Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
max planck institut
informatik
mpii logo Minerva of the Max Planck Society
 

Campus Event Calendar : 6. Event History - 1. Date and Time - 1. for All AGs

Action
New Event Entry | Mailing Lists | E-Mail Events | Search with options | iCal Format
TimeSpeakerEvent, Title, TopicBuilding, RoomEvent Type
Hide details for September 2018September 2018
Hide details for 18 - Tuesday18 - Tuesday
10:00Hamish CarrTopological Analysis of Scientific DataE1 4
019
Talk
14:00Fouzhan HosseiniSkeletons for Distributed Topological ComputationE1 4
019
Talk
Hide details for 13 - Thursday13 - Thursday
13:00Tim OosterwijkAbout the Price of Anarchy for Flows over TimeE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:30David BromanGradually Typed Symbolic Expressions: an Approach for Developing Embedded Domain-Specific Modeling LanguagesG26 [KL]
113
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 12 - Wednesday12 - Wednesday
15:30Saranya NatarajanTimed C: An Extension to the C Programming Language for Real-Time SystemsG26 [KL]
113
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 10 - Monday10 - Monday
16:00Felipe Augusto Queiroz de CerqueiraPROSA: A Foundation for Verified Schedulability AnalysisG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 5 - Wednesday5 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornD1 Group MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for August 2018August 2018
Hide details for 28 - Tuesday28 - Tuesday
13:00Gautam Shroff (Chief ScientistFrom Conversational Interfaces to Knowledge Synthesis & Semantic SystemsE1 4
024
MPI Colloquium Series Distinguished Speaker
Hide details for 24 - Friday24 - Friday
10:30Venkat PadmanabhanHAMS: Harnessing AutoMobiles for SafetyE1 5
029
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 23 - Thursday23 - Thursday
13:00Bhaskar Ray ChaudhuryCurve Simplification has cubic complexityE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 21 - Tuesday21 - Tuesday
14:00Andreas WeberFrom Tarski to Tropical Geometry: Towards Symbolic Analysis of Biological NetworksE1 4
024
Talk
14:00Phillip Stanley-MarbellNot Your Typical Objects: Made from Raw Materials Augmented with Sensing and ComputationG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 20 - Monday20 - Monday
11:00Vijay V. VaziraniPlanar Graph Perfect Matching is in NCE1 4
024
INF Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 9 - Thursday9 - Thursday
13:00Karsten KleinImmersive Analytics - Concepts and ChallengesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 7 - Tuesday7 - Tuesday
13:00Gorav JindalOn the Complexity of Symmetric PolynomialsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 6 - Monday6 - Monday
10:30Florian TramèrA tour of ML securityE9 1
0.05
Talk
14:00Vitaly ShmatikovThe Machine Learning Revolution in Data PrivacyE1 4
024
Talk
16:00Seong Joon OhImage Manipulation against Learned Models: Privacy and Security ImplicationsE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 1 - Wednesday1 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornD1 Group MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
12:15Emanuele NataleComputing with Simple Dynamics and Biological ApplicationsE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for July 2018July 2018
Hide details for 23 - Monday23 - Monday
11:00Bojana KodricIncentives in Dynamic MarketsE1.7 (MMCI)
001
Promotionskolloquium
14:00Ruben BeckerOn Flows, Paths, Roots, and ZerosE1.7 (MMCI)
001
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 20 - Friday20 - Friday
13:00Themistoklis GouleakisImproved Massively Parallel Computation Algorithms for MIS, Matching, and Vertex CoverE1 5 (SWS)
105
AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work)
Hide details for 17 - Tuesday17 - Tuesday
13:00Debarati DasApproximating Edit Distance Within Constant Factor in Truly Sub-Quadratic TimeE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 16 - Monday16 - Monday
12:00Max Maria LoschInspectable Deep Learning with Bayesian StatisticsE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 12 - Thursday12 - Thursday
13:00Cornelius BrandExtensor-CodingE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 10 - Tuesday10 - Tuesday
13:00Gorav JindalA deterministic PTAS for the transcendence degree of constant degree polynomialsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 5 - Thursday5 - Thursday
13:00Daniel VazBeyond Metric Embedding: Approximating Group Steiner Trees on Bounded Treewidth GraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
16:00Nikhil BalajiWaring rank of monomialE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 4 - Wednesday4 - Wednesday
12:15Maria ChristakisPractical Program AnalysisE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
13:00various3rd Networking-Meet-Up for Women in Computer ScienceE1 5
0.29
Presentation
Hide details for 3 - Tuesday3 - Tuesday
13:00Saeed AmiriCongestion Free Rerouting of Flows (practice talk for ICALP)E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for June 2018June 2018
Hide details for 29 - Friday29 - Friday
10:30Nils AsmussenDesigning a System for Heterogeneous Compute UnitsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
11:30Joël OuaknineProgram InvariantsG26
111
SWS Colloquium
14:00Sam LindleyOn the expressive power of user-defined effects: Effect handlers, monadic reflection, delimited continuationsG26
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 28 - Thursday28 - Thursday
11:00Davis IssacSpanning Tree Congestion and Computation of Generalized Gyori-Lovasz PartitionE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 26 - Tuesday26 - Tuesday
10:30Michael MozerBoosting human capabilities on perceptual categorization tasksG26 [KL]
111
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
13:00Joël OuakninePolynomial Invariants for Affine ProgramsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 25 - Monday25 - Monday
10:00Bruce M. MaggsThe Web PKI in Theory and MalpracticeE1 5
029
Talk
Hide details for 21 - Thursday21 - Thursday
15:301. Eakta Jain / 2. Krzysztof Krejtz1. The role of gaze and pupil diameter in understanding audience engagement / 2. The Role of Attention and Perception During Multimedia Learning. A Dynamical PerspectiveE1 4
019
Talk
Hide details for 19 - Tuesday19 - Tuesday
13:00Yaroslav ShitovHow hard is the tensor rank?E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 15 - Friday15 - Friday
12:00Niels LandwehrMachine Learning for Spatially and Temporally Varying DataE1 5
029
Talk
Hide details for 14 - Thursday14 - Thursday
10:00Jörg LückeAccelerated Learning of Probabilistic Data Models for Large-Scale ApplicationsE1 5
029
Talk
13:00Kurt MehlhornOn Fair Division of Indisible Goods (Practice Talk for an Invited Lecture at Sirocco 18)E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:00Nihat AyInformation Geometry of Learning SystemsE1 5
029
Talk
17:00Johannes KloosHeap-based reasoning about asynchronous programsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Defense
Hide details for 13 - Wednesday13 - Wednesday
10:00Christoph LampertPrincipled Transfer LearningE1 5
029
Talk
12:00Daniel NeiderMachine Learning Meets Formal MethodsE1 5
029
Talk
Hide details for 12 - Tuesday12 - Tuesday
10:00Gerhard NeumannInformation-Geometric Policy Search for Learning Versatile, Reusable SkillsE1 5
029
Talk
12:00Marius KloftExtreme Classification: Algorithms and TheoryE1 5
029
Talk
Hide details for 11 - Monday11 - Monday
08:00Achim RettingerKnowledge-guided Representation LearningE1 5
029
Talk
10:30Andreas GerstlauerLearning-Based Hardware/Software Power and Performance PredictionE1 5
105
SWS Colloquium
14:00Milica GasicSpoken dialogue systems that learn onlineE1 5
029
Talk
Hide details for 7 - Thursday7 - Thursday
14:00Georg NeisCompositional Compiler Correctness Via Parametric SimulationsE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Defense
Hide details for 6 - Wednesday6 - Wednesday
12:15Anja FeldmannThe Internet: A Complex System at its LimitsE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
16:15Ben WiederhakeReading Group: A Distributed Algorithm for Minimum-Weight Spanning TreesE1 4
022
MPI-Seminar
Hide details for May 2018May 2018
Hide details for 30 - Wednesday30 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
16:15Eunjin OhReading Group: Dynamic Time Warping and Geometric Edit Distance: Breaking the Quadratic BarrierE1 4
022
MPI-Seminar
Hide details for 29 - Tuesday29 - Tuesday
13:00Kurt MehlhornThe Physarum Dynamics Solves Positive Undirected Linear Programs (Practice Talk for Invited Talk at Computer Science Russia)E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 25 - Friday25 - Friday
10:15Karon MacLean (University of British Columbia) & Christian Holz (Microsoft Research)Taking Haptic Design from Research to Practice & Rich Haptic Shape Output Controllers for Virtual RealityE1 4
019
Talk
13:30Gene MyersTowards Perfect DNA Sequencing and AssemblyE2 2
Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Festkolloquium
14:00Nico PfeiferMachine Learning in Infection Research: Including host information to understand viral adaptationE2 2
Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Festkolloquium
14:30Yves MoreauBayesian matrix factorization with side information and application to drug-target activity predictionE2 2
Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Festkolloquium
15:00Kasia BozekCan you see all the bees? Image analysis for biologyE2 2
Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Festkolloquium
16:30Robert TarjanMy work with ThomasE2 2
Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Festkolloquium
17:00Jörg RahnenführerModel-based optimization - in high-dimensional survival analysis and in real lifeE2 2
Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Festkolloquium
17:30Bastian BeggelMap-Based processing of geospatial data for driver assistance functionsE2 2
Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Festkolloquium
18:00Anja FeldmannDistributed Data Collection and Processing at ScaleE2 2
Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Festkolloquium
Hide details for 24 - Thursday24 - Thursday
13:00Emanuele NatalePooling or Sampling: Collective Dynamics for Electrical Flow EstimationE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 23 - Wednesday23 - Wednesday
16:15André NusserReading Group: A faster algorithm for the discrete Fréchet distance under translationE1 4
022
MPI-Seminar
Hide details for 22 - Tuesday22 - Tuesday
13:00Pranjal DuttaDiscovering the roots: Uniform closure results for algebraic classes under factoringE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:00Werner SeilerFrom Singularities of Algebraic Differential Equations to Real Algebraic GeometricE1 5
630
Talk
Hide details for 16 - Wednesday16 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
16:15Andreas SchmidtReading Group: Sparse Kneser graphs are HamiltonianE1 4
022
MPI-Seminar
Hide details for 15 - Tuesday15 - Tuesday
10:00Thomas RothvossModern algorithms for Bin packingE1 4
024
INF Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 9 - Wednesday9 - Wednesday
16:15Nitin SaurabhArithmetic Circuits : A chasm at depth fourE1 4
022
MPI-Seminar
Hide details for 8 - Tuesday8 - Tuesday
13:00Matthias FüggerFast All-Digital Clock Frequency Adaptation Circuit for Voltage Droop ToleranceE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 7 - Monday7 - Monday
09:30Aniket RoyMultimedia Security through Digital Image ForensicsE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
09:30Sagar VermaEgocentric Video UnderstandingE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
09:30Stavros PetsalakisFine Grained Complexity: Exploring Reductions and their PropertiesE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
10:30Joshua KrollAccountability in the Governance of Machine LearningE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
11:00Alberto FioriOn consistency of the Minimalist FoundationE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
11:00Burcu SayinAn Analysis of Information Spreading and Privacy Issues on Social NetworksE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
11:00Ehsam EtesamiModeling and Evaluation of Cloud Services Considering Live Virtual Machine MigrationE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
11:00Safia KalwarSecurity and Privacy in the era of Big dataE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
Hide details for 3 - Thursday3 - Thursday
10:00Nicole ImmorlicaMaximizing the Social Good: Markets without MoneyE1 4
024
INF Distinguished Lecture Series
11:15Marian-Andrei Rizoiu#DebateNight :The Role and Influence of Socialbots on Twitter During the 1st U.S. Presidential DebateG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 2 - Wednesday2 - Wednesday
10:30Alexandra SilvaProbabilistic Program Equivalence for NetKATE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 3
333
AG1 Group Meeting
12:15Gerard Pons-MollCapturing and Learning Digital HumansE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
16:15Davis IssacReading Group: Deciding k-colorability of P5-free graphs in polynomial timeE1 4
022
MPI-Seminar
Hide details for April 2018April 2018
Hide details for 30 - Monday30 - Monday
12:00Michael SchenckComplex Procedural Terrain GenerationE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 27 - Friday27 - Friday
11:00David DunnPerceptually-based Near Eye DisplaysE1 4
019
Talk
Hide details for 26 - Thursday26 - Thursday
13:00Stefan FunkeHow to Decide Whether a Path is OptimalE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 25 - Wednesday25 - Wednesday
16:00Wenbin LiFrom Perception over Anticipation to ManipulationE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 24 - Tuesday24 - Tuesday
13:00Karol WęgrzyckiSubquadratic Approximation Scheme for PartitionE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
18:00Kurt MehlhornAlgorithms and Programs -- My Fascination for Computer ScienceE1 5
002
MPI Colloquium Series Distinguished Speaker
Hide details for 20 - Friday20 - Friday
10:30Tudor DumitrasMeasurements, predictions, and the puzzle of machine learning: what data from 10 million hosts can teach us about securityE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 18 - Wednesday18 - Wednesday
16:15Daniel VazReading Group: Minimum Weight 2-Edge-Connected Spanning Subgraphs in Planar GraphsE1 4
022
MPI-Seminar
Hide details for 11 - Wednesday11 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
12:15Holger HermannsPower to the People. Verified.E1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 10 - Tuesday10 - Tuesday
13:00Davis IssacAlgorithms and Bounds for Very Strong Rainbow Coloring of GraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 5 - Thursday5 - Thursday
13:00Paul ManderscheidSAR Phase Unwrapping by Undirected Shortest TransshipmentE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 4 - Wednesday4 - Wednesday
10:30Prof. Martin GroheLovasz meets Weisfeiler-LemanG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
16:00Cathy McGeochPerformance Evaluation for Annealing Based Quantum ComputersE1 4
024
Colloquium Lecture
Hide details for March 2018March 2018
Hide details for 28 - Wednesday28 - Wednesday
16:00Arpan GujaratiFailures-In-Time (FIT) Analysis for Fault-Tolerant Distributed Real-Time SystemsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 27 - Tuesday27 - Tuesday
13:00Eunjin OhPoint Location in Dynamic Planar SubdivisionsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 26 - Monday26 - Monday
10:30Tim AlthoffData Science for Human Well-beingG26
111
SWS Colloquium
15:00Manohar VangaHigh-Throughput and Predictable VM Scheduling for High-Density WorkloadsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 22 - Thursday22 - Thursday
10:30Nicolas PapernotCharacterizing the Space of Adversarial Examples in Machine LearningE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
13:00Kurt MehlhornFair DivisionE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work)
Hide details for 21 - Wednesday21 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 19 - Monday19 - Monday
10:30Mihir NanavatiCatch-22: Isolation and Efficiency in DatacentersG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
11:00Nitish Padmanaban & Vincent SitzmannVarifocal Lenses for Focus-Supporting Near-Eye Displays & Learning domain-specific cameras: End-to-end optimization of optical sensing pipelinesE1 4
019
Talk
Hide details for 16 - Friday16 - Friday
13:00Meena MahajanShort proofs with simple arithmetic?E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 15 - Thursday15 - Thursday
10:30Dr. Caterina UrbanStatic Program Analysis for a Software-Driven SocietyG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
13:00Karl BringmannMore Consequences of Falsifying SETH and the Orthogonal Vectors ConjectureE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 14 - Wednesday14 - Wednesday
18:00Nima AnariTCS+ talk: Planar Graph Perfect Matching is in NCE1 4
D1 Rotunda
Talk
Hide details for 12 - Monday12 - Monday
10:00Arunav MishraLeveraging Semantic Annotations for Event-focused Search & SummarizationE1 4
0.24
Promotionskolloquium
10:30Heather MillerLanguage Support for Distributed Systems in ScalaE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 8 - Thursday8 - Thursday
13:00Antonios AntoniadisA PTAS for TSP with Hyperplane NeighborhoodsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 7 - Wednesday7 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
12:15Andrew YatesIncorporating Positional and Contextual Information into a Neural IR ModelE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 6 - Tuesday6 - Tuesday
10:00Patrick ErnstBiomedical Knowledge Base Construction from Text and its Applications in Knowledge-based SystemsE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
13:00Grigorios KoumoutsosWeighted k-Server Bounds via Combinatorial DichotomiesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:00Hoon HongImproved Root Separation Bound: Bigger and GeometricE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 5 - Monday5 - Monday
10:30Jonathan MaceObserving and Controlling Distributed Systems with Cross-Cutting ToolsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 1 - Thursday1 - Thursday
10:30Georg ZetzscheStorage mechanisms and finite-state abstractions for software verificationG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for February 2018February 2018
Hide details for 26 - Monday26 - Monday
10:30Kevin BorgolteFighting Large-scale Internet AbuseE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 22 - Thursday22 - Thursday
13:00Julian DörflerAn efficient data structure for finding Pareto-optimal points (Bachelor thesis)E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 21 - Wednesday21 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 20 - Tuesday20 - Tuesday
13:00Bundit LaekhanukitOn the Parameterized Complexity of Approximating Dominating SetE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 19 - Monday19 - Monday
10:30Antoine KaufmannHigh Performance Data Center TCP Packet ProcessingG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 15 - Thursday15 - Thursday
10:30Keon JangTowards Latency Guarantees in DatacentersE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
13:00Bernhard HaeuplerSynchronization Strings and Coding for Insertions and DeletionsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work)
Hide details for 14 - Wednesday14 - Wednesday
19:00Dor MinzerTCS+ talk: 2-to-2 Games via expansion on the Grassmann GraphE1 4
D1 Rotunda
Talk
Hide details for 13 - Tuesday13 - Tuesday
13:00Saeed AmiriDistributed Dominating Set in Bounded Genus GraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
15:15Bernhard HäuplerFast Distributed Optimization Algorithms via Low-Congestion ShortcutsE1 4
024
INF Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 12 - Monday12 - Monday
10:30Niki VazouLiquid Haskell: Usable Language-Based Program VerificationE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 9 - Friday9 - Friday
16:00Viktor ErdélyiScalable positioning of commodity mobile devices using audio signalsE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 8 - Thursday8 - Thursday
10:30Zsolt IstvanCaribou -- Intelligent Distributed Storage for the DatacenterE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 7 - Wednesday7 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup Meeting, D1E1 4
Rotunda
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 1 - Thursday1 - Thursday
13:00Nitin SaurabhOptimal Quasi-Gray Codes: Does the Alphabet matter?E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for January 2018January 2018
Hide details for 31 - Wednesday31 - Wednesday
19:00Avi WigdersonTCS+ talk: Optimization, Complexity and Math (through the lens of one problem and one algorithm)E1 4
D1 Rotunda
Talk
Hide details for 30 - Tuesday30 - Tuesday
11:00Dr. Herbert JägerAn Introduction to Reservoir Computing, and BeyondE1 5
029
AG3 Talk
Hide details for 22 - Monday22 - Monday
16:00Ezgi ÇiçekRelational Cost AnalysisE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Defense
Hide details for 17 - Wednesday17 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 16 - Tuesday16 - Tuesday
13:00Christian IkenmeyerOn algebraic branching programs of small widthE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 11 - Thursday11 - Thursday
13:00Saeed AmiriDisjoint Paths ProblemE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 9 - Tuesday9 - Tuesday
13:00Saeed AmiriErdos Posa Property in DigraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for December 2017December 2017
Hide details for 20 - Wednesday20 - Wednesday
17:00Anna KhorevaLearning to Segment in Images and Videos with Different Forms of SupervisionE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 19 - Tuesday19 - Tuesday
14:00Seongkook HeoLet it move—Creating force and movement feedback on the surface and in the air.E1 7
0.01
Talk
Hide details for 18 - Monday18 - Monday
12:00Prof. Gerhard WeikumTalk on Good Scientific PracticeE1 4
R024
IMPRS Research Seminar
14:00Georgios SmaragdakisUnderstanding and Improving the Resilience of the Internet using the Measurement LensE1 4
024
MPI Colloquium Series Distinguished Speaker
Hide details for 14 - Thursday14 - Thursday
13:00Tetiana LavynskaOn Biclique Cover and Partition of Bipartite GraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 11 - Monday11 - Monday
11:00Aruni ChoudharyApproximation Algorithms for Vietoris-Rips and Cech FiltrationsE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 8 - Friday8 - Friday
12:00David SwaseyFormal and Compositional Reasoning about Object CapabilitiesE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 7 - Thursday7 - Thursday
13:00Laszlo KozmaSelection from heaps, row-sorted matrices and X + Y using soft heapsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:15Nisheeth VishnoiAlgorithms, Complexity, and BiasE1 4
024
MPI Colloquium Series Distinguished Speaker
Hide details for 6 - Wednesday6 - Wednesday
12:15Joël OuaknineFundamental Algorithmic Problems and Challenges in Dynamical and Cyber-Physical SystemsE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 4 - Monday4 - Monday
16:15Kai HuiAutomatic Methods for Low-Cost Evaluation and Position-Aware Models for Neural Information RetrievalE1 5
029
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 1 - Friday1 - Friday
14:00Dat Ba NguyenJoint Models for Information and Knowledge ExtractionE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for November 2017November 2017
Hide details for 30 - Thursday30 - Thursday
13:00Emilio CrucianiSome new results for opinion dynamics on social networksE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 29 - Wednesday29 - Wednesday
16:00Alexander WiederBlocking Analysis of Spin Locks under Partitioned Fixed-Priority SchedulingE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Defense
Hide details for 23 - Thursday23 - Thursday
13:00Günter SchmidtCompetitive Analysis of Bi-directional Non-preemptive ConversionE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 22 - Wednesday22 - Wednesday
10:30Hugo FéréeFormal Proof of Polynomial-Time Complexity with Quasi-InterpretationsE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 20 - Monday20 - Monday
16:00Mainack MondalUnderstanding & Controlling User Privacy in Social Media via ExposureE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Defense
Hide details for 17 - Friday17 - Friday
15:00Marko DokoProgram Logic for Weak Memory ConcurrencyG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 16 - Thursday16 - Thursday
14:00Soham ChakrabortyCorrect Compilation of Relaxed Memory ConcurrencyG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 15 - Wednesday15 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
Rotunda
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 14 - Tuesday14 - Tuesday
13:00L. Sunil Chandran and Davis IssacSpanning Tree Congestion and the Generalized Győri-Lovász Theorem (Part 2)E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 13 - Monday13 - Monday
10:00Rakesh AgrawalToward Data-Driven EducationE1 5
002
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 10 - Friday10 - Friday
13:00Oliver NalbachSmarter Screen Space ShadingE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
15:00Nina Grgić-HlačaBeyond Distributive Fairness in Algorithmic Decision Making: Feature Selection for Procedurally Fair LearningE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Qualifying Exam
Hide details for 9 - Thursday9 - Thursday
11:00Wolfgang AhrendtStaRVOOrS: Combined Static and Runtime Verification of Object-Oriented SoftwareE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
13:00L. Sunil Chandran and Davis IssacSpanning Tree Congestion and the Generalized Győri-Lovász Theorem (Part 1)E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 8 - Wednesday8 - Wednesday
12:15Karl BringmannFine-Grained Complexity: Hardness for a Big Data WorldE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
16:00Juhi KulshresthaQuantifying & Characterizing Information Diets of Social Media UsersE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 6 - Monday6 - Monday
11:00Pietro FerraraJulia: An abstract interpretation-based static analyzer of industrial OO softwareG26 [KL]
113
MPI-Kolloquium
Hide details for 2 - Thursday2 - Thursday
14:00Dr. Steffen RochelDeep Learning in Apache MxNet GluonE1 3
HS002
Talk
Hide details for October 2017October 2017
Hide details for 30 - Monday30 - Monday
12:00Khansa RekikResults of planning for sentence generationE1 4
022
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 27 - Friday27 - Friday
10:00Prof. Dr.-Ing. Stefan SeeleckeActuation and New MaterialsE1 7
0.01
Talk
10:00Prof. Dr.-Ing. Stefan SeeleckeActuation and New MaterialsE1 7
0.01
Talk
13:00Kurt MehlhornPhysarum solves Positive Undirected LPsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 24 - Tuesday24 - Tuesday
12:57Dr.-Ing. Stefan SeeleckeActuation and New MaterialE1 7
0.01
Talk
09:30YuDelegation HANCOM Group, KoreaE1 5
R 0.29
Presentation
15:00Annette DiehlSexualisierte Diskriminierung und GewaltE1 5
002
Talk
Hide details for 23 - Monday23 - Monday
12:00Vinh Thinh HoApproaches for Word RepresentationsE1 4
022
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 19 - Thursday19 - Thursday
13:00Kevin SchewiorA Tight Lower Bound for Online Convex Optimization with Switching CostsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 17 - Tuesday17 - Tuesday
13:00Bhaskar Ray ChaudhuryProof of the Weighted Dynamic Finger Theorem by Iacono and Langerman.E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work)
Hide details for 16 - Monday16 - Monday
15:00Natalia BoldyrevAlignment of Multi-Cultural Knowledge RepositoriesE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 12 - Thursday12 - Thursday
13:00Ruben BeckerNear-Optimal Approximate Shortest Paths and Transshipment in Distributed and Streaming ModelsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:00Dr. Donald DansereauComputational Imaging for Robotic VisionE1 4
019
Talk
Hide details for 11 - Wednesday11 - Wednesday
11:00Cosmina CroitoruGraph Models for Rational Social Interaction - PhD VerteidigungE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
16:15Leila AmgoudEvaluation Methods of ArgumentsE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 10 - Tuesday10 - Tuesday
09:30David KaltenpothDistinguishing Confounding from CausalityE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
09:30Hiba ArnaoutEffective Searching of RDF Knowledge GraphsE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
09:30Xiaoyu ShenLatent Variable Models in Dialogue GenerationE1 4
R024
PhD Application Talk
11:00Hufsah AshrafComputational Modeling and Analysis of the Impacts of Sleep Deprivation on Glucose Stimulated Insulin Secretion via Circadian Clock MisalignmentE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
11:00Jana EblerHaplotype-Aware Genotyping from Long Sequencing ReadsE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
11:00Jonas FischerFast methylation calling on mammalian bisulfite sequencing dataE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
13:00Janne H. KorhonenLCL problems on gridsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 9 - Monday9 - Monday
16:00Muhammad Bilal ZafarDiscrimination in Algorithmic Decision Making: From Principles to Measures and MechanismsE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 5 - Thursday5 - Thursday
13:00Kurt MehlhornWeighted Dynamic Finger in Binary Search Trees by Iacono and Langerman (SODA '16)E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work)
Hide details for 4 - Wednesday4 - Wednesday
12:15Simon RazniewskiWhat knowledge bases know (and what they don't)E1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for September 2017September 2017
Hide details for 29 - Friday29 - Friday
15:00Siyu TangPeople Detection and Tracking in Crowded ScenesE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 20 - Wednesday20 - Wednesday
11:30Christoph LenzenGroup MeetingE1 4
Rotunde
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 14 - Thursday14 - Thursday
13:00Mathew FrancisInduced Colourful Paths in Triangle-free GraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 12 - Tuesday12 - Tuesday
13:00Giacomo ScornavaccaRational Fair Consensus in the GOSSIP ModelE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 11 - Monday11 - Monday
15:30Stephan FriedrichsMetastability-Containing Circuits, Parallel Distance Problems, and Terrain GuardingE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 6 - Wednesday6 - Wednesday
12:15Christian IkenmeyerGeometric Complexity Theory: An ambitious approach towards P versus NPE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 4 - Monday4 - Monday
16:00Amy SiuKnowledge-driven Entity Recognition and Disambiguation in Biomedical TextE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for August 2017August 2017
Hide details for 29 - Tuesday29 - Tuesday
13:00Aruni ChoudharyImproved Approximate Rips Filtrations with Shifted Integer LatticesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 18 - Friday18 - Friday
11:00Martin OchoaSecuring Cyber-Physical Systems: Challenges and the road aheadE9 1
Lecture Hall
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 17 - Thursday17 - Thursday
13:00Nitin SaurabhUpper bounds on Fourier EntropyE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 16 - Wednesday16 - Wednesday
14:00Andreas HerzigDynamic logic and propositional assignmentsE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 14 - Monday14 - Monday
15:00Filip NikšićCombinatorial Constructions for Effective TestingG26 [KL]
113
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 10 - Thursday10 - Thursday
13:00Krzysztof FleszarMaximum Disjoint Paths: New Algorithms based on Tree-LikenessE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 8 - Tuesday8 - Tuesday
13:00Andreas SchmidComputing Tutte PathsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 7 - Monday7 - Monday
17:00Anjo Vahldiek-OberwagnerTechniques to enforce security policies on untrusted applicationsE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 4 - Friday4 - Friday
13:30Reinhard MunzTowards Use-Ability in Private Data AnalyticsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for July 2017July 2017
Hide details for 27 - Thursday27 - Thursday
13:00Seri KhouryNew Lower Bounds for the CONGEST modelE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 25 - Tuesday25 - Tuesday
10:30Alexandra ChouldechovaFairer and more accurate, but for whom?E1 5
005
SWS Colloquium
11:00Nils Ole TippenhauerPhysical-Layer Security Aspects of ICS and IoTE9 1
Lecture Hall
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
13:00Karl BringmannImproved Algorithms for Computing the Cycle of Minimum Cost-to-Time Ratio in Directed GraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 24 - Monday24 - Monday
15:00Pierre-Louis GiscardThe Theory of WalksE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 20 - Thursday20 - Thursday
15:00Prof. Gilles Barthe:Advances in computer-aided cryptographyE9 1
Lecture Hall
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 19 - Wednesday19 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
Rotunda
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 18 - Tuesday18 - Tuesday
11:00Stavros TripakisSecurity as a System Design ProblemE9 1
lecture hall
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 13 - Thursday13 - Thursday
13:00Juho LauriNP-completeness results for partitioning a graph into total dominating setsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 12 - Wednesday12 - Wednesday
14:00Dr James HookMax-plus linear regression and low rank matrix approximationE1 5
029
Colloquium Lecture
16:00Dr. Matthias BergIT-Sicherheit mitgestalten beim BSIE9 1
Lecture Hall
Talk
Hide details for 11 - Tuesday11 - Tuesday
11:00Demetris ZeinalipourIndoor Data Management in AnyplaceE1 4
024
Colloquium Lecture
13:00Erik Jan Van LeeuwenParameterized Complexity of Vertex-Partitioning ProblemsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 10 - Monday10 - Monday
11:00David EvansAdversarial Machine Learning: Are We Playing the Wrong Game?E9 1
Lecture Hall
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 7 - Friday7 - Friday
10:00Kathy StrandburgDecision Making and The Value of ExplanationE1 5
005
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 6 - Thursday6 - Thursday
11:00Stephan GünnemannRobust and Scalable Learning with GraphsE1 5
029
Colloquium Lecture
13:00Attila KinaliThe Use of Fault-tolerant Clock Synchronization Algorithms for Time ScalesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
16:00Subhabrata MukherjeeProbabilistic Graphical Models for Credibility Analysis in Evolving Online CommunitiesE1 5
029
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 5 - Wednesday5 - Wednesday
12:15Qianru SunYour photos expose your social life - Social relation recognition in 5 social domainsE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for June 2017June 2017
Hide details for 30 - Friday30 - Friday
14:00Attila KinaliDamped Sine Based Time Interval Counter - Measuring Time with Pico-Second PrecisionE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 29 - Thursday29 - Thursday
11:15Peter WonkaInteger Programming for Layout ProblemsE1 4
019
Talk
13:00Ruben HoeksmaPosted price mechanisms for a random stream of customersE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 28 - Wednesday28 - Wednesday
15:00Adam GrycnerConstructing Lexicons of Relational PhrasesE1 5
029
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 27 - Tuesday27 - Tuesday
11:00Manolis KoubarakisData Models and Query Languages for Linked Spatiotemporal DataE1 4
024
Colloquium Lecture
Hide details for 26 - Monday26 - Monday
10:30Giovanni Luca CiampagliaFinding Fake NewsE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 21 - Wednesday21 - Wednesday
11:30Andreas KarrenbauerGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 20 - Tuesday20 - Tuesday
17:00Mateusz MalinowskiTowards Holistic Machines: From Visual Recognition To Question Answering About Real-World ImagesE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 19 - Monday19 - Monday
10:00Arpit MerchantEfficiently Estimationg Primitive Graph PropertiesE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
10:00Deeksha AdilMatching Under PreferencesE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
10:00Mohammad Bashir KazimiCoverage Model for Character-based Neural Machine TranslationE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
10:00Saharnaz E. DilmaghaniPrivacy Preserving Personal Health Record against Brute-Force AttackE1 4
0.24
PhD Application Talk
13:00Christoph LenzenPractice Talk: The many Faces of Clock SynchronizationE1 4
3rd floor rotunda
Talk
Hide details for 14 - Wednesday14 - Wednesday
13:00Eslam ElniketyComprehensive and Practical Policy Compliance in Data Retrieval SystemsE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
15:00Till SpeicherDiscrimination in Online AdvertisingE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Qualifying Exam
Hide details for 13 - Tuesday13 - Tuesday
11:00Jeff Z. PanThe Rise of Approximate Reasoning: New Roadmap EmergingE1 4
024
Colloquium Lecture
Hide details for 7 - Wednesday7 - Wednesday
11:30AllGroup MeetingE1 4
Rotunde D1
AG1 Group Meeting
12:15Eva DarulovaTowards an Approximating Compiler for Numerical ComputationsE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 6 - Tuesday6 - Tuesday
13:00Kevin SchewiorTight Bounds for Online TSP on the LineE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 2 - Friday2 - Friday
14:00Ligang Liu3D Printing Oriented Geometric Design and OptimizationE1 4
019
AG4 Talk
Hide details for 1 - Thursday1 - Thursday
13:00Joseph LandsbergCan we multiply matrices faster by exploiting symmetry?E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for May 2017May 2017
Hide details for 30 - Tuesday30 - Tuesday
13:00D. SchneiderRigid and Deformable Motion and Disassembly PlanningE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 29 - Monday29 - Monday
14:00NNCybersicherhheit im BND: SSCD-Frühwarnsystem auf Basis technischer AufklärungE9 1
Lecture Hall
Miscellaneous
Hide details for 22 - Monday22 - Monday
14:00Maksim LapinImage Classification with Limited Training Data and Class AmbiguityE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 15 - Monday15 - Monday
16:00Anna RohrbachGenerating and Grounding of Natural Language Descriptions for Visual DataE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 11 - Thursday11 - Thursday
13:00Kavitha TelikepalliPopularity, Mixed Matchings, and Self-dualityE1 5 -MPI for Softwaresystems
R 029
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 10 - Wednesday10 - Wednesday
09:45Kiran GarimellaQuantifying and Reducing Polarization on Social mediaE1 5
005
SWS Colloquium
11:00Prof. Bernhard HaeuplerSynchronization Strings: Optimal Coding for Insertions and DeletionsE1 5
002
INF Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 9 - Tuesday9 - Tuesday
13:00D1D1 internal poster sessionE1 4
024
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 8 - Monday8 - Monday
10:30Pierre-Marie PédrotAn Effectful Way to Eliminate Addiction to DependenceE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 5 - Friday5 - Friday
12:30Mike RobertsHarnessing the Creative Power of DronesE1 4
024
AG2 Working Group Seminar
Hide details for 4 - Thursday4 - Thursday
11:00Sebastian TrimpeIntelligent Control SystemsG26 [KL]
113
SWS Colloquium
13:00Philip WellnitzClique-Based Lower Bounds for Parsing Tree-Adjoining Grammars (Bachelorseminar)E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 3 - Wednesday3 - Wednesday
12:15Daria StepanovaDigital Knowledge: From Facts to Rules and BackE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 2 - Tuesday2 - Tuesday
10:30James WorrellOn Rationality of Nonnegative Matrix FactorizationE1 5
002
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for April 2017April 2017
Hide details for 27 - Thursday27 - Thursday
14:00Michael HaaseAgile Softwareentwicklung in der PraxisE1 3
HS 002
Talk
19:00Paul CheungDigital Journalism in the Age of Mobile Devices and Social MediaE1 5
Lecture Hall
Talk
Hide details for 26 - Wednesday26 - Wednesday
16:00Andrew BaumannSecuring enclaves with formal verificationE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 25 - Tuesday25 - Tuesday
13:00David P. WoodruffParameterized Complexity of Matrix Factorization ProblemsE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 24 - Monday24 - Monday
14:00Vijay GaneshThe Unreasonable Effectiveness of Boolean SAT SolversE1 5
002
Talk
Hide details for 10 - Monday10 - Monday
10:30Oriana RivaComprehensive deep linking for mobile appsG26 [KL]
112
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 5 - Wednesday5 - Wednesday
12:15Björn AndresGraph Decomposition Problems in Image AnalysisE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 4 - Tuesday4 - Tuesday
13:00Matthias FueggerFast Asymptotic and Approximate Consensus in Highly Dynamic NetworksE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 3 - Monday3 - Monday
10:00Azalea RaadLocal Reasoning for Concurrency, Distribution and Web ProgrammingG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for March 2017March 2017
Hide details for 31 - Friday31 - Friday
10:30Professor Richard MurrayCombining Computing, Communications and Controls in Safety Critical SystemsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
16:00Mainack MondalUnderstanding & Controlling User Privacy in Social Media via ExposureE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 29 - Wednesday29 - Wednesday
11:30Kurt MehlhornGroup MeetingE1 4
333
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 22 - Wednesday22 - Wednesday
10:30Tianyin XuHardening cloud and datacenter systems against configuration errorsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 17 - Friday17 - Friday
10:00Aurojit PandaA New Approach to Network FunctionsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 16 - Thursday16 - Thursday
15:00Akram El-KorashyA formal model for capability machines: Towards secure compilation to CHERIE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Qualifying Exam
Hide details for 15 - Wednesday15 - Wednesday
15:00Ezgi CicekRelational Cost AnalysisE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 14 - Tuesday14 - Tuesday
14:09Ryota KobayashiEvent time series analysis and its applications to social media analysisE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
13:00Dror RawitzOnline Budgeted Maximum CoverageE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:00Bjoern GollaMesh adaption based on Mesh deformation through flow mapsE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG4 Talk
Hide details for 13 - Monday13 - Monday
10:30Raymond ChengPrivacy as a ServiceE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 9 - Thursday9 - Thursday
16:00Sourav DuttaEfficient knowledge management for named entities from textE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 8 - Wednesday8 - Wednesday
10:00Justin HsuRandomized Algorithms Meets Formal VerificationE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 7 - Tuesday7 - Tuesday
10:00Kuldeep MeelConstrained Counting and Sampling: Bridging the Gap between Theory and PracticeE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 3 - Friday3 - Friday
10:00Mijung ParkVariational Bayes In Private SettingsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 2 - Thursday2 - Thursday
13:00Adi RosénSemi-Streaming Set CoverE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 1 - Wednesday1 - Wednesday
12:15Paul FrancisThe Diffix Framework: Noise Revisited, AgainE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for February 2017February 2017
Hide details for 28 - Tuesday28 - Tuesday
10:00Adish SinglaLearning With and From PeopleG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
11:00Maarten de RijkeThe Birth of Collective Memories: Analyzing Emerging Entities in Text StreamsE1 4
024
Colloquium Lecture
15:00Erdal KuzeyPopulating knowledge bases with temporal informationE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 22 - Wednesday22 - Wednesday
10:30Magnus MyreenA New Verified Compiler Backend for CakeMLE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 21 - Tuesday21 - Tuesday
10:30Renato MancusoSafe, Real-Time Software Reference Architectures for Cyber-Physical SystemsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
10:30Timothy H. EdgarCybersecurity and civil liberties - how the new U.S. government will approach cyber threatsE9 1
007
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
11:30Timothy H. EdgarState of the net: Weaponized information, manipulated elections – How can IT security safeguard civil liberties & political independence?E9 1
007
Panel Discussion
Hide details for 20 - Monday20 - Monday
10:00Simina BranzeiComputational fair division and mechanism designE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 17 - Friday17 - Friday
10:30Ali MashtizadehAdventures in Systems Reliability: Replication and ReplayE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 16 - Thursday16 - Thursday
13:00Luca BecchettiFriend or foe? Population Protocols for Community Sensitive LabelingE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 15 - Wednesday15 - Wednesday
10:00Nadia PolikarpovaType-Driven Program SynthesisG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 14 - Tuesday14 - Tuesday
13:00Vincenzo BonifaciOn the Convergence Time of a Natural Dynamics for Linear ProgrammingE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 8 - Wednesday8 - Wednesday
10:00Arthur GervaisOn the Security and Scalability of Proof of Work BlockchainsE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 7 - Tuesday7 - Tuesday
13:00Thorsten TheobaldSome developments in spectrahedral computationE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 6 - Monday6 - Monday
10:00Dr. Maria ChristakisGuiding program analyzers toward unsafe executionsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
15:00Sairam GurajadaDistributed Querying of Large Labeled GraphsE1 5
0.29
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 1 - Wednesday1 - Wednesday
12:15Shida BeigpourInverse RenderingE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for January 2017January 2017
Hide details for 31 - Tuesday31 - Tuesday
13:00Jesper NederlofFaster Space Efficient Algorithms for Subset Sum and KnapsackE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 27 - Friday27 - Friday
11:00David P. WoodruffSketching as a Tool for Linear AlgebraE1 4 - MPI-INF
019
Talk
Hide details for 26 - Thursday26 - Thursday
13:00Lucas BoczkowskiMinimizing Message Size in Stochastic Communication Patterns: Fast Self-Stabilizing Protocols with 3 bitsE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 24 - Tuesday24 - Tuesday
14:15Amos KormanCrazy ants are not so crazyE2 6
E.04
Talk
Hide details for 23 - Monday23 - Monday
11:00James DavenportThe ‘doubly-exponential’ problem in equation/inequality solvingE1 5
002
Talk
Hide details for 20 - Friday20 - Friday
10:00Xiaokun WuStructure-aware content creation – Detection, retargeting and deformationE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 11 - Wednesday11 - Wednesday
12:15Jannik StrötgenTime for Text Mining and Information RetrievalE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 9 - Monday9 - Monday
14:00Sophie TourretPrime Implicates Generation in Equational LogicE1 5
029
Talk
Hide details for 5 - Thursday5 - Thursday
13:00Daniel VazBeyond Metric Embedding: Approximating Group Steiner Trees on Bounded Treewidth GraphsE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for December 2016December 2016
Hide details for 20 - Tuesday20 - Tuesday
11:30Ravi MadhavanProving Performance Properties of Higher-order Functions with MemoizationG26 [KL]
112
SWS Colloquium
11:30Ravi MadhavanProving Performance Properties of Higher-order Functions with MemoizationG26 [KL]
112
SWS Colloquium
13:00Prof. Torben HagerupOn-the-fly array initializationE1 4
24
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 16 - Friday16 - Friday
16:00Srinath SridharTracking Hands in Action for Gesture-based Computer InputE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 15 - Thursday15 - Thursday
13:00Sebastian KrinningerFully dynamic all-pairs shortest paths with worst-case update-time revisitedE1 4 - MPI-INF
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
18:00Helge RhodinFrom motion capture to interactive virtual worldsE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 13 - Tuesday13 - Tuesday
13:00Sandy HeydrichFaster approximation schemes for the two-dimensional knapsack problemE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 8 - Thursday8 - Thursday
13:00Bojana KodricCombinatorial Secretary Problems with Ordinal InformationE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 7 - Wednesday7 - Wednesday
12:15Hang ZhouNetwork Inference: Graph Reconstruction and VerificationE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 6 - Tuesday6 - Tuesday
13:00Prof. Torben HagerupSuccinct choice dictionariesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 2 - Friday2 - Friday
17:00Bernhard ReinertInteractive, Example-driven Synthesis and Manipulation of Visual MediaE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for November 2016November 2016
Hide details for 24 - Thursday24 - Thursday
13:00Gorav JindalOn Rank of Matrix SpacesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 23 - Wednesday23 - Wednesday
13:00Johannes BundMetastability-Containing Sorting NetworksE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 22 - Tuesday22 - Tuesday
13:00D1D1 Group MeetingE1 4
024
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 16 - Wednesday16 - Wednesday
13:30Cornelia Quennet-ThielenPodiumsdiskussion: Neue Datenräume kreativ nutzen - Open Data für Wissenschaft, Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft ...E1 5
002
Meeting
Hide details for 15 - Tuesday15 - Tuesday
14:00Ravi RamamoorthiSampling and Reconstruction of High-Dimensional Visual AppearanceE1 4
019
Talk
Hide details for 14 - Monday14 - Monday
13:00Yi-Jun ChangEnergy-efficient Leader Election in Wireless NetworksE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work)
Hide details for 10 - Thursday10 - Thursday
13:00Emanuele NataleFind Your Place: Simple Distributed Algorithms for Community DetectionE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 4 - Friday4 - Friday
11:00Albrecht SchmidtAmplifying the Mind with Digital Tools: Technologies to Enhance Human Perception and CognitionE1 7 - MMCI
0.01
Talk
12:00Myroslav BachynskyiBiomechanical Models for Human-Computer InteractionE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
15:00Petr KELLNHOFERPerceptual modelling for stereoscopic 3DE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 3 - Thursday3 - Thursday
10:30Marco AielloSustaining the Energy Transition: A Role for Computer Science and Complex NetworksG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
13:00Simone MontangeroExtreme simulations for quantum technologiesE1 4
024
MPI-Kolloquium
Hide details for 2 - Wednesday2 - Wednesday
12:15Viktor VafeiadisA Promising Semantics for Relaxed-Memory ConcurrencyE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for October 2016October 2016
Hide details for 27 - Thursday27 - Thursday
18:00Johannes KloosHeap-based reasoning about asynchronous concurrencyG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 20 - Thursday20 - Thursday
14:00Prof. Dr. Riccardo FocardiA Declarative Language for Network SecurityE9 1 - CISPA
005, lecture hall
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 19 - Wednesday19 - Wednesday
14:00Dr. Roi PoranneScalable Locally Injective MappingsE1 4
019
AG4 Seminar
Hide details for 18 - Tuesday18 - Tuesday
13:00Jeroen ZuiddamOn the tensor rank of graph tensorsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 7 - Friday7 - Friday
11:00Leonid SigalSemantic Embedding Models for Categorization and DetectionE1 4
019
AG2 Seminar
Hide details for 5 - Wednesday5 - Wednesday
12:15Markus BläserPolynomial Identity TestingE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for September 2016September 2016
Hide details for 29 - Thursday29 - Thursday
14:00Martin BrainThe Difficulty of Achieving (Abstract) SatisfactionE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 28 - Wednesday28 - Wednesday
11:00Kasper HornbaekOn being wrong, solving problems, and sharpening concepts in Human-Computer InteractionE1 7 - MMCI
001
Talk
Hide details for 23 - Friday23 - Friday
11:00Beverly LiMulti-Authority ABE: Constructions and ApplicationsE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 21 - Wednesday21 - Wednesday
10:00Peter LammichThe Isabelle Refinement FrameworkE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 20 - Tuesday20 - Tuesday
13:00XXNO Noon-Seminar this weekE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 19 - Monday19 - Monday
09:00Kerstin Kathy Meyer-RossPresentation SkillsE1 4
024
Talk
13:00John AugustineRobust and Efficient Computation in Dynamic Networks with Heavy ChurnE1 5
029
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 16 - Friday16 - Friday
15:03Kasper HornbaekOn being wrong, solving problems, and sharpening concepts in Human-Computer InteractionE1 7 - MMCI
0.01
Talk
11:00Alexander SteenLeo-III - Paramodulation-Based Reasoning in HOLE1 5
630
Talk
11:00Prof. Robert E. TarjanConcurrent Disjoint Set UnionE1 3 - Hörsaal Gebäude
002
Talk
14:00Sebastian SchuonFrom Researcher to CTO to ExitE1 5
002
Talk
Hide details for 15 - Thursday15 - Thursday
13:00XXNO Noon Seminar this weekE1 4
r024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 13 - Tuesday13 - Tuesday
10:30Ruediger EhlersUseful but ugly gamesG26 [KL]
112
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 6 - Tuesday6 - Tuesday
17:30Paarijaat AdityaTowards Privacy-Compliant Mobile ComputingE1 5
005
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Proposal
Hide details for 2 - Friday2 - Friday
11:00Utkarsh UpadhyayDynamics of Crowdlearning and Value of KnowledgeG26 [KL]
517
SWS Student Defense Talks - Qualifying Exam
Hide details for August 2016August 2016
Hide details for 24 - Wednesday24 - Wednesday
14:00Fabian KosmaleMaster thesis proposal talk: graphs and parallel algorithmsE1 4
333 (D1 rotunda)
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 19 - Friday19 - Friday
11:00Prof. Henry LiebermanSitting on the Edge of the Closed World AssumptionE1 4
0.24
Colloquium Lecture
16:00Niket TandonCommonsense Knowledge Acquisition and ApplicationsE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 18 - Thursday18 - Thursday
13:00Martin HoeferComputing Equilibria in Markets with Budget-Additive UtilitiesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 16 - Tuesday16 - Tuesday
13:00Davis IssacOn the Parameterized Complexity of Biclique Cover and PartititonE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 15 - Monday15 - Monday
10:30Damien ZuffereyDomain Specific Languages for Verified SoftwareG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 12 - Friday12 - Friday
15:00Goetz GraefeNew algorithms for map-reduce as well as SQL join and group-byE1 4
024
MPI-Kolloquium
Hide details for 11 - Thursday11 - Thursday
13:00Christian IkenmeyerNo occurrence obstructions in geometric complexity theoryE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 10 - Wednesday10 - Wednesday
10:30Geoffrey NelissenCache-Persistence-Aware Response-Time Analysis for Fixed-Priority Preemptive SystemsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 5 - Friday5 - Friday
10:30Chandu ThekkathAn overview of MSR-IE1 5
002
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
11:00Laci BabaiThe Graph Isomorphism Problem, CANCELLEDE1 4
024
INF Distinguished Lecture Series
11:45Laci BabaiThe Graph Isomorphism Problem, CANCELLEDE1 4
024
Lecture
Hide details for 4 - Thursday4 - Thursday
13:00Karl BringmannImproved Pseudopolynomial Time Algorithms for Subset SumE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 3 - Wednesday3 - Wednesday
11:00Benjamin DoerrThe discrepancy of jittered samplingE1 4
024
Talk
13:00Marvin KünnemannTight(er) Bounds for Similarity Measures, Smoothed Approximation and BroadcastingE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 2 - Tuesday2 - Tuesday
11:00Prof. Karin VerspoorFunction and Phenotype Prediction through Data and Knowledge FusionE1 4
024
MPI-Kolloquium
13:00Cornelius BrandFine-grained dichotomies for the Tutte plane and Boolean #CSPE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 1 - Monday1 - Monday
13:45Prof. Tim BaldwinAdventures in Representation Learning Land for Natural Language ProcessingE1 4
024
MPI-Kolloquium
15:00Michael DorrSmooth pursuit eye movement classification for clinical diagnosis and everyday applicationsE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for July 2016July 2016
Hide details for 28 - Thursday28 - Thursday
13:00Daniel VazNew Integrality Gap Results for the Firefighters Problem on TreesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 27 - Wednesday27 - Wednesday
11:00Marijn J.H. HeuleEverything’s Bigger in Texas: The Largest Math Proof EverE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 26 - Tuesday26 - Tuesday
13:00Zvi LotkerSocial Networks and PlaysE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 25 - Monday25 - Monday
10:30Daniel NeiderLearning-Based SynthesisG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 22 - Friday22 - Friday
11:00Prof. Wim DefermeNew Prospects for Ubiquitous Computing: Smart materials meet interactive computingE1 7 - MMCI
0.01
Talk
14:00Suresh VenkatasubramanianAlgorithmic fairness: a mathematical perspectiveE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 21 - Thursday21 - Thursday
13:00Davis IssacHadwiger's Conjecture and Squares of Chordal GraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
13:30Damon McCoyFraming Dependencies Introduced by Underground CommoditizationE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 19 - Tuesday19 - Tuesday
10:00Wolfgang GatterbauerApproximate lifted inference with probabilistic databasesE1 4
024
Talk
13:00Andreas WieseOn approximating strip packing with a better ratio than 3/2E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 14 - Thursday14 - Thursday
10:00Nikhil BansalAlgorithmic Methods in Combinatorial DiscrepancyE1 4
024
INF Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 13 - Wednesday13 - Wednesday
14:15Stefanie MuellerInteracting with Personal Fabrication MachinesE1 3 - Hörsaal Gebäude
Lecture Hall 001
Talk
Hide details for 12 - Tuesday12 - Tuesday
13:00Giorgos ChristodoulouDesigning Networks with Good Equilibria under UncertaintyE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:00Emanuel LaudeSublabel Accurate Relaxation of Nonconvex Energies arising in Computer Vision ProblemsE1 4
633
Talk
Hide details for 11 - Monday11 - Monday
11:00Omar AlonsoThe practice of acquiring good labelsE1 4
0.24
Talk
12:00Cuong Xuan ChuMining How-To Activity Commonsense Knowledge from the WebE1 4
r024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 7 - Thursday7 - Thursday
13:00Marvin KünnemannImproved Protocols and Hardness Results for the Two-Player Cryptogenography ProblemE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 6 - Wednesday6 - Wednesday
12:15Maria StaudteWhen Eye Talk to You: Exploiting Eye-gaze in Spoken CommunicationE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 5 - Tuesday5 - Tuesday
11:00Prof. Mirek RiedewaldExploratory Analysis with Imprecise QueriesE1 4
0.24
MPI-Kolloquium
13:00Michael SagraloffOn Recent Progress in Solving Polynomial Equations - Part IIE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 4 - Monday4 - Monday
09:30Sebastian OttAlgorithms for Classical and Modern Scheduling ProblemsE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
12:00Shreeraman PonpathirkoottamVisual Computing for Industry 4.0E1 4
R024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for June 2016June 2016
Hide details for 30 - Thursday30 - Thursday
13:00Bundit LaekhanukitApproximating Survivable Network Design via Rounding-by-Tree-EmbeddingE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 28 - Tuesday28 - Tuesday
13:00John LapinskasGraphs on which evolution is more effectiveE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 27 - Monday27 - Monday
12:00Mahesh ChandraStochastic Optimization Methods for Deep LearningE1 4
R024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 23 - Thursday23 - Thursday
11:00Dennis HofheinzCryptographic building blocksE9 1 - CISPA
Lecture Hall
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 21 - Tuesday21 - Tuesday
13:00Michael SagraloffOn Recent Progress in Solving Polynomial Equations - Part 1E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 20 - Monday20 - Monday
10:00Raoman RädleCross-Device Interactions and Enabling TechnologyE1 7 - MMCI
2.23
Talk
10:30Christoph HaaseAlgorithms for the Quantitative Analysis of Infinite-State SystemsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 16 - Thursday16 - Thursday
13:00Alantha NewmanThe Alternating Stock Size Problem and the Gasoline PuzzleE1 4
024
AG1 Advanced Mini-Course
Hide details for 15 - Wednesday15 - Wednesday
19:00Prof. Dr. Gerhard WeikumWas Computer wissen, lesen und verstehenE2 2 - Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Günter-Hotz-Hörsaal
Public Lecture
Hide details for 14 - Tuesday14 - Tuesday
13:00Michał PilipczukLower Bounds for Approximation Schemes for Closest StringE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:00Alexander SchützWeighting of information across eye movementsE1 4
024
Talk
14:00Timo BolkartDynamic and Groupwise Statistical Analysis of 3D FacesE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 10 - Friday10 - Friday
11:00Dieter SchmalstiegAuthoring and Visualization Technologies for Augmented Reality ExperiencesE1 4
019
Talk
14:00Dr. Timo KötzingBlack-Box Optimization under UncertaintyE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work)
Hide details for 9 - Thursday9 - Thursday
10:30Dr. Ashish GoelDecision making at scale: Algorithms, Mechanisms, and PlatformsE1 5
002
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 7 - Tuesday7 - Tuesday
11:00Julia ChuzhoyApproximation Algorithms for Graph Routing ProblemsE1 4
024
MPI Colloquium Series Distinguished Speaker
Hide details for 6 - Monday6 - Monday
11:15Themis PalpanasData Series Management: The Road to Big Sequence AnalyticsE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 3 - Friday3 - Friday
13:00Daniel VazFractional Coloring and Maximum Independent SetE1 4
333 (Rotunda)
Probevortrag
Hide details for 2 - Thursday2 - Thursday
13:00Thomas KesselheimSecretary Problems with Non-Uniform Arrival OrderE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 1 - Wednesday1 - Wednesday
12:15Markus SteinbergerDynamic Scheduling for High-Performance Procedural Generation on the GPUE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for May 2016May 2016
Hide details for 31 - Tuesday31 - Tuesday
16:00Leonid PishchulinArticulated People Detection and Pose Estimation in Challenging Real World EnvironmentsE1 4
021
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 30 - Monday30 - Monday
12:00n/aNO IMPRS Research Seminar on Monday, May 30thE1 4
R024
IMPRS Research Seminar
16:00Cheng LiBuilding Fast and Consistent (Geo-)Replicated Systems: From Principles to PracticeE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Defense
Hide details for 27 - Friday27 - Friday
10:30Cecilia MascoloTruly Continuous Mobile Sensing for Behaviour ModellingG26 [KL]
111
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 23 - Monday23 - Monday
14:00Christoph LenzenERC prep talkE1 4
021
Miscellaneous
Hide details for 19 - Thursday19 - Thursday
13:00Pascal LenznerSelfish Network Creation: Structure, Locality & RobustnessE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 4 - Wednesday4 - Wednesday
12:15Derek DreyerRustBelt: Logical Foundations for the Future of Safe Systems ProgrammingE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 3 - Tuesday3 - Tuesday
10:00Torsten SattlerLarge-Scale Camera Pose Voting and the Geometric Burstiness ProblemE1 4
633
Talk
Hide details for April 2016April 2016
Hide details for 28 - Thursday28 - Thursday
09:00Bimal ViswanathTowards Trustworthy Social Computing SystemsE1 5
002
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Defense
13:00Andreas WieseIndependent set of convex polygons: from n^eps to 1+eps via shrinkingE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:00Nikhil SwamyF*: A tool for programming and provingE9 1 - CISPA
Lecture Hall
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 26 - Tuesday26 - Tuesday
13:00Cosmina CroitoruBipartite Digraphs DebatesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 21 - Thursday21 - Thursday
13:00Martin HoeferEfficient Algorithms for Unknown MarketsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
14:30Andreas KrauseFrom Proteins to Robots: Learning to Optimize with ConfidenceE1 4
024
INF Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 20 - Wednesday20 - Wednesday
13:00Ulfar ErlingssonData-driven Software security: Motivation and MethodsE1 5
002
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 15 - Friday15 - Friday
10:00Mohamed YahyaQuestion Answering and Query Processing for Extended Knowledge GraphsE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 14 - Thursday14 - Thursday
10:30Dina PapagiannakiTelco Innovation at HomeE1 5
002
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
13:00Thatchaphol SaranurakA new proof of static optimality for splay treeE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
13:30Martin RolfsAttention in active visionE1 4
021
Talk
14:30Volker TrespLearning with Memory EmbeddingsE1 4
024
Talk
16:00Christina TeflioudiAlgorithms for Shared-Memory Matrix Completion and Maximum Inner Product SearchE1 4
0.24
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 13 - Wednesday13 - Wednesday
14:00David SwaseyFormalizing object capabilitiesE1 5
029
SWS Student Defense Talks - Qualifying Exam
Hide details for 12 - Tuesday12 - Tuesday
13:00Paresh NakheExploiting structure in multi-armed banditsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 11 - Monday11 - Monday
10:30Manos KapritsosSustainable Reliability for Distributed SystemsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 7 - Thursday7 - Thursday
13:00Daniel VazFast Algorithms for Approximating Group Steiner TreeE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 6 - Wednesday6 - Wednesday
12:15Renjie ChenLow Distortion Geometry ModellingE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 5 - Tuesday5 - Tuesday
13:00Syamantak DasScheudling with Outliers to Minimize Load and Flow-timeE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for March 2016March 2016
Hide details for 31 - Thursday31 - Thursday
10:30Andreas HaeberlenAccountability for Distributed SystemsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
11:00Maya RamanathTracking the Conductance of Rapidly Evolving Topic-SubgraphsE1 4
024
AG5 Talk
13:00Maximilian JohnA New SDP Relaxation for the Quadratic Assignment ProblemE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 30 - Wednesday30 - Wednesday
14:00Amir VaxmanDirectional Field Synthesis, Design, and ProcessingE1 4
019
AG4 Talk
Hide details for 29 - Tuesday29 - Tuesday
10:30Aaron SchulmanWhy applications are still draining our batteries, and how we can helpG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
13:00Pavel KolevA Note on Spectral ClusteringE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 24 - Thursday24 - Thursday
14:00Boris SchauerteAttention and Gaze Estimation for Intelligent SystemsE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 23 - Wednesday23 - Wednesday
10:30Arunesh SinhaWhat's in a Game? An intelligent and adaptive approach to securityG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 22 - Tuesday22 - Tuesday
13:00Caigui JiangGeometry rationalization for freeform architectureE1 4
019
AG4 Talk
13:00Davis IssacBiclique Optimization ProblemsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 21 - Monday21 - Monday
10:30Arjun RadhakrishnaPerformance-aware Repair for Concurrent ProgramsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
14:00Istemi Ekin AkkusTowards a Non-Tracking WebG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Defense
Hide details for 17 - Thursday17 - Thursday
10:30Chenhao TanOnline social interactions: a lens on humans and a world for humansG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 15 - Tuesday15 - Tuesday
13:00Alexander KobelComputing Real Roots of a Real Polynomial ... and now for RealE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 14 - Monday14 - Monday
10:30Dave LevinSecuring the Internet by Proving the ImpossibleG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 10 - Thursday10 - Thursday
10:30Baris KasikciStamping Out Concurrency BugsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
11:00Prof. Jennifer NevilleLearning in networks: How to exploit relationships to improve predictionsE1 4
024
MPI Colloquium Series Distinguished Speaker
14:00Steve KremerAutomated verification of equivalence properties forcryptographic protocolsE9 1 - CISPA
Lecture Hall, ground floor
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
15:30Zilong WangAlgorithms and Tools for Verification and Testing of Asynchronous ProgramsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Thesis Defense
Hide details for 8 - Tuesday8 - Tuesday
13:00Michael DirnbergerNEFI: Network Extraction From ImagesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 7 - Monday7 - Monday
10:30Robert WestHuman Behavior in NetworksE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 4 - Friday4 - Friday
13:00Guy EvenNetwork-on-Chips: offline and online methodologiesE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work)
Hide details for 3 - Thursday3 - Thursday
13:00Aruni ChoudharyApproximating Rips using PermutohedraE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 2 - Wednesday2 - Wednesday
16:00Kurt MehlhornHollow Heaps (Hansen, Kaplan, Tarjan, Zwick)E1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (others' work)
Hide details for 1 - Tuesday1 - Tuesday
13:00Andreas SchmidMatch-And-Merge: A New Greedy Framework for Maximum Planar SubgraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for February 2016February 2016
Hide details for 26 - Friday26 - Friday
09:00Krzysztof TemplinDepth, Shading, and Stylization in Stereoscopic CinematographyE1 4
0.19
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 25 - Thursday25 - Thursday
13:00Marvin KünnemannThe (multivariate) fine-grained complexity of Longest Common SubsequenceE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
16:15Marie-Francoise RoyEffectivity Issues and Results for Hilbert's 17th ProblemE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 24 - Wednesday24 - Wednesday
15:00Samir KhullerCapacitated Covering, Scheduling to Minimize Energy and Min Edge CostFlows -a natural convergenceE1 4
024
MPI-Kolloquium
Hide details for 23 - Tuesday23 - Tuesday
13:00Sam McCauleyCache-Adaptive AnalysisE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 22 - Monday22 - Monday
10:30Catalin HritcuEfficient Formally Secure Compilers to a Tagged ArchitectureG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 18 - Thursday18 - Thursday
13:00Attila KinaliFault-tolerant clock synchronization in hardwareE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 16 - Tuesday16 - Tuesday
13:00Pascal SchweitzerThe Graph Isomorphism problem: techniques from structural graph theory and canonical decompositionsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 15 - Monday15 - Monday
10:30Linh Thi Xuan PhanTiming Guarantees for Cyber-Physical SystemsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 12 - Friday12 - Friday
16:00Oliver KlehmUser-Guided Scene Stylization using Efficient Rendering TechniquesE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 11 - Thursday11 - Thursday
13:00Stephan FriedrichsMetastability-Containing ArithmeticE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 9 - Tuesday9 - Tuesday
13:00Sebastian KrinningerApproximate Shortest Paths via Hop Sets: Distributed and Dynamic AlgorithmsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
15:30Reinhard MunzANON: Practical Privacy Preserving Data AnalyticsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Qualifying Exam
Hide details for 4 - Thursday4 - Thursday
13:00Bojana KodricPrice of Anarchy for Mechanisms with AdmissionE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 3 - Wednesday3 - Wednesday
12:15Vera DembergComputational Modelling of Human Language ComprehensionE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 2 - Tuesday2 - Tuesday
11:00Oskar ELEKEfficient Methods for Physically-based Rendering of Participating MediaE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
13:00Sandy HeydrichImprovements in online bin packingE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 1 - Monday1 - Monday
12:05Jón Arnar TomassonPDE based image compressionE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
14:00Youngkyoon YangHand Gesture-based User Interface in Ubiquitous Virtual RealityE1 4
019
Talk
Hide details for January 2016January 2016
Hide details for 28 - Thursday28 - Thursday
13:00Omar DarwishMaster Seminar: Computing Balanced Flows via Parametric FlowsE1 4
024
AG1 Advanced Mini-Course
Hide details for 26 - Tuesday26 - Tuesday
13:00D1Group Meeting D1E1 4
024
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 25 - Monday25 - Monday
12:05Maxat NukhayevArrakis: The Operating System In The Control PlaneE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 22 - Friday22 - Friday
11:00Prof. Justin ZobelA Measure of MismeasuresE1 4
024
MPI Colloquium Series Distinguished Speaker
Hide details for 16 - Saturday16 - Saturday
13:00Alantha NewmanThe Alternating Stock Size Problem and the Gasoline PuzzleE1 4
024
AG1 Advanced Mini-Course
Hide details for 13 - Wednesday13 - Wednesday
12:15Erik Jan van LeeuwenParameterized Algorithms and the Structure of NetworksE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 11 - Monday11 - Monday
11:00Zhaochun RenTime-aware Multi-Viewpoint Summarization of Multilingual Social Text StreamsE1 4
Rotunda - 433
AG5 Talk
16:15Luciano Del CorroMethods for Open Information Extraction and Sense Disambiguation on Natural Language TextE1 5
029
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 6 - Wednesday6 - Wednesday
13:00Jacques-Henri JourdanVerasco, a formally verified C static analyzerG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 5 - Tuesday5 - Tuesday
10:30Amir Aminifar'Embedded Control Systems --- From Theory to Implementation'G26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 4 - Monday4 - Monday
12:05Michaël Noël DivoProof Assistant and Formalization of "Types and Programming Languages" with Isabelle HOLE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for December 2015December 2015
Hide details for 21 - Monday21 - Monday
11:00Jing HanRepresentation of Piecewise Biharmonic Surfaces Using Biquadratic and Bicubic B-splinesE1 4
019
AG4 Talk
15:00Bojan PepikjRicher Object Representations for Object Class Detection in Challenging Real-World ImagesE1 4
024
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 18 - Friday18 - Friday
11:00Charalampos PapamanthouTrustworthy Computing with Untrusted ResourcesE1 5
0.02
CISPA Distinguished Lecture Series
15:00Zhongjie WANGPattern Search for VisualizationE1 4
0.19
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 17 - Thursday17 - Thursday
13:00Scott OwensThe CakeML verified compilerE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 16 - Wednesday16 - Wednesday
10:30Kathy GrayRigorous Acrchitectural Modelling for Production MultiprocessorsE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
14:00Tobias GüntherOpacity Optimization and Inertial Particles in Flow VisualizationE1 4
019
AG4 Talk
Hide details for 15 - Tuesday15 - Tuesday
10:30Robbert KrebbersThe C standard formalized in CoqE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 14 - Monday14 - Monday
12:00Akram El-KorashyLanguage-Based Information-Flow SecurityE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
16:00John WilmesThe Isomorphism Problem for Highly Regular Combinatorial ObjectsE1 4
024
Talk
Hide details for 11 - Friday11 - Friday
15:00Mohamed Amir YosefU-AIDA: A Customizable System for Named Entity Recognition, Classification, and DisambiguationE1 5
0.29
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 10 - Thursday10 - Thursday
10:00Simon OlberdingFabricating Custom-Shaped Thin-Film Interactive SurfacesE1 7 - MMCI
0.01
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 9 - Wednesday9 - Wednesday
10:00Ahmed ELHAYEKMarker-less Motion Capture in General Scenes with Sparse Multi-camera SetupsE1 4
019
Promotionskolloquium
Hide details for 8 - Tuesday8 - Tuesday
10:30Aritra DharCLOTHO: Saving Programs from Malformed Strings and Incorrect String-HandlingE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
13:00Ruben BeckerA Novel Dual Ascent Algorithm for Solving the Min-Cost Flow ProblemE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 7 - Monday7 - Monday
12:05Gerhard WeikumGood Scientific PracticeE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 2 - Wednesday2 - Wednesday
12:15Krishna GummadiFairness and Transparency in Data-Driven Decision Making SystemsE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 1 - Tuesday1 - Tuesday
13:00Erik Jan van LeeuwenIndependent Set on H-free GraphsE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for November 2015November 2015
Hide details for 26 - Thursday26 - Thursday
10:30Dr. Marco CaccamoImpact of Multicore on Cyber-Physical Systems: challenges andsolutionsE1 5
002
SWS Distinguished Lecture Series
Hide details for 24 - Tuesday24 - Tuesday
13:00Vladimir ShikhmanComputation of Fisher-Gale equilibrium by auctionE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 23 - Monday23 - Monday
12:05Hosnieh SattarPrediction of search targets from fixations in open-world settingsE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 19 - Thursday19 - Thursday
10:30Dr. Suresh JagannathanDeclarative Programming for Eventual ConsistencyG26 [KL]
111
SWS Colloquium
13:00Stephan FriedrichsParallel Metric Tree Embedding based on an Algebraic View on Moore-Bellman-FordE1 4
024
AG1 Mittagsseminar (own work)
Hide details for 16 - Monday16 - Monday
12:05Yusra IbrahimMaking Sense of Web TablesE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 11 - Wednesday11 - Wednesday
12:15Parinya ChalermsookBinary Search Trees, Precognition, and PatternsE1 5
002
Joint Lecture Series
Hide details for 9 - Monday9 - Monday
12:05Kashyap PopatExploring new feature space for Sentiment AnalysisE1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 5 - Thursday5 - Thursday
13:00Claire MathieuAnalyzing the forest fire modelE2.1 Center for Bioinformatics
01
MPI Colloquium Series Distinguished Speaker
Hide details for 3 - Tuesday3 - Tuesday
13:00D!D1 Group MeetingE1 4
024
AG1 Group Meeting
Hide details for 2 - Monday2 - Monday
12:05Sreyasi Nag ChowdhuryWhy is Commonsense not so common?E1 4
024
IMPRS Research Seminar
Hide details for 1 - Sunday1 - Sunday
09:00Launch a Startup in 54 Hours!Startup Weekend SouthWest (3-Day Event)Campus A3 3 (Aula)
Ground Floor
Miscellaneous
Hide details for October 2015October 2015
Hide details for 31 - Saturday31 - Saturday
09:00Launch a Startup in 54 Hours!Startup Weekend SouthWest (3-Day Event)Campus A3 3 (Aula)
Ground Floor
Miscellaneous
Hide details for 30 - Friday30 - Friday
13:00Joel OuaknineDecision Problems for Linear Dynamical SystemsE1 4
024
MPI Colloquium Series Distinguished Speaker
15:00Soham ChakrabortyValidating Optimizations of Concurrent C/C++ ProgramsG26 [KL]
111
SWS Student Defense Talks - Qualifying Exam
18:30Launch a Startup in 54 Hours!Startup Weekend SouthWest (3-Day Event)Campus A3 3 (Aula)
Ground Floor
Miscellaneous
Hide details for 26 - Monday26 - Monday
09:00AkshitaMultimodal Affective Feedback: Role of HapticsE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
09:00Alan SchoenUpdating Artificial Neural Networks: Translating Recent Discoveries about the Electrophysiology of Neurons into the Language of ComputationE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
09:00Pedro Ascensão Ferreira MatiasNon-Preemptive Speed Scaling and Parallel Machine Scheduling with Job RestrictionsE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
09:00Sherif Mohamed Hany Abdelalim Helmy ShehataUsing Mid- and High-Level Visual Features for Surgical Workflow Detection in Cholecystectomy ProceduresE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
09:00Yanjie WangExplorations of the PATH Algorithm for Graph MatchingE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
10:20Dilip Ariyur DuraiOptimising de novo transcriptome assemblyE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
11:20Adrián Rebola PardoUnsatisfiability Proofs for Parity Reasoning in SATE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
11:20Kailash BudhathokiCorrelation by CompressionE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
11:20MadhumitaRecognizing Textual EntailmentE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
11:20Panagiotis MandrosInformation-Theoretic Feature Selection for Continuous DataE1 4
024
PhD Application Talk
Hide details for 23 - Friday23 - Friday
10:00Dima DamenThe lifetime of an object – long-term monitoring of objectsE1 4
633 (sixth floor rotunda)
Talk
Hide details for 22 - Thursday22 - Thursday
10:30Salvatore RuggieriDiscrimination Data AnalysisE1 5
029
SWS Colloquium
Hide details for 20 - Tuesday20 - Tuesday
13:30Pontus EkbergComplexity of the Scheduling Problem for Periodic Real-Time TasksG26 [KL]
113
SWS Colloquium