm | ACT, OBJECT AND TRACE: the epistemological role of logic | 43.1 - DFKI Turing | Talk | ||||||
1998-11-02 | 16:00 | Ulrich Meyer | Time-Independent Gossiping on Full-Port Tori | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-28 | 11:15 | Uwe Waldmann | Extending Reduction Orderings to ACU-Compatible Reduction Orderings | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-10-28 | 13:30 | Joachim Ziegler | Fast Recursive Division | 46.1 24 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-27 | 14:15 | Dr. Henry Kautz | Compute Intensive Methods in AI | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-26 | 14:00 | Joachim P. Walser | Domain-Independent Local Search for Linear Integer Optimization | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-10-26 | 16:00 | Susanne Wetzel | Lattice Basis Reduction Algorithms and their Applications | 45 - FB14 016 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-21 | 11:15 | Andreas Nonnengart | Deductive Model Checking for Hybrid Systems | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-20 | 14:00 | Jeffrey Teich | Multiple Issue Auction and Market Algorithms for the World Wide Web | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-19 | 16:00 | Stephan Thesing | ``NetBSD - A portable, highly interoperable, freely available and redistributable UNIX-like OS'' | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-15 | 16:15 | Pierangelo Dell'Acqua | Combining introspection and communication with rationality and reactivity in agents | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-13 | 16:15 | Thomas Hillenbrand | WALDMEISTER | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-12 | 14:00 | Matthias Klusch | Information Agents and Matchmaking on the Internet | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-07 | 15:00 | Dr. Peter Broessler | Erfahrungen mit dem Wissensmanagement eines Softwarehauses | 46.1 - MPII 023 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-10-05 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-29 | 16:15 | Giovanni Sambin | Introduction to Basic Logic | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-24 | 16:15 | Manoranjan Satpathy | Some results on the decidability of duration calculus under synchronous interpretation | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-23 | 11:15 | Maurice Margenstern | The race to very small universal DNA-computing systems: results and methods | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
1998-09-23 | 15:00 | Andreas Podelski | Alte Resultate aus der Theorie der endlichen Automaten | 46.1 024 | Antrittsvorlesung | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-16 | 11:15 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | A new upper bound on the depth of inequalities for polytopes in the 0/1 cube | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-14 | 13:30 | Tamal K. Dey | Reconstructing curves with endpoints | Geb. 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-09-08 | 14:00 | Norman Foo | LOCAL EXTEND IN DIAGRAMS | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-28 | 15:00 | Dr. Bruce D. Shriver | Core Technologies in the Age of the WEB | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude Hörsaal IV | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-27 | 13:30 | Zeev Nutov | A 2-Level Cactus-Tree Model for Minimum and Minimum+1 Edge-Cuts in a Graph and its Incremental Maintenance | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-26 | 13:30 | Alexander K. Kelmans | Spanning Trees of Graphs and Related Topics | Geb. 46 (MPII) SR 24 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-19 | 11:15 | Peter Sanders | Models for Memory Hierarchies and Parallism between Theory and Practice | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-13 | 14:00 | Michael Thielscher | Theoretische Aspekte in der kognitiven Robotik: Der Fluentkalkuel zur Loesung des Rahmen- und Ramifikationsproblems | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-10 | 13:30 | Leonid Khachiyan | On Generating All Minimal True and Maximal False Vectors of Monotone Boolean Functions | 46.1 (MPII) 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-05 | 11:15 | Richard Booth | The Ent Model of Belief | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-04 | 16:15 | Rudolf Fleischer | Alternative Models of Computation | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-08-03 | 13:30 | - | - | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-30 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-30 | 14:00 | Ulf Hermjakob | Learning Parse and Translation Decisions From Examples With Rich Context | 43.1 - DFKI +1.01 "Turing" | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-29 | 13:30 | Leszek Gasieniec | Almost optimal fully compressed pattern matching | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-28 | 16:15 | Martin Sulzmann | Polymorphie und Constraints in Hindley/Milner Typsystemen | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-24 | 15:00 | Dr. Michael Waidner | Sichere Protokolle für den Vertragsabschluss | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-23 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-23 | 16:00 | Wojciech Skut | Chunk Tagging (Shallow Parsing with Markov Models) | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik EG, Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-22 | 11:15 | Patrick Maier | Compositional Hardware Verification using Abstractions | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-22 | 13:30 | Hubert de Fraysseix | On Orientations and Connectivity of Planar Graphs | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-07-22 | 16:00 | Martin M"uller | Set-based Failure Diagnosis for Concurrent Constraint Programming | 45 - FB14 Seminarraum 013 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-21 | 13:30 | Mario Szegedy | The theory of Probabilistically Checkable Proofs; Non-approximability results for NP optimization problems (a survey) | 46.1. 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-21 | 16:00 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-20 | 16:00 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Fehlertolerante Quantencomputer | 46.1 24 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-20 | 16:00 | Rene Weiskircher | SPQR-Trees and planar embeddings | Geb. 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-17 | 17:00 | Vladimir M"uller | Orbits, weak orbits and local capacity of operators | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-16 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-16 | 16:00 | Stefan Mueller | German Separable Prefix Verbs | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik EG, Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-15 | 11:15 | Sabine Glesner | Using Constraint Programming to Implement Many-Sorted Natural Semantics | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-15 | 13:30 | Tuomo Takkula | Crew Scheduling Problems | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-14 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Exact and Approximate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Euclidean Space | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-14 | 14:15 | Mateja Jamnik | Can Diagrammatic Reasoning be Automated? | 46.1 023 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-14 | 16:00 | Daniel Bobbert | Quantenkryptographie | 46.1 022 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-07-14 | 16:15 | Matthew Bishop | Selectively Instantiating Definitions in Automated Reasoning | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-13 | 13:30 | Naveen Garg | A 1.5-approximation algorithm for multiway cuts | MPI Informatik 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-07-13 | 14:00 | Deepak Kapur | Verification of Arithmetic Hardware Circuits with an Induction Theorem Prover | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-09 | 16:00 | Tom Wasow | Factors in Word Order Variation in English | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-07 | 16:00 | Christian Sohler | Quantenkomplexitätstheorie | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-06 | 16:00 | Mark Ziegelmann | I/O-efficient Computation of Trapezoidal Decompositions | 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-03 | 17:00 | Daniel Kastler | Alain Connes nichtkommutative Geometrie als gemeinsame Grundlage von Mathematik und Physik | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-07-02 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Random Number Generators | 46.1 0.22 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-07-02 | 16:00 | CJ Rupp | Managing information at linguistic interfaces | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-30 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Random Number Generators | 46.1 0.24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-06-30 | 16:00 | Volker Priebe | Der Faktorisierungs-Algorithmus von Shor | 46.1 022(!) | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-06-30 | 16:15 | Julian Richardson | Proof Planning with Schema Frameworks | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-27 | 09:00 | Dr. M. Henzinger | Information Retrieval on the World Wide Web | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-27 | 10:30 | Dr. Xiaoyi Jiang | Computer Vision: Computer lernen die (dreidimensionale) Welt sehen | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-27 | 13:00 | Dr. Wolfgang Emmerich | Architekturen von Software-Entwicklungsumgebungen mit OMG/CORBA und ODBMSs | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-26 | 10:30 | Dr. Klaus Pohl | Prozessunterstuetzung im Requirements Engineering | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-26 | 13:00 | Dr. Philipp Slusallek | Hierarchische und bildbasierte Techniken in der Bildsynthese | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-26 | 14:30 | PD Dr. habil. Joerg Gebhardt | Data Mining mit possibilistischen graphischen Modellen | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-26 | 16:30 | Dr. R. Haeb-Umbach | Hub4 - Automatische Transkription von Nachrichtenshows | 45 - FB14 HS001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-25 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Random Number Generators | 46.1 0.24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-23 | 13:30 | Christine Rüb | Random Number Generators | 46.1 0.24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-06-23 | 16:00 | Thomas Schürger | Datenbanksuche mit dem Quantenrechner | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-18 | 16:00 | Karel Oliva | A Syntactic Structure for POG (Phenomena-oriented Grammar) | 17.2 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum, EG | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-17 | 11:15 | Paola Inverardi | Verification and Analysis of Software Architectures | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-16 | 16:00 | Sebastian Schöning | Quantenschaltkreise und Quantenturingmaschine | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-13 | 09:00 | Herr Dr. Wilhelm Hasselbring | Entwicklung von flexiblen Architekturen fuer kooperative Software-Systeme | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-13 | 10:30 | Herr Dr. Georg Pelz | Formale Sprachen zur Beschreibung virtueller Prototypen mechatronischer Systeme | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-13 | 13:00 | Herr Dr.-Ing. Sergej Fatikow | Flexible mikroroboterbasierte Montage | 45 - FB14 HS | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-12 | 09:00 | Herr Dr. Karl Rohr | Modellbasierte Analyse von Bildern und Bildfolgen | 45 - FB14 SR014 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-12 | 10:30 | Frau Dr. Linnhoff-Popien | Verteilte Objekte in CORBA | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-12 | 13:00 | Herr Dr. Fröhlich | Die Responsive Workbench: Zweihändige Eingabe und Ausgabe für 2 Benutzer | 45 - FB14 SR 014 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-12 | 14:30 | Herr Dr. Dietrich Paulus | Aktive Bildanalyse | 45 - FB14 SR 014 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-06-12 | 16:30 | Frau Dr. Anja Feldmann | Das chaotische Internet: Messungen und Analyse | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-10 | 11:15 | Nevin Heintze | Linear-Time Subtransitive Control-Flow Analysis | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-09 | 16:00 | Norbert Poschadel | Die Quanten-Fouriertransformation | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-08 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-06-08 | 14:15 | Klaus Kursawe | Exploration von geometrischen Umgebungen mit Hindernissen | 46 024 | AG1 Diplomandentreffen | ||||||
1998-06-08 | 16:00 | Stefan Burkhardt | Approximate Search in DNA Databases | 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-04 | 13:30 | Devdatt Dubhashi | Concentration of Measure for Computer Science Applications - Talagrand's Isopermetric Inequality | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-03 | 11:15 | Andreas Podelski | Abstract Debugging of Programs over Pointer Structures | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-06-02 | 13:30 | Devdatt Dubhashi | Concentration of Measure for Computer Science Applications - Martingales and the Method of Bounded Differences (cont'd) | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-06-02 | 16:00 | Frank Schön | Quantenrechner: Grundlagen der Komplexitätstheorie | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-29 | 10:30 | Dr. Joerg Haake | Kooperative Hypermediasysteme: Konzepte und Anwendungen | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-05-29 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. Klaus Ecker | Raumartige Hyperflächen in Lorentzmannigfaltigkeiten | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-28 | 13:30 | Devdatt Dubashi | Concentration of Measure for Computer Science Applications - Lecture 1 : Martingales and the Method of Bounded Differences. | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-05-28 | 16:00 | Friederike Moltmann | Context and Meaning | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-27 | 11:15 | Nevin Heintze | Security Protocols: Models, Set Constraints, Electronic Commerce and Cryptographic Postage Indicia | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-26 | 16:00 | Andreas Kerzmann | Quantencomputer | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-25 | 16:00 | Daniel Kästner | Code Generation for Digital Signal Processors | 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-20 | 11:15 | Giorgio Delzanno | Constraint logic programming and verification of concurrent systems: experimental results | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-19 | 16:00 | Dr. M. Kohlhase | Anwendungen der Deduktion höherer Stufe in der Mathematik und Logik | 45 - FB14 003 | Vorstellungsvortrag für einen Habilitationsantrag | ||||||
1998-05-19 | 16:00 | Sven Beyer | Quanteneffekte | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-18 | 13:30 | Thomas Kasper | Unifying Integer Programming and Finite Domain Constraint Programming | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
1998-05-18 | 16:00 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | Cutting Plane Proofs and Chvatal-Rank | 45 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-15 | 10:00 | Markus Sinnwell | Adaptives Caching in verteilten Informationssystemen | 45 - FB14 SR 014 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-05-15 | 14:15 | Professor Dr. Shuo Bai | A Logic of Security Protocol Verification | 36 - Informatik Herbrandraum 222.2 | Talk | ||||||
1998-05-15 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr. E. Rahm | HematoWork: Ein wissensbasiertes Workflow-System für die verteilte Krebsbehandlung | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-14 | 15:30 | Joerg Wuertz | Lösen kombinatorischer Probleme | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-13 | 11:15 | Jop Sibeyn | Parallel and External List Ranking | 46.1 024 | MPI-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-12 | 13:30 | Gerth S. Brodal | Functional Data Structures | 46.1 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-05-12 | 16:00 | Volker Priebe | Mathematische Grundlagen der Quantenmechanik (II) | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-11 | 16:15 | Michele Bugliesi | Interpretations of Objects and Object Types | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-07 | 13:30 | Gerth S. Brodal | Functional Data Structures | 46.1 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-06 | 11:15 | Supratik Mukhopadhyay | Real-Time Systems are Constraint Logic Programs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-05-06 | 13:30 | Jakob Pichlmayr | The CrayT3E Computer in Garching | 46, MPI-building main lecture hall | Lecture | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-05 | 13:30 | Gerth S. Brodal | Functional Data Structures | 46.1 24 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1998-05-05 | 16:00 | Volker Priebe | Mathematische Grundlagen der Quantenmechanik | 46.1 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-05-04 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-05-04 | 14:00 | Rens Bod | Combining Linguistic and Statistical Information | 43.1 - DFKI +1.01 (Turing) | Talk | ||||||
1998-05-04 | 14:15 | Martin Nest | Praxisnahe serielle und parallelisierte Verfahren zur Bestimmung der Schnittpunkte von Liniensegmenten in der Ebene | 46 24 | AG1 Diplomandentreffen | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-30 | 13:30 | Frank Follert | Geometrische Optimierungsalgorithmen mit Anwendungen in der Planung stereotaktischer Operationen | 45 - FB14 SR 014 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-29 | 11:15 | Solofo Ramangalahy | Verification, testing and games | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-27 | 13:30 | Fachbereich Informatik | - | 46 024 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-24 | 15:00 | Prof. Michael Franz | Beyond Java | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-16 | 16:15 | Werner Nutt | Entscheidungsverfahren f"ur die "Aquivalenz von SQL-Anfragen mit Aggregat-Operatoren | 43.1 - DFKI Vortragsraum TURING (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-15 | 11:15 | Manfred Jaeger | Stochastic Programs | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-03 | 13:30 | Christoph Burnikel | Interval analysis yields efficient dynamic filters for computational geometry | 46.1 24 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-04-01 | 11:00 | Jaime G. Carbonell | Powertools for Navigatiing in Cyberspace: Translingual Retrieval, Summarization, Event Tracking and Novelty Detection | 43.1 - DFKI +1.01 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-30 | 13:30 | Uwe Brahm | Introducing the improved web user interface for the Intranet working group publications database(s) | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-25 | 11:15 | Kurt Mehlhorn | Curve and Surface Reconstruction from Point Samples | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-25 | 14:00 | Prof. Dr. Uri Leron | Making mathematical proofs communicate: Some lessons from good teachers and from computer science | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-20 | 13:30 | Sean Matthews | Logical frameworks and generic proof development systems | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-19 | 11:15 | Margus Veanes | The Relationship Between Second-Order Unification (SOU) and Simultaneous Rigid E-Unification (SREU) | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-19 | 13:30 | Venkatesh Raman | Parameterized Complexity, part II | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-18 | 11:15 | Christoph Meyer | Unification in Extensions of Shallow Equational Theories | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-18 | 13:30 | Knut Reinert | RNA Sequence Structure Alignment | 46.1 24 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-16 | 14:15 | Martin Reinstädtler | Der Blocksorting-Algorithmus zur verlustfreien Datenkompression | 46 24 | AG1 Diplomandentreffen | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-12 | 11:15 | Margus Veanes | On Simultaneous Rigid E-Unification | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-12 | 13:30 | Venkatesh Raman | Parameterized Complexity | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-11 | 11:15 | Luca Viganò | Introduction to security logics | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-10 | 16:15 | Bernd Fischer | Deductive Component Retrieval: Concepts, Experiments, and Experiences | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-09 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46.1 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-05 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Parallel Heuristic Search: Algorithms, Analysis and Applications - Part III | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-04 | 11:15 | Jinzhao Wu | Well-Behaved Inference Rules in First Order Theorem Proving | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1998-03-04 | 13:30 | Prof. Sajal Das | Location Management Techniques in PCS Environment | 46.1 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-03-04 | 16:15 | Gerhard Schellhorn | Verification of Abstract State Machines | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-03 | 16:15 | Andreas Nonnengart | A Fixpoint Approach to Second-Order Quantifier Elimination | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-03-02 | 16:00 | Christoph Hundack | Option Pricing | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-26 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Parallel Heuristic Search: Algorithms, Analysis and Applications - Part II | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-25 | 11:15 | Manfred Schramm | Schließen mit Wahrscheinlichkeiten und maximaler Entropie: Theorie, Implementierung und Anwendung | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1998-02-25 | 16:00 | Dr. Yann Bugeaud | Bounds for the solutions of classical Diophantine equations | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-24 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | Parallel Heuristic Search: Algorithms, Analysis and Applications - Part I | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-20 | 13:30 | Alexander Martin | Decomposing Matrices into Blocks | 46 024 | AG1 Seminar | ||||||
1998-02-20 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr. Thomas Ottmann | Wie macht man ein multimediales Buch und wie kann man es nutzen ? | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-19 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. Attila Pethö | $S$-ganze Punkte auf elliptischen Kurven und Fermatsche Tripelgleichungen | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-18 | 11:15 | Javier Esparza | Model-Checking Pushdown Automata | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-16 | 13:30 | Torben Hagerup | The new max-flow algorithm of Goldberg and Rao | 46, MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-02-16 | 16:00 | Peter-Michael Seidel | Schnelle Redundante Approximation von Reziproken | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1998-02-16 | 16:00 | Peter-Michael Seidel | Schnelle Redundante Approximation von Reziproken | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | |||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-12 | 15:15 | Susumu Nishimura | Static Typing for Dynamic Messages | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1998-02-12 | 17:00 | Dr. Andrej Dujella | Generalization of a theorem of Baker and Davenport | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude Konferenzraum | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-11 | 13:30 | Roger Butenuth | SCI Clustered Workstations | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-09 | 13:30 | Central Service Group | - | 46 024 | Miscellaneous | ||||||
1998-02-09 | 16:00 | Holger Leister | Precise Interrupts in Processors with Out-of-Order Execution | Geb. 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-06 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Paul | Komplexitaet von Booth-Recoding | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-02-06 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. H. Upmeier | Hardy-Räume, holomorphe Geometrie und Quantisierung | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-04 | 13:30 | Hein Röhrig | An Invitation to Quantum Computing | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-02-02 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
1998-02-02 | 16:00 | Frank Padberg | Erfolgsaussichten von Softwareprojekten | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1998-02-02 | 16:00 | Ortwin Scheja | Regulaere Folgen von Binomen und gefaerbte Graphen | Bau 27 Hoersaal IV | Forschungsseminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-29 | 16:00 | Karel Oliva | Phenomena-oriented grammars | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1998-01-29 | 16:15 | Ullrich Hustadt | Developing efficient theorem provers for basic modal logic | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-28 | 15:15 | Andreas Podelski | Mengenconstraints, Programmanalyse und Baumautomaten | 45 HS 001 | Vorstellungsvortrag für einen Habilitationsantrag | ||||||
1998-01-28 | 16:00 | Alassane Ndiayne | Rollenübernahme als Benutzermodellierungsmethode: Globale Antizipation in einem transmutierbaren Dialogsystem | 45 - FB14 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-01-28 | 16:30 | Petra Mutzel | Beitraege zur anwendungsorientierten kombinatorischen Optimierung | 45 HS 001 | Vorstellungsvortrag für einen Habilitationsantrag | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-27 | 11:15 | Johannes Waldmann | Term Rewriting and Rational Tree Languages -- The CL(S) Example | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-26 | 16:00 | Knud Zimmermann | Ein hierarchische Ansatz zur intentionsbasierten Musikkomposition auf der Basis musikrhetorischer Regel- und Constraintsysteme | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-01-26 | 16:00 | Stephan Thesing | Cache Sensitive Pre-Runtime Scheduling | 45 - FB14 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-23 | 11:15 | Marcus Kracht | Reduktion von Beweisen | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-22 | 11:15 | Damian Niwinski | Proof and certainty in mathematics | 46.1 - MPII 24 | Talk | ||||||
1998-01-22 | 16:00 | Marcus Kracht | Kasus, Kongruenz und Kompositionalitaet | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-21 | 13:30 | Boris Steipe | Protein StructurStructural Motifs Guide Predictions for Protein Engineering | 46 24 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-19 | 13:30 | Ka Wong Chong | Time-optimal parallel algorithm for finding minimum spanning trees without concurrent write | 46 24 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1998-01-19 | 16:00 | Eric Schank | Blinde probabilistische Beweisverifikation - Zwei-Phasen-Ansatz | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1998-01-19 | 16:00 | Rene Weiskircher | Representing planar embeddings of 2-connected graphs as integer linear programs | 45 - FB14 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-16 | 11:15 | John Gallagher | Types and Constraints | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1998-01-16 | 17:00 | Frau Prof. Christine Bachoc | Modular forms, lattices and designs | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-12 | 16:15 | Sabine Glesner | Many-Sorted Natural Semantics | 45 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-09 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Gregor Snelting | Software-Reengineering mit mathematischer Begriffsanalyse | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1998-01-05 | 13:30 | - | group meeting | 46 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-17 | 11:15 | Manfred Jaeger | Relational Bayesian networks (what I did at Stanford, pt 2) | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-12-17 | 13:30 | Yefim Dinitz | Single source unsplittable flows | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1997-12-17 | 18:00 | Nikolaus | Weihnachtsfeier | MPI Ground Floor | Fest | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-16 | 14:15 | Frieder Stolzenburg | Disjunktive und normale Logikprogrammierung mit Constraints | 46.1 022 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1997-12-16 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Bernd Krieg-Brückner | Die UniForM Workbench: Eine Universelle Entwicklungsumgebung für Formale Methoden | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-15 | 10:15 | Christian Ferdinand | Cache Behavior prediction for Real-Time Systems | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1997-12-15 | 13:30 | Roberto Solis-Oba | Robustness analysis in matroid optimization | MPII-46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1997-12-15 | 14:15 | Prof. Dr. Bernd Krieg-Brückner | Eine Taxonomie der Navigation und ihre Anwendung auf den Bremer Autonomen Rollstuhl | 43.1 - DFKI Seminarraum 1.01 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-12-15 | 16:00 | Friedrich Eisenbrand | On the Chvatal-Rank of Polytopes in the 0/1 Cub | 45 - FB14 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-12 | 13:30 | Lorant Porkolab | Computing Integral Solutions for Semidefinite Programs | MPII - 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1997-12-12 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. Birgit Pfitzmann | Asymmetrischer Copyrightschutz | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-11 | 11:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | Automated theorem proving by resolution for certain classes of finitely-valued logics by using the dual of the algebra of truth values | 46 24 | Talk | ||||||
1997-12-11 | 16:00 | Wojciech Skut | Wortstellung im Mittelfeld - eine Korpusuntersuchung | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-10 | 11:15 | Manfred Jaeger | Introduction to Bayesian networks (what I did at Stanford, pt 1) | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-12-10 | 13:30 | Hans van Maaren | Simplicial algorithms for (linear) integer programming | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-08 | 15:00 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | A link between algebraic and Kripke-style semantics | 46 24 | Talk | ||||||
1997-12-08 | 16:00 | Piotr Krysta | Approximation Algorithms for the Achromatic Number in Trees | 45 - Comp. Sci. Dept. 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-05 | 13:30 | Michel Goemans | The polygon representation of near-minimum cuts | MPI 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-04 | 11:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | Priestley Duality for Distributive Lattices | 46 24 | Talk | ||||||
1997-12-04 | 16:00 | Ivana Kruijff-Korbayova & Geert-Jan M. Kruijff | FROM SENTENCE TO DISCOURSE: A PRAGUIAN FORMAL PERSPECTIVE | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-03 | 13:30 | Helmut Alt | To be announced | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-12-01 | 13:30 | - | Group Meeting | 46 024 | AG1 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-28 | 14:00 | Dr. Ulrich Junker | Challenges and Innovations in Industrial Constraint | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (+1.01) | Talk | ||||||
1997-11-28 | 15:00 | Professor Dr. Wolfgang Thomas | Automatenstrategien in unendlichen Spielen | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-11-28 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. Alexander Bobylev | Discretization of continuous kinetic equations and related problems number theory | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-27 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Ryuzo Hasegawa | A Model Generation Theorem Prover MGTP | Informatik Gebaeude 50.34, Universität Karlsruhe SR236 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-26 | 10:00 | Mark-Jan Nederhof | REGULAR APPROXIMATIONS OF CFLS: A GRAMMATICAL VIEW | 43.1 - DFKI Turing Saal | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-11-26 | 13:30 | Stefan Burkhardt | A parallel implementation of the Lanczos algorithm over prime finite fields | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-21 | 15:00 | Professor Dr. Bernhard Seeger | Ein generisches Verfahren zum schnellen Aufbau von Indexstrukturen | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-11-21 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. Serge Lang | The heat kernel all over the place | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude 27 | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-20 | 11:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stockermans | Some existing resolution-based approaches to automated theorem proving in finitely-valued logics. - 2 - | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
1997-11-20 | 16:15 | Andrei Voronkov | A new perspective in logic databases | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-19 | 11:15 | Stefano Sorgi | Symbolic techniques for temporal constraint satisfaction problems | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-18 | 11:00 | Dr. Shuly Wintner | AMALIA -- Abstract MAchine for LInguistic Applications | 43.1 - DFKI Turing Saal | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-11-18 | 16:15 | Pierre Wolper | The Power of QDDs | 46.1 019 | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-17 | 15:00 | Viorica Sofronie-Stockermans | Some existing resolution-based approaches to automated theorem proving in finitely-valued logics. | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-14 | 17:00 | C.F. Herrmann | Spezielle Modulvarietäten und klassische Geometrie | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-13 | 11:15 | Andrea Formisano | T-Theorem Proving | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-12 | 11:15 | Giorgio Delzanno | A Specification Logic based on Linear Logic | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-11-12 | 13:30 | Jochen Könemann | Fast and simple algorithms for maximum concurrent flow | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-10 | 16:00 | Ulrich Meyer | Single Source Shortest Path in Random Graphs - Algorithms for PRAM, BSP and External Memory | 45 - FB14 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-06 | 13:30 | Ortwin Scheja | Elementary constructions of expander graphs using algebraic graph theory, IV | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1997-11-06 | 14:00 | Prof. Lu Ruqian | Die Automatische Produktion von Zeichentrickfilmen durch den Computer | 43.1 - DFKI Raum Turing (1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-05 | 11:15 | Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans | Priestley representation for distributive lattices with operators and applications to automated theorem proving in certain classes of finitely-valued logics | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-11-03 | 13:30 | none | Group meeting | 46 024 | Meeting | ||||||
1997-11-03 | 16:00 | Frank Schulz | Zwei neue Familien von deterministischen List Update Algorithmen | 45 - FB14 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1997-11-03 | 16:00 | Renate Schmidt | Optimised Modal Translation and Resolution | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-30 | 11:00 | Damian Weber | On the Computation of Discrete Logarithms in Finite Prime Fields | 45 - FB14 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1997-10-30 | 13:30 | Ortwin Scheja | Elementary constructions of expander graphs using algebraic graph theory, III | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
1997-10-30 | 13:30 | Thomas Denny | Lösen großer dünnbesetzter Gleichungssystem über endlichen Primkörpern | 45 - FB14 016 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-29 | 13:30 | Klaus Jansen | An Optimal Greedy Algorithm for Wavelength Allocation in Directed Tree Networks | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1997-10-29 | 14:00 | Tamas Gaal | Natural Language Processing Using Finite State Transducers | 45 - FB14 016 | Talk | ||||||
1997-10-29 | 16:00 | Prof. Ivan A. Sag | Extraction and Adjunction without Lexical Rules | 43.1 - DFKI +1.01 | Talk | ||||||
1997-10-29 | 16:00 | Thomas Papanikolaou | Entwurf und Entwicklung einer objektorientierten Bibliothek für algorithmische Zahlentheorie | 45 - FB14 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-27 | 13:30 | Edgar Ramos | Solving some discrepancy problems in NC | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
1997-10-27 | 16:15 | Moshe Vardi | Computational Model Theory | 46.1 019 | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-24 | 15:00 | Dr. Andreas Birk | Lernen, komplexere Roboterarten und verschiedene Formen von Kooperation. Einige neue Entwicklungen im VUB Ökosystem | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-23 | 13:30 | Ortwin Scheja | Elementary constructions of expander graphs using algebraic graph theory, II | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-22 | 11:15 | Uwe Waldmann | A Superposition Calculus for Divisible Torsion-Free Abelian Groups | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-10-22 | 13:30 | Daniele Frigioni | Dynamically switching vertices in planar graphs | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-21 | 13:30 | Ortwin Scheja | Elementary constructions of expander graphs using algebraic graph theory | 46.1 024 | AG1 Advanced Mini-Course | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-20 | 13:30 | Peter Sanders | High performance algorithms for set covering-like optimization problems with many variables | 46 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-17 | 16:00 | Dexter Kozen | A Theory of Interleavers | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-16 | 17:00 | Prof. Dr. Manfred Broy | Eine mathematische fundierte Software Engineering Methode | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-15 | 11:15 | Hans de Nivelle | A Resolution Decision Procedure for the Guarded Fragment | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-10-15 | 13:30 | Leonid Zosin | Relaxed Multi-Commodity Flow and its Application to the Design of Approximation Algorithms | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG1 Mittagsseminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-13 | 14:00 | Jörg Zeyer | Eine Beobachtungslogik für modulare Sprachen | 45 - FB14 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-11 | 09:00 | E.W. Mayr | Was ist ein guter Algorithmus? Effizienz der Lösungsverfahren | Uni Trier | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-07 | 16:00 | Didier Pernel | Efficient management of multiple goals in spoken dialogues | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-10-01 | 11:15 | Damian Niwinski | A brief introduction to the basic Mu-calculus | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-09-30 | 16:15 | Jean-Marc Talbot | Solving Co-definite Set Constraints with Membership Expressions over Sets of finite Trees | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-09-24 | 11:15 | Andreas Podelski | Set-Based Analysis of Reactive Systems | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-09-24 | 15:00 | Dr. Andrew M. Odlyzko | Paris Metro Pricing for the Internet, and other interactions of electronic commerce and technology | 45 - FB14 015 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-09-23 | 09:00 | Stephan Müller | Spezifikation und Verarbeitung deutscher Syntax in Head-Driven Phrase Structure Grammar | 45 - FB14 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1997-09-23 | 16:15 | Lincoln Wallen | Type-theoretic interpretations of proof search | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-09-17 | 11:15 | Fritz Eisenbrand | On the Chvatal Rank of Polytopes in the 0/1 Cube | 46.1 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-09-14 | 15:00 | Dr. Andrew M. Odlyzko | Paris Metro Pricing for the Internet, and other interactions of electronic commerce and technology | 45 - FB14 015 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-09-05 | 17:00 | Luca Vigano | A Framework for Non-Classical Logics | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-08-25 | 15:00 | Monika Rauch Henzinger | Continuous Profiling: Where have all the cycles gone? | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-08-21 | 14:00 | Andreas Butz | Ein inkrementeller Ansatz zur Generierung informativer 3d-Animation | 45 - FB14 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-08-19 | 19:00 | Sommerfest | MPI Grillplatz | Miscellaneous | |||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-08-18 | 14:00 | Ulrich Finkler | Design of efficient and correct algorithms: theoretical results and runtime prediction of implementations in practice | 46.1 - MPII 023 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-28 | 16:00 | Peter-Michael Seidel | Ein IEEE-konformer high-speed fuer Floating-Point Zahlen | 45 - FB14 Raum 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1997-07-28 | 16:00 | Uwe Waldmann | Cancellative Abelian Monoids in Refutational Theorem Proving | 46.1 - MPII R. 024 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-24 | 16:00 | Suman Roy | Neighbourhood Logic: An Adequate First-order Interval Logic | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-22 | 11:00 | Randy Goebel | Plan Recognition as Belief Revision | 43.1 - DFKI Turing (+1.01) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-07-22 | 13:00 | Thomas Walle | Das Netzwerk der SB-PRAM | 45 - FB14 Seminarraum 016 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-21 | 16:00 | Alexander Kelmans | Graph planarity, Duality and Related Topics | Gebaeude 45 EG, Raum 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-18 | 13:00 | Christian Fecht | Abstrakte Interpretation logischer Programme: Theorie, Implementierung, Generierung | 45 - FB14 HS 0.01 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1997-07-18 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr. Birgit Pfitzmann | Sichere elektronische Märkte | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-14 | 16:00 | Stephan Thesing | Zeitanalyse verteilter Echtzeitsysteme | 45 - FB14 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-11 | 15:00 | Klaus Hoechsmann | Multiplikatives Rechnen in ganzzahligen Gruppenringen | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-07-11 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr. J"urgen Richter-Gebert | Automatic theorem proving in geometry | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-10 | 17:00 | Prof. Carnieli | A new logic for generic reasoning | 11.1 (Philosophie) 202 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-09 | 13:30 | John Kececioglu | A new maximum-likelihood approach to chromosome physical-mapping | 46 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-08 | 16:00 | Jop Sibeyn | Effiziente parallele Algorithmen | 45, INFORMATIK 003 | Vorstellungsvortrag für einen Habilitationsantrag | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-07 | 16:15 | Frank Padberg | Ein besonderer Zufallsprozess | 45 - FB14 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-04 | 17:00 | S.M. Deshpande | Application of Kinetic schemes to all types of meshes | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-02 | 17:00 | Robert Finn | Capillarity Phenomena | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Mathematisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-07-01 | 11:00 | Prof. Dr. Dominique Mery | Assigning Temporal Meaning to Abstract Machines | 43.1 - DFKI Raum 1.01 (TURING) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-27 | 13:45 | Carsten Schuermann | Twelf: Eine LF-Implementierung mit expliziten Substitiutionen | 46.1 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
1997-06-27 | 17:15 | Andrei Voronkov | The equality elimination method | 46.1 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-26 | 14:00 | B. Chaib-draa | Some Models for Rational Interactions in Multiagent domains | 43.1 - DFKI 1.01 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-06-26 | 14:00 | Prof. Dr. Hans-Peter Seidel | Hierarchische Methoden in der Graphischen Datenverarbeitung | 46 - MPI 024 | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-23 | 16:00 | Frank Schulz | Über das Vorkommen von Teilfolgen in zufälligen Strings | 45 - FB14 EG, Raum 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1997-06-23 | 16:00 | M. Henz | Objects in Oz | 45 - FB14 HS 003 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-20 | 15:15 | Prof. Theo Ungerer | Mikroprozessoren - Stand der Technik und Möglichkeiten der Weiterentwicklung | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-19 | 16:15 | Tobias Nipkow | Combining Model Checking and Deduction for I/O-Automata (joint work with Olaf Müller) | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-18 | 11:15 | Jörn Hopf | Optimizing Photomask-Layout | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-06-18 | 14:00 | Prof. Dr. Robert Giegerich | Software-Werkzeuge für die Molekularbiologie | 46.1 - MPII 022 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-06-18 | 16:00 | Martin Alt | On Parallel Compilation | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Talk | ||||||
1997-06-18 | 17:15 | M. Furusawa | Periods of automorphic forms and special values of L-functions | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-17 | 17:00 | Andrei Voronkov | The equality elimination method | 46.1 - MPII HS 024 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-16 | 16:15 | Ulrich Meyer | Matrix Transpose auf Gitterrechnern: Theorie und Praxis | 45 - FB14 016 EG | Talk | ||||||
1997-06-16 | 17:15 | Fr. Prof. Yui | The Arithmetic of Certain Calabi-Yau type Varieties over Number Fields | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-13 | 15:00 | Prof. Dr. Walter Tichy | Ein Experiment zur Wirksamkeit von Software-Entwurfsmustern | 45 - FB14 HS 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-11 | 11:15 | Fritz Eisenbrand | Factor Refinement in Number Fields | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-06-11 | 16:15 | Laurent Perron | Decorated constraints | 46.1 - MPII 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-10 | 17:15 | Unknown | Informations- und Diskussionsveranstaltung von Uni und Wirtschafts- und Finanzministerium: ''Der Science Park Saar - Wissenstransfer als Element des Strukturwandels'' | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS 1 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-09 | 16:00 | T. Zieschang | Finite Groups and Graphs in Cryptanalysis | 45 - FB14 015 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
1997-06-09 | 17:00 | Prof. D. Thakur | The arithmetic of function fields | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HSIV | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-06-02 | 14:15 | Prof. Dr. Patrick Cousot | Design of Semantics by Abstract Interpretation | 46.1 019 | MPI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-06-02 | 16:00 | Dierk Johannes | Algebraische Graphentheorie - ein Einblick | 45 - FB14 016, EG | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-28 | 10:00 | Dr.Jianyang Zhou zu dem Thema | Computing smallest Cartesian products of intervals: application to the job-shop scheduling problem | 45 - FB14 EG, Raum 016 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-27 | 14:00 | Thomas Christaller | Künstliche Intelligenz: Was ist das eigentlich? | 43.1 - DFKI Zi -1.14 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-26 | 16:00 | Ulrich Finkler | Efficient Computation of Maximum Weighted Bipartite Matchings | 45 - FB14 EG, Raum 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-21 | 11:15 | Luca Viganò | Labelled sequent systems: a new method for bounding the complexity of modal logics | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-05-21 | 14:00 | Rudolf Fleischer | Effiziente Algorithmen | Bau 45 HS 003 | Vorstellungsvortrag für einen Habilitationsantrag | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-16 | 15:00 | Dr. Joachim Hertel | Der Software-Entwicklungsprozess in der Praxis | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-15 | 16:00 | A. Kühlmann und F. Krohm | Boolean Equivalence Checking at IBM | Bau 13 HS -1.03 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-14 | 11:15 | Alexander Bockmayr | Algebraic modelling and (constraint) logic programming | 46.1 - MPII 002 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-12 | 16:00 | Konstantin Popov | Eine parallele abstrakte Maschine für die nebenläufige, constraint-basierte Programmiersprache Oz | 45 - FB14 016 EG | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-09 | 15:00 | Prof. Hans Hagen | Geometrische Modellierung und wissenschaftliche Visualisierung | 45 - FB14 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-05-09 | 17:00 | Prof. Attila Pethö | Indexformgleichungen und Indexformflächen | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude HS IV | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-07 | 11:15 | Jürgen Stuber | Superposition Theorem Proving over Theories Presented by Rewrite Systems | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-05-05 | 16:15 | Thilo Zieschang | Algebraische Ansätze in der Analyse von Block-Chiffrierverfahren | 45 - FB14 EG, Raum 016 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1997-05-05 | 17:00 | Prof. Hugh Williams | Computations concerning a question involving certain character sums | 27 - Hörsaal Gebäude Hörsaal IV | Talk | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-04-30 | 11:15 | Seán Matthews | Adding a validity primitive to a logical framework | 46.1 - MPII 022 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
1997-04-30 | 16:00 | Henk Zeevat | Common Ground Updating | 12 201 | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-04-24 | 16:00 | Karel Oliva & M. A. Moshier (in absentia) | "Newtonian" Linguistics | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum, EG | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-04-22 | 16:15 | Francois Fages | Towards a flexible type system with subtypes and parametric polymorphism for constraint logic programming | 46.1 - MPII 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-04-18 | 14:00 | John Slaney | Using FINDER as a Module | 46.1 - MPII 019 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-04-15 | 14:30 | Dr. Ingo Kirchner | The Climate System and a Concept of a new Climate Model | 46.1 - MPII SR 024 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-04-14 | 16:00 | C. Scholl | Mehrstufige Logiksynthese unter Ausnutzung funktionaler Eigenschaften | 45 - FB14 016 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-03-26 | 11:15 | Miroslava Tzakova | Hybrid Logic | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-03-21 | 13:30 | Prof. Dr. Thomas A. Henzinger | Computer-Aided Verification of Embedded Systems | 45 - FB14 Hörsaal 3 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-03-19 | 11:15 | Georg Struth | Non-Symmetric Completion and Generation of Optimized Inference Systems | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Working Group Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-03-18 | 16:15 | John Slaney | Blocks World Tamed: Ten thousand blocks in under a second | 46.1 - MPII 019 | Logik-Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-03-12 | 11:15 | Emil Weydert | Semi-qualitative Minimal Information Reasoning | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
1997-03-12 | 13:30 | Uwe Brahm | Intranet Demonstration for AG1 | 46.1 - MPII 019 | Presentation | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-03-11 | 16:15 | Danièle Beauquier | The Railroad Crossing Problem: Towards Semantics of Timed Algorithms and their Model-Checking in High-Level Languages | 46.1 - MPII 019 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-03-10 | 11:15 | Andreas Tönne | Program Analysis with Linear Logic | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-03-05 | 11:15 | Christoph Meyer | Soft Typing for Ordered Resolution | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-03-04 | 11:00 | Uwe Brahm | Intranet Demonstration for AG2 | 46.1 - MPII 019 | AG2 Group Meeting | ||||||
| |||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-24 | 14:00 | Volker Warnke | Dialogaktsegmentierung und -klassifikation unter Verwendung unterschiedlicher Wissensquellen | 43.1 - DFKI +1.01 | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-02-24 | 16:00 | Dr. Franz Lemmermeyer | Euklidische Ringe | 45 - FB14 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
1997-02-24 | 16:00 | Prof. Dr. Hans-Dieter Ehrlich | Daten und andere Objekte | 45 - FB14 Hörsaal I | Festkolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-21 | 09:30 | Marco Schaerf | Off-line processing and the space efficiency of propositional knowledge representation formalisms. | 46.1 - MPII 24 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-20 | 17:00 | Peter Zoller | Realisierung von Quantencomputern mit Methoden der Quantenoptik | Gebäude 22 Hörsaal I, Erdgeschoss | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-19 | 11:30 | Florent Jacquemard | Tree Automata and Term Rewriting | 46.1 - MPII Room 022 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
1997-02-19 | 15:00 | Arno Formalla | High Performance PRAM Beschleunigung der SB-PRAM um den Faktor 12 | 45 - FB14 SR 14 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-02-19 | 17:00 | Solofo Ramangalahy | Linear Hybrid System | 46.1 - MPII 24 | Talk | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-18 | 10:00 | Jens-Uwe Moeller | Unüberwachtes Lernen domänenspezifischer Dialogakte aus spontan gesprochener Sprache | 45 - FB14 Raum 0.13 | Talk | ||||||
1997-02-18 | 14:00 | Wei GU | (F)Owl-Graphik: Neue Modelle und Verfahren zur Integration einer 2-1/2-D-Graphik-Funktionalität in ein verteiltes System | 45 - FB14 001 | Promotionskolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-17 | 16:00 | Ulrich Meyer | Deterministische PRAM-Simulation auf Gitterrechnern | 45 - FB14 015 | Seminar des Graduiertenkollegs | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-13 | 16:00 | Patrick Blackburn | From Modal Logic to Hybrid Languages | 17.3 - Computerlinguistik Seminarraum EG | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-12 | 11:30 | Solofo Ramangalahy | Testing communicating automata | 46.1 - MPII 024 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-11 | 16:30 | Hubert Baumeister | Java and Object Oriented Programming | 46.1 - MPII 019 | AG2 Seminar | ||||||
1997-02-11 | 18:00 | Petra Steffens | Berufsmöglichkeiten für Computerlinguisten: Internationales Marketing - dargestellt am Spracherkennungssystem IBM VoiceType | DFKI SB, Geb. 43.1 +1.01 | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-07 | 15:00 | Dr. Frank Damm | Management kryptographischer Mechanismen | 45 - FB14 EG, 001 | Informatik-Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-06 | 14:00 | Aaron Sloman | Architectural requirements for autonomous human-like agents | 43.1 - DFKI 1.01 (Bananensaal) | DFKI-Kolloquium | ||||||
1997-02-06 | 16:00 | Hermann J. Kuenzel | Forensische Sprechererkennung | 43.1 - DFKI Bananensaal: +1.01 | Computerlinguistisches Kolloquium | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
1997-02-04 | 16:15 | Ullrich Hustadt | How to lie with benchmarks | 46.1 - MPII 019 | AG2 Seminar |