Location
Toggle navigation
HOME
INSTITUTE
Mission
Address
Executive Board
Scientific Members of MPG
Scientific Advisory Board
Board of Trustees
NEWS
Overview
Press Releases
Awards
Spotlights
Campus Event Calendar
25th Anniversary
Employment
DEPARTMENTS
Algorithms & Complexity
Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Internet Architecture
Computer Grapics
Databases and Information Systems
Visual Computing and Artificial Intelligence
Research Group Computational Biology
Automation of Logic
Network and Cloud Systems
PUBLICATIONS
Algorithms & Complexity
Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Internet Architecture
Computer Graphics
Databases and Information Systems
Visual Computing and Artificial Intelligence
Research Group Computational Biology
Automation of Logic
Network and Cloud Systems
Research Reports
Scientific Advisory Board
Curatorship Board
25th anniversary
IMPRS-CS
PEOPLE
SOFTWARE
SERVICES
Joint Central Services
Joint Administration
- Library
- International Office
Joint Scientific IT and Technical Services
- Building and Technical Support
Research Coordination
Representative for Equal Opportunities
- Equal Opportunities
Representative for Severely Disabled Persons
Representative for Safety
Ombudsperson for
Good Scientific Practice
and Doctoral Research
Company Physician
CS@MPG
CS@SAAR
Saarland Informatics Campus
Computer Science Department,
Saarland University
Max Planck Institute for
Software Systems (MPI-SWS)
German Center for
Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)
Center for Security, Privacy
and Accountability (CISPA)
VIA - Saarbrücken Center for
Visual Computing, Interaction
and Artificial Intelligence
Graduate School for
Computer Science
Cluster of Excellence (MMCI)
Max Planck Center for Visual
Computing and Communication
Kaiserslautern-Saarbrücken
Computer Science Cluster
IT Incubator
Campus Event Calendar
Home
Campus Event Calendar
Campus Event Calendar:
All Upcoming:
only for D1
only for D2
only for INET
only for D4
only for D5
only for D6
only for RG1
Mailing Lists
by Speaker
by Type
by Category
by Title
Calendar
RSS Feed
History of Events:
Calendar
Find
Add Event
Mailing Lists
Email Events
Search
iCal Format
Previous Page
|
Next Page
| Show:
1day
|
2 days
|
1 week
|
2 weeks
|
1 month
|
year
July 2014
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
30
14:15
-
15:15
Dr. Moritz Hardt: "Protecting Correctness in Adaptive Data Analysis"
E1 4 - 024
1
13:00
-
13:30
Wouter van Heijst: "Squares inscribed on algebraic plane curves"
E1 4 - 024
2
12:15
-
13:15
Andreas Karrenbauer: "A Journey with Discrete Optimization: from the Real World to Theory and Back"
E1 5 - 002
3
4
5
6
7
12:00
-
12:45
Oliver Nalbach: "Deep Screen Space for Indirect Lighting of Volumes"
E1 5 - 029
14:15
-
15:15
Prof. David Steurer: "Unique Games, Sum-of-Squares, and the Quest for Optimal Algorithms"
E1 4 - 024
8
13:00
-
13:30
Narayana Swamy: "Approximation Algorithms for Hitting Line Segments"
E1 4 - 024
9
16:15
-
17:00
Kurt Mehlhorn: "Practice Talk: Erasmus Lecture"
E1 4 - 024
10
11:00
-
12:00
Michael J. Black: "The persistence of structure: Layers, time, and the estimation of optical flow"
E1 5 - 024
14:00
-
15:00
Chenglei WU: "Inverse Rendering for Scene Reconstruction in General Environments"
E1 4 - 019
11
12
13
14
13:00
-
13:30
Christoph Lenzen: "Improved Distributed Steiner Forest Construction"
E1 4 - 024
15
12:15
-
13:15
Faraz Makari Manshadi: "Scalable Optimization Algorithms for Recommender Systems"
E1 4 - 024
13:00
-
13:30
Minming Li: "DVS scheduling for various processor models and task types"
E1 4 - 021
14:00
-
15:00
Li Wei: "R-calculus: A Logical Inference System for Verifying the Process of Scientific Discovery"
E1 5 - 002
16
17
13:00
-
14:00
Shay Moran: "Epsilon ID's and the double sampling argument"
E1 4 - 024
18
19
20
21
15:15
-
16:30
Prof. Dr. Roberto Navigli: "(Digital) Goodies from the ERC Wishing Well: BabelNet, Babelfy, video games with a purpose and the Wikipedia bitaxonomy"
E1 4 - 024
22
13:00
-
13:30
Pauli Miettinen: "On algorithmic and computational issues in low-rank approximate Boolean factorizations particularly applicable to data mining and related fields"
E1 4 - 024
23
10:30
-
12:00
Hongjin Liang: "Compositional Verification of Termination-Preserving Refinement of Concurrent Programs"
G26 - 113
24
10:30
-
11:30
Andrei Sabelfeld: "Tracking information flow in web applications"
E1 5 - 002
13:00
-
14:00
Paul Müller: "Deferred Shading Pipelines and Post-Processes"
E1 4 - 019
25
26
27
28
13:00
-
14:00
Josef Sivic: "From CAD models to neural networks: Learning mid-level image representations for visual recognition"
E1 4 - 024
29
13:00
-
13:30
Richard Peng: "Algorithms Design Using Spectral Graph Theory"
E1 4 - 024
30
10:30
-
11:30
Flavio Chierichetti: "Trace Complexity"
E1 5 - 029
31
1
2
3
Previous Page
|
Next Page
| Show:
1day
|
2 days
|
1 week
|
2 weeks
|
1 month
|
year