Location
Toggle navigation
HOME
INSTITUTE
Mission
Address
Executive Board
Scientific Members of MPG
Scientific Advisory Board
Board of Trustees
NEWS
Latest
Press Releases
Awards
Spotlights
Campus Event Calendar
25th Anniversary
30th Anniversary
Employment
DEPARTMENTS
Algorithms & Complexity
Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Internet Architecture
Computer Grapics
Databases and Information Systems
Visual Computing and Artificial Intelligence
Automation of Logic
Network and Cloud Systems
Multimodal Language Processing
PUBLICATIONS
Algorithms & Complexity
Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Internet Architecture
Computer Graphics
Databases and Information Systems
Visual Computing and Artificial Intelligence
Research Group Computational Biology
Automation of Logic
Network and Cloud Systems
Research Reports
Scientific Advisory Board
Curatorship Board
25th anniversary
IMPRS-CS
PEOPLE
SOFTWARE
SERVICES
Joint Central Services
Joint Administration
- Library
- International Office
Joint Scientific IT and Technical Services
- Building and Technical Support
Research Coordination
Representative for Equal Opportunities
- Equal Opportunities
Representative for Severely Disabled Persons
Representative for Safety
Ombudsperson for
Good Scientific Practice
and Doctoral Research
Company Physician
CS@MPG
CS@SAAR
Saarland Informatics Campus
Computer Science Department,
Saarland University
Max Planck Institute for
Software Systems (MPI-SWS)
German Center for
Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)
Center for Security, Privacy
and Accountability (CISPA)
VIA - Saarbrücken Center for
Visual Computing, Interaction
and Artificial Intelligence
Graduate School for
Computer Science
Cluster of Excellence (MMCI)
Max Planck Center for Visual
Computing and Communication
Kaiserslautern-Saarbrücken
Computer Science Cluster
IT Incubator
Campus Event Calendar
Home
Campus Event Calendar
Campus Event Calendar:
All Upcoming:
only for D1
only for D2
only for INET
only for D4
only for D5
only for D6
only for RG1
Mailing Lists
by Speaker
by Type
by Category
by Title
Calendar
RSS Feed
History of Events:
Calendar
Find
Add Event
Mailing Lists
Email Events
Search
iCal Format
Previous Page
|
Next Page
| Show:
1day
|
2 days
|
1 week
|
2 weeks
|
1 month
|
year
March 2015
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
23
09:00
-
11:00
Hosnieh Sattar: "Prediction of search targets from fixations in open-world settings"
E1 4 - R024
09:00
-
11:00
Yang He: "Pedestrian Detection and Online Tracking from Monocular Images"
E1 4 - R024
09:00
-
11:00
Kireeti Bodduna: "Efficient Noise Elimination Algorithms for Images and Graphics"
E1 4 - r024
09:00
-
11:00
Anurag Pandey: "Testing Algebraic Independence of Polynomials over Finite Fields"
E1 4 - r024
09:00
-
11:00
Sreyasi Nag Chowdhury: "Contextual Media Retrieval Using Natural Language Queries"
E1 4 - r024
11:20
-
13:20
Kashyap Popat: "Leveraging Unlabelled Corpora for Sentiment Analysis"
E1 4 - r024
11:20
-
13:20
Abdalghani Abujabal: "Mining Past, Present, and Future"
E1 4 - r024
11:20
-
13:20
Neha Warikoo: "Regulatory network of fadr – crp in Mycobacterium tuberculosis: A computational approach"
E1 4 - r024
11:20
-
13:20
Tim Kehl: "GeneTrail2 - A comprehensive web service for enrichment analysis"
E1 4 - r024
11:20
-
13:20
Azim Dehghani Amirabad: "Models to predict miRNAs-transcript target interactions"
E1 4 - r024
13:00
-
13:30
Moti Medina: "Distributed Maximum Matching in Bounded Degree Graphs"
E1 4 - 024
15:00
-
16:00
Cheng Li: "Building fast and consistent replicated systems: from principles to practice"
E1 5 - 029
24
11:00
-
13:00
Hannah Bast: "Semantic Search: Past, Present, Future"
E1 4 - 024
13:00
-
13:30
Yun Kuen Cheung: "Asynchronous Market Dynamics and Asynchronous Gradient Descent"
E1 4 - 024
25
26
10:30
-
11:30
Aniket Kate: "Minimal Trusted Hardware Assumptions for Privacy-Preserving Systems"
E1 5 - 029
13:00
-
13:45
Hang Zhou: "Graph Reconstruction and Verification"
E1 4 - 024
27
28
1
2
10:30
-
11:30
Deian Stefan: "Principled and Practical Web Application Security"
E1 5 - 029
3
13:00
-
13:30
Tereza Klimosova: "Infinite dimensional finitely forcible graphon"
E1 4 - 024
4
12:15
-
13:15
Michael Kerber: "The Persistent Homology Pipeline: Shapes, Computations, and Applications"
E1 5 - 002
14:30
-
17:30
IT Inkubator: "Kick-off event on 4 March 2015"
A3 3 - Aula Universität - (ground floor)
5
13:00
-
13:30
D1: "D1 Group Meeting"
E1 4 - 024
6
7
8
9
11:00
-
11:30
Reut Levi: "A Quasi-Polynomial Time Partition Oracle for Graphs with an Excluded Minor"
E1 4 - 024
14:00
-
14:45
Leonidas Guibas: "Networks of Shapes and Images"
E1 4 - R 0.19
10
13:00
-
13:30
Moti Medina: "Distributed Maximum Matching in Bounded Degree Graphs"
E1 4 - 024
11
13:00
-
13:30
Jukka Suomela: "Median Filtering is Equivalent to Sorting"
E1 4 - 024
12
13
14
15
16
09:30
-
10:30
Michael Forbes: "Polynomial Identity Testing via Shifted Partial Derivatives"
E2.1 - 001
11:00
-
12:00
Ramprasad Saptharishi: "Depth Reduction in arithmetic circuits"
E2.1 - 001
17
09:30
-
10:30
Ben Lee Volk/Amir Shpilka: "Subexponential Size HItting Sets for Bounded Depth Multilinear Formulas"
E2.1 - 001
11:00
-
12:00
Rahul Santhanam: "Boolean vs Algebraic"
E2.1 - 0001
13:00
-
13:30
Don Sheehy: "Persistent Nerves in Topological Inference and Data Analysis"
E1 4 - 024
18
09:30
-
10:30
Ignacio Garcia Marco: "Long-Concavity and Lower bounds for arithmetic circuits"
E2.1 - 001
11:00
-
12:00
Daniel König: "Polynomial identity testing in coRNC for powerful skew circuits"
E2.1 - 001
19
09:30
-
10:30
Neeraj Kayal: "TBA"
E2.1 - 001
11:00
-
12:00
Guillaume Malod: "Lower bounds for non-commutative skew circuits"
E2.1 - 001
20
09:30
-
10:30
Chandan Saha: "Multi-k-ic depth three circuit lower bound"
E2.1 - 001
11:00
-
12:00
Pascal Koiran: "Lower bounds for sums of powers of low degree univariates"
E2.1 - 001
21
22
23
24
11:00
-
12:00
Georg Moser: "Weighted Automata Theory for Complexity Analysis of Rewrite Systems"
E1 4 - 024
16:00
-
17:00
Luis Francisco Ziliani: "Interactive Typed Tactic Programming in the Coq Proof Assistant"
E1 5 - 029
25
26
10:30
-
11:30
Ankit Singla: "Jellyfish: Networking Data Centers, Randomly"
E1 5 - 029
27
10:00
-
10:45
Joel Rybicki: "Towards Optimal Synchronous Counting"
E1 4 - 022
28
29
30
10:30
-
11:30
David Wolinsky: "Tracking Resistance with Dissent"
E1 5 - 029
31
1
10:30
-
11:30
Simon Peter: "Building an Operating System for the Data Center"
E1 5 - 29
2
13:00
-
13:45
Philipp Klodt: "k-Cycle Free Two-Matchings from Half-Integral Subtour LP-Solutions (Master Seminar)"
E1 4 - 024
3
4
5
Previous Page
|
Next Page
| Show:
1day
|
2 days
|
1 week
|
2 weeks
|
1 month
|
year